Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

London 1948 - Rowing - Men: Coxed four

Home / Select a different event

Dates: 5 August 1948-9 August 1948

Heats

Repechages

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Warren Westlund; Bob Martin; Bob Will; Gordy Giovanelli; Allan Morgan (Coxswain) USA 6:50.3
2 Rudolf Reichling; Erich Schriever; Émile Knecht; Pierre Stebler; André Moccand (Coxswain) SUI 6:53.3
3 Erik Larsen; Børge Raahauge Nielsen; Henry Larsen; Harry Knudsen; Ib Olsen (Coxswain) DEN 6:58.8
Semi-finals
4 Jean Pieddeloup; René Lotti; Gaston Maquat; Jean-Pierre Souche; Marcel Boigegrain (Coxswain) FRA 7:28.9
5 Reginaldo Polloni; Francesco Gotti; Renato Macario; Riccardo Cerutti; Domenico Cambieri (Coxswain) ITA 7:32.8
6 Miklós Zágon; Lajos Nagy; József Sátori; Tibor Nádas; Róbert Zimonyi (Coxswain) HUN 7:46.1
Quarter-finals
7 António Torres; Delfim José da Silva; José Joaquim Cancela; José do Seixo; Leonel Rego (Coxswain) POR 7:28.5
8 Arne Serck-Hanssen; Gunnar Sandborg; Sigurd Grønli; Willy Evensen; Torolf Sandaker (Coxswain) NOR 7:34.0
9 Erwin Bittmann; Karl Sitter; Franz Frauneder; Theodor Obrietan; Karl Riedel (Coxswain) AUT 7:35.9
10 Veikko Lommi; Helge Forsberg; Oiva Lommi; Osrik Forsberg; Veli Autio (Coxswain) FIN 7:36.5
11 Ramón Cora; Joaquin Godoy; Manuel Puig; Ramón Puig; Tirso Junco (Coxswain) CUB 7:37.2
12 Anthony Purssell; Robert Collins; William Woodward; William Leckie; John Healey (Coxswain) GBR 7:37.6
Repechages
13 Carlos Semino; Carlos Crosta; Adolfo Yedro; Ítalo Sartori; Ricardo Boneo (Coxswain) ARG 7:00.1
14 Wal Lambert; Hugh Lambie; Colin Douglas-Smith; Jack Webster; Tom Darcy (Coxswain) AUS 7:07.1
15 Stipe Bujas; Stipe Krnčević; Jakov Labura; Dane Krnčević; Duško Đorđević (Coxswain) YUG 7:13.5
16 Filas Paraskevaidis; Nikos Filippidis; Iraklis Klangas; Nikos Nikolaou; Grigorios Emmanouil (Coxswain) GRE 7:17.1
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:01 on 19/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français