Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Berlin 1936 - Rowing

Home / Back

Men: Single Sculls

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gustav Schäfer GER 8:21.5
2 Josef Hasenöhrl AUT 8:25.8
3 Dan Barrow USA 8:28.0
4 Charles Campbell CAN 8:35.0
5 Ernst Rufli SUI 8:38.9
6 Pascual Giorgio ARG 8:57.5
Semi-finals
7 Humphrey Warren GBR 8:08.8
8 Roger Verey POL

Men: Coxless Pair

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Willi Eichhorn; Hugo Strauß GER 8:16.1
2 Richard Olsen; Harry Julius Larsen DEN 8:19.2
3 Horacio Podestá; Julio Curatella ARG 8:23.0
4 Károly Győry; Tibor Mamusich HUN 8:25.7
5 Wilhelm Klopfer; Karl Müller SUI 8:33.0
6 Ryszard Borzuchowski; Edward Kobyliński POL 8:41.9
Repechages
7 Jan Kramer; Willem Jens NED 9:25.4
7 Baldomiro Benquet; Gabriel Benquet URU 9:00.8
7 Thomas Cree; David Burnford GBR 9:14.4

Men: Double Sculls

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jack Beresford Jr.; Dick Southwood GBR 7:20.8
2 Willi Kaidel; Joachim Pirsch GER 7:26.2
3 Jerzy Ustupski; Roger Verey POL 7:36.2
4 André Giriat; Robert Jacquet FRA 7:42.3
5 John Houser; Bill Dugan USA 7:44.8
6 Bill Dixon; Herb Turner AUS 7:45.1
Repechages
7 Károly Bazini; Egon Bazini HUN 8:05.2
7 Vladimír Vaina; Josef Straka Sr. TCH 8:07.2

Men: Coxed Pair

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gerhard Gustmann; Herbert Adamski; Dieter Arend (Coxswain) GER 8:36.9
2 Almiro Bergamo; Guido Santin; Luciano Negrini (Coxswain) ITA 8:49.7
3 Marceau Fourcade; Georges Tapie; Noël Vandernotte (Coxswain) FRA 8:54.0
4 Remond Larsen; Carl Berner; Aage Jensen (Coxswain) DEN 8:55.8
5 Georges Gschwind; Hans Appenzeller; Rolf Spring (Coxswain) SUI 9:10.9
6 Ivo Fabris; Elko Mrduljaš; Lino Ljubičić (Coxswain) YUG 9:19.4
Repechages
7 Jerzy Braun; Janusz Ślązak; Jerzy Skolimowski (Coxswain) POL 8:56.2
7 Karel Hardeman; Ernst (Jonkheer) de Jonge; Hans van Walsem (Coxswain) NED 9:03.1

Men: Coxless Four

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Men: Coxed Four

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hans Maier; Walter Volle; Ernst Gaber; Paul Söllner; Fritz Bauer (Coxswain) GER 7:16.2
2 Hermann Betschart; Hans Homberger; Alex Homberger; Karl Schmid; Rolf Spring (Coxswain) SUI 7:24.3
3 Marcel Chauvigné; Marcel Cosmat; Marcel Vandernotte; Fernand Vandernotte; Noël Vandernotte (Coxswain) FRA 7:33.3
4 Mak Schoorl; Hotse Bartlema; Flip Regout; Simon de Wit; Gerard Hallie (Coxswain) NED 7:34.7
5 Miklós Mihó; Vilmos Éden; Ákos Inotay; Alajos Szilassy; László Molnár (Coxswain) HUN 7:35.6
6 Hans Mikkelsen; Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen; Flemming Jensen; Svend Aage Holm Sørensen; Aage Jensen (Coxswain) DEN 7:40.4
Repechages
7 Chikara Shirasaka; Taichi Yamada; Takashi Hatakeyama; Yoichi Endo; Taro Teshima (Coxswain) JPN 8:14.4
7 William Haskins; Roger Cutler; Paul Austin; Bob Cutler; Edward Bennett (Coxswain) USA 8:06.4
7 Włodzimierz Zawadzki; Bronisław Karwecki; Stanisław Kuryłłowicz; Witalis Leporowski; Jerzy Skolimowski (Coxswain) POL 8:12.2

Men: Eights

Dates: 11 August 1936-14 August 1936

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Roger Morris; Charles Day; Gordy Adam; John White; Jim McMillin; Shorty Hunt; Joe Rantz; Don Hume; Bob Moch (Coxswain) USA 6:25.4
2 Guglielmo Del Bimbo; Dino Barsotti; Oreste Grossi; Enzo Bartolini; Mario Checcacci; Dante Secchi; Ottorino Quaglierini; Enrico Garzelli; Cesare Milani (Coxswain) ITA 6:26.0
3 Alfred Rieck; Helmut Radach; Hans Kuschke; Heinz Kaufmann; Gerd Völs; Werner Loeckle; Hans-Joachim Hannemann; Herbert Schmidt; Wilhelm Mahlow (Coxswain) GER 6:26.4
4 Annesley Kingsford; Tom Askwith; McAllister Lonnon; Desmond Kingsford; John Cherry; John Couchman; Hugh Mason; Ran Laurie; John Duckworth (Coxswain) GBR 6:30.1
5 Pál Domonkos; Sándor von Korompay; Hugó Ballya; Imre Kapossy; Antal Szendey; Gábor Alapy; Frigyes Hollósi; László Szabó; Ervin Kereszthy (Coxswain) HUN 6:30.3
6 Werner Schweizer; Fritz Feldmann; Rudolf Homberger; Oskar Neuenschwander; Hermann Betschart; Hans Homberger; Alex Homberger; Karl Schmid; Rolf Spring (Coxswain) SUI 6:35.8
Repechages
7 Tadashi Negishi; Masaru Kashiwahara; Shusui Sekigawa; Isamu Mita; Osamu Kitamura; Haruyoshi Nakagawa; Takeo Hori; Yoshiteru Suzuki; Tadashi Shimijima (Coxswain) JPN 6:42.3
7 Cedric Liddell; Wallace McLeish; Joe Harris; Ben Sharpe; John Cunningham; Charles Matteson; Harry Fry; Sandy Saunders; Les MacDonald (Coxswain) CAN 6:33.8
7 Len Einsaar; Joe Gould; Merv Wood; Walter Jordan; William Cross; Clyde Elias; Walter Mackney; Don Ferguson; Norman Ella (Coxswain) AUS 6:55.1
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 02:43 on 12/01/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français