Singapore 2010 - Athletics

Home / Back
Men: 100m
Date: 18 August 2010 / 21 August 2010

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Odane Skeen JAM 10.42
2 Masaki Nashimoto JPN 10.51
3 David Bolarinwa GBR 10.51
4 Tahir Walsh ANT 10.71
5 Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.71
6 Tinashe Samuel Mutanga ZIM 10.72
7 Lepani Naivalu FIJ 10.79
8 Mateo Edward PAN 10.80
Men: 200m
Date: 19 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Xie Zhenye CHN 21.22
2 Keisuke Homma JPN 21.27
3 Patrick Domogala GER 21.36
4 Brandon Sanders USA 21.44
5 Jeneko Place BER 21.50
6 Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju NGR 21.52
7 Tomasz Kluczynski POL 21.56
8 Antonio Rodrigues BRA 21.60
Men: 400m
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Luguelin Santos DOM 47.11
2 Ruan Greyling RSA 47.22
3 Alfas Kishoyan KEN 47.24
4 Sadam Elnour SUD 47.32
5 Leandro De Araujo BRA 47.59
6 Najee Glass USA 47.65
7 Nikita Uglov RUS 48.15
8 Lukas Schmitz GER 48.70
Men: 1000m
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mohammed Geleto ETH 2:19.54
2 Hamza Driouch QAT 2:21.25
3 Charlie Grice GBR 2:21.85
4 Chuchu Jorjo ERI 2:22.00
5 Joseilton Cunha BRA 2:24.14
6 Ahmed Mansour EGY 2:24.22
7 Zan Rudolf SLO 2:24.24
8 Mark English IRL 2:24.95
Men: 3000m
Date: 17 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Abrar Osman ERI 8:07.24
2 Fekru Jebesa ETH 8:08.53
3 Hicham Sigueni MAR 8:08.55
4 Kazuto Nishiike JPN 8:08.57
5 Harry Mulenga ZAM 8:11.26
6 Mwita Kopiro Marwa TAN 8:11.37
7 Alex Cherop UGA 8:13.11
8 Pontien Ntawuyirushintege RWA 8:14.59
Men: 110m Hurdles
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Nicholas Hough AUS 13.37
2 Wang Dongqiang CHN 13.41
3 Jussi Kanervo FIN 13.53
4 Stefan Fennell JAM 13.54
5 Yordan Luis Ofarril Olivera CUB 13.69
6 Filip Drozdowski POL 13.75
7 Vaclav Sedlak CZE 13.87
Final 2
8 Jean Da Silva BRA 13.76
Men: 400m Hurdles
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Norge Sotomayor Lara CUB 50.69
2 Kumar Durgesh IND 50.81
3 William Mbevi Mutunga KEN 51.23
4 Felix Franz GER 51.60
5 Enrique Gonzalez ESP 52.35
6 Raheen Williams AUS 52.38
Final 2
7 Schalk Burger RSA 52.39
8 Tramaine Maloney BAR 53.20
Men: 2000m Steeplechase
Date: 18 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Peter Matheka Mutuku KEN 5:37.63
2 Habtamu Fayisa ETH 5:39.10
3 Zakaria Kiprotich UGA 5:41.25
4 Bilal Tabti ALG 5:44.34
5 Yousif Daifalla SUD 5:45.84
6 Waleed Elayah YEM 5:45.87
7 Salem Attiatalla EGY 5:49.03
8 Daniel Wong USA 5:57.29
Men: 10000m Walk
Date: 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Igor Lyashchenko UKR 42:43.93
2 Oscar Villavicencio ECU 43:46.00
3 Pavel Parshin RUS 44:18.04
4 Leonardo Serra ITA 45:19.73
5 Wei Xubao CHN 45:33.80
6 Tewfik Yesref ALG 45:38.46
7 Jesus Vega MEX 46:08.16
8 Yauhen Zaleski BLR 46:52.38
Men: Medley Relay
Date: 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Americas
Caio Dos Santos; Odane Skeen; Najee Glass; Luguelin Santos
1:51.38
2 Europe
David Bolarinwa; Tomasz Kluczynski; Marco Lorenzi; Nikita Uglov
1:52.11
3 Oceania
Lepani Naivalu; John Rivan; Nicholas Hough; Raheen Williams
1:52.71
4 Africa
Tinashe Samuel Mutanga; Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju; Alfas Kishoyan; Ruan Greyling
1:53.45
5 Asia
Masaki Nashimoto; Zhenye Xie; Abdullah Abkar; Dongbaek Choi
1:54.14
Women: 100m
Date: 18 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Josephine Omaka NGR 11.58
2 Myasia Jacobs USA 11.64
3 Fany Chalas DOM 11.65
4 Annie Tagoe GBR 11.73
5 Anasztazia Nguyen HUN 11.81
6 Jessica Dos Reis BRA 11.94
7 Darnetia Robinson IVB 12.01
8 Rebekka Haase GER 12.08
Women: 200m
Date: 19 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe NGR 23.46
2 Tynia Gaither BAH 23.68
3 Olivia Ekpone USA 23.75
4 Shericka Jackson JAM 24.08
5 Karin Okolie BUL 24.34
6 Isatu Fofanah CAN 24.42
7 Anna Bongiorni ITA 24.53
8 Monica Brennan AUS 24.83
Women: 400m
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Robin Reynolds USA 52.57
2 Bianca Razor ROU 53.10
3 Bukola Abogunloko NGR 53.47
4 Rashan Brown BAH 53.63
5 Katherine Reid CAN 53.69
6 Olivia James JAM 54.14
7 Sonja Mosler GER 55.20
8 Izelle Neuhoff RSA 56.27
Women: 1000m
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tizita Ashame ETH 2:43.24
2 Andrina Schlaepfer SUI 2:43.84
3 Damaris Muthee KEN 2:45.42
4 Anastasiya Tkachuk UKR 2:45.96
5 Jenny Blundell AUS 2:46.82
6 Georgia Peel GBR 2:49.56
7 Hanna Klein GER 2:51.40
8 Thato Makhafola RSA 2:52.65
Women: 3000m
Date: 17 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gladys Chesir KEN 9:13.58
2 Moe Kyuma JPN 9:23.70
3 Samrawit Mengisteab ERI 9:33.53
4 Aikaterini Berdousi GRE 9:37.56
5 Monica Florea ROU 9:38.64
6 Nina Savina BLR 9:50.04
7 Sithulisiwe Zhou ZIM 9:53.88
8 Ndapandula Nghinaunye NAM 10:08.62
Women: 100m Hurdles
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ekaterina Bleskina RUS 13.34
2 Michelle Jenneke AUS 13.46
3 Noemi Zbaeren SUI 13.50
4 Megan Simmonds JAM 13.62
5 Zheng Yarong CHN 13.71
6 Trinity Wilson USA 13.71
7 Franziska Hofmann GER 13.77
8 Jana Sotakova CZE 13.99
Women: 400m Hurdles
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Aurelie Chaboudez FRA 58.41
2 Stina Troest DEN 58.88
3 Olena Kolesnychenko UKR 59.25
4 Brittany Lewis CAN 59.86
5 Marusa Mismas SLO 1:00.69
6 Amber Bryant Brock USA 1:00.72
7 Gabriela Cumberbatch TTO 1:01.93
8 Natania Habitzreiter BRA 1:02.44
Women: 2000m Steeplechase
Date: 18 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Virginia Nyambura KEN 6:29.97
2 Tsehynesh Tsenga ETH 6:37.81
3 Oksana Raita UKR 6:41.49
4 Li Lijiao CHN 6:55.20
5 Doina Cravcenco MDA 6:55.20
6 July Da Silva BRA 6:55.20
7 Anastasiya Puzakova BLR 7:55.18
Final 2
8 Nina Habold FRA 6:51.05
Women: 5000m Walk
Date: 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Anna Clemente ITA 22:27.38
2 Mao Yanxue CHN 22:29.42
3 Nadezda Leontyeva RUS 22:35.05
4 Kate Veale IRL 22:36.97
5 Yanelli Caballero MEX 22:42.15
6 Alina Galchenko UKR 22:47.89
7 Kimberly Garcia PER 23:17.04
8 Katarina Strmenova SVK 23:24.65
Women: Medley Relay
Date: 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Americas
Myasia Jacobs; Tynia Gaither; Rashan Brown; Robin Reynolds
2:05.62
2 Africa
Josephine Omaka; Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe; Izelle Neuhoff; Bukola Abogunloko
2:06.19
3 Europe
Annie Tagoe; Anna Bongiorni; Sonja Mosler; Bianca Razor
2:07.59
4 Oceania
Michelle Jenneke; Monica Brennan; Hazel Bowering-Scott; Jenny Blundell
2:13.96
5 Asia
Wei Liang; Ching-Hsien Liao; Marina Zaiko; Elina Mikhina
2:15.01
Men: High Jump
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Dmitry Kroytor ISR 2.19m [7' 2 ¼"]
2 Brandon Starc AUS 2.19m [7' 2 ¼"]
3 Viktor Chernysh UKR 2.17m [7' 1 ½"]
4 Andrei Churyla BLR 2.14m [7' ¼"]
5 Bram Ghuys BEL 2.14m [7' ¼"]
6 Gunnar Nixon USA 2.11m [6' 11"]
6 Hsiang Chun-Hsien TPE 2.11m [6' 11"]
8 Navinraj Subramaniam MAS 2.08m [6' 10"]
Men: Pole Vault
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Didac Salas ESP 5.05m [16' 6 ¾"]
2 Thiago Da Silva BRA 5.05m [16' 6 ¾"]
3 Theodoros Chrysanthopoulos GRE 4.95m [16' 3"]
4 Melker Svard Jacobsson SWE 4.85m [15' 11"]
4 Jonas Efferoth GER 4.85m [15' 11"]
6 Arnaud Art BEL 4.85m [15' 11"]
7 Wataru Tanaka JPN 4.70m [15' 5"]
8 Ivan Horvat CRO 4.70m [15' 5"]
Men: Long Jump
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Caio Dos Santos BRA 7.69m [25' 2 ¾"]
2 Sho Matsubara JPN 7.65m [25' 1 ¼"]
3 Rudolph Pienaar RSA 7.53m [24' 8 ½"]
4 Yunier Duran Llamo CUB 7.41m [24' 3 ¾"]
5 Andreas Trajkovski DEN 7.33m [24' ½"]
6 Toros Pilikoglu TUR 7.29m [23' 11"]
7 Sergey Morgunov RUS 7.08m [23' 2 ¾"]
8 Huang Haibing CHN 6.85m [22' 5 ¾"]
Men: Triple Jump
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Radame Fabar Sanchez CUB 16.37m [53' 8 ½"]
2 Fu Haitao CHN 16.14m [52' 11 ½"]
3 Georgi Tsonov BUL 15.80m [51' 10"]
4 Yevgen Strokan UKR 15.71m [51' 6 ½"]
5 Paulo Oliveira BRA 15.63m [51' 3 ¼"]
6 Ruslan Kurbanov UZB 15.48m [50' 9 ½"]
7 Marty Loic Darren Paul MRI 14.89m [48' 10 ¼"]
8 Atsu Nyamadi GHA 14.51m [47' 7 ¼"]
Men: Shot Put
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Krzysztof Brzozowski POL 23.23m [76' 2 ½"]
2 Jackson Gill NZL 22.60m [74' 1 ¾"]
3 Dennis Lewke GER 21.22m [69' 7 ½"]
4 Damien Birkinhead AUS 20.55m [67' 5"]
5 Arttu Kangas FIN 20.45m [67' 1"]
6 Jose Ballivian CHI 20.36m [66' 9 ½"]
7 Li Meng CHN 20.25m [66' 5 ¼"]
Final 2
8 Mantas Jusis LTU 18.96m [62' 2 ½"]
Men: Discus Throw
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jacques Du Plessis RSA 63.94m [209' 9 ¼"]
2 Arjun IND 62.52m [205' 1 ½"]
3 Jaromir Mazgal CZE 60.31m [197' 10 ½"]
4 Petros Evangelakos GRE 58.37m [191' 6"]
5 Jaka Zulic SLO 57.97m [190' 2 ¼"]
6 Wojciech Praczyk POL 57.01m [187' ½"]
7 Mikko Torronen FIN 56.03m [183' 10"]
8 Murat Gunduz TUR 55.09m [180' 9"]
Men: Hammer Throw
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Liu Binbin CHN 73.99m [242' 9"]
2 Alexandros Poursanidis CYP 70.30m [230' 7 ¾"]
3 Balazs Toreky HUN 70.13m [230' 1"]
4 Sebastian Dobkowski POL 69.54m [228' 1 ¾"]
5 Martynas Sedys LTU 68.57m [224' 11 ½"]
6 Eslam Ibrahim EGY 63.75m [209' 1 ¾"]
7 Daniel Alejandro Cruz Garcia CUB 62.42m [204' 9 ½"]
8 Nektarios Fylladitakis GRE 57.59m [188' 11 ¼"]
Men: Javelin Throw
Date: 18 February 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Braian Toledo ARG 81.78m [268' 3 ¾"]
2 Devin Bogert USA 76.88m [252' 2 ¾"]
3 Intars Isejevs LAT 74.23m [243' 6 ½"]
4 Dylan Jacobs RSA 72.33m [237' 3 ¾"]
5 Ali Kilisli TUR 72.30m [237' 2 ½"]
6 Marius Simanavicius LTU 71.76m [235' 5 ¼"]
7 Fadl Ibrahim EGY 70.89m [232' 7"]
8 Yandris Vazquez Pompa CUB 68.65m [225' 2 ¾"]
Women: High Jump
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Maria Kuchina RUS 1.89m [6' 2 ½"]
2 Alessia Trost ITA 1.86m [6' 1 ¼"]
3 Aneta Rydz POL 1.79m [5' 10 ½"]
4 Galina Nikolova BUL 1.79m [5' 10 ½"]
4 Leontia Kallenou CYP 1.79m [5' 10 ½"]
6 Betsabe Paez ARG 1.79m [5' 10 ½"]
7 Alexandra Zagora GRE 1.75m [5' 9"]
8 Basant Ibrahim EGY 1.70m [5' 7"]
Women: Pole Vault
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Angelica Bengtsson SWE 4.30m [14' 1 ¼"]
2 Elizabeth Parnov AUS 4.25m [13' 11 ¼"]
3 Ganna Shelekh UKR 4.20m [13' 9 ¼"]
4 Xu Huiqin CHN 4.10m [13' 5 ½"]
5 Kira Grunberg AUT 3.90m [12' 9 ½"]
6 Natalia Demidenko RUS 3.65m [11' 11 ¾"]
6 Remi Odajima JPN 3.65m [11' 11 ¾"]
Final 2
8 Katie Byres GBR 4.00m [13' 1 ½"]
Women: Long Jump
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Lena Malkus GER 6.40m [21' 0"]
2 Alina Rotaru ROU 6.38m [20' 11 ¼"]
3 Le'Tristan Pledger USA 6.17m [20' 3"]
4 Kaia Soosaar EST 6.15m [20' 2 ¼"]
5 Yuka Takahashi JPN 6.08m [19' 11 ¼"]
6 Ivona Dadic AUT 5.91m [19' 4 ¾"]
7 Janieve Russell JAM 5.83m [19' 1 ½"]
8 Maryke Brits RSA 5.71m [18' 8 ¾"]
Women: Triple Jump
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Khadijatou Sagnia SWE 13.56m [44' 5 ¾"]
2 Sokhna Galle FRA 13.04m [42' 9 ½"]
3 Ganna Aleksandrova UKR 12.64m [41' 5 ¾"]
4 Rochelle Farquarson JAM 12.57m [41' 3"]
5 Ines Ikic CRO 12.54m [41' 1 ¾"]
6 Ariadna Ramos ESP 12.43m [40' 9 ¼"]
7 Anastasiya Baykova UZB 12.39m [40' 7 ¾"]
Final 2
8 Dovile Dzindzaletaite LTU 12.40m [40' 8 ¼"]
Women: Shot Put
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Natalia Troneva RUS 15.66m [51' 4 ½"]
2 Gu Siyu CHN 15.49m [50' 9 ¾"]
3 Anna Wloka POL 15.48m [50' 9 ½"]
4 Laura Gedminaite LTU 15.15m [49' 8 ½"]
5 Sophie McKinna GBR 15.14m [49' 8"]
6 Viktoryia Kolb BLR 14.61m [47' 11 ¼"]
7 Nkechi Leticia Chime NGR 14.16m [46' 5 ½"]
8 Sarah Howard USA 13.44m [44' 1 ¼"]
Women: Discus Throw
Date: 17 August 2010 / 21 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Shanice Craft GER 55.49m [182' ¾"]
2 Krisztina Varadi HUN 49.92m [163' 9 ¼"]
3 Heidi Schmidt SWE 47.57m [156' ¾"]
4 Simone Meyer RSA 46.62m [152' 11 ½"]
5 Subenrat Insaeng THA 45.47m [149' 2 ¼"]
6 Evangelia Psaraki GRE 44.64m [146' 5 ½"]
7 Victoria Sadova RUS 44.60m [146' 4"]
8 Jeong Yelim KOR 43.19m [141' 8 ½"]
Women: Hammer Throw
Date: 19 August 2010 / 23 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Alexia Sedykh FRA 59.08m [193' 10"]
2 Alena Navahrodskaya BLR 57.34m [188' 1 ½"]
3 Xia Youlian CHN 56.62m [185' 9 ¼"]
4 Sandra Malinowska POL 52.69m [172' 10 ½"]
5 Junia Koivu FIN 52.19m [171' 2 ¾"]
6 Bianca Lazar Fazecas ROU 51.28m [168' 3"]
7 Fruzsina Fertig HUN 51.01m [167' 4 ¼"]
8 Shelby Ashe USA 49.16m [161' 3 ½"]
Women: Javelin Throw
Date: 18 August 2010 / 22 August 2010
Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Kateryna Derun UKR 54.59m [179' 1 ¼"]
2 Lismania Munoz Barcelay CUB 52.40m [171' 11"]
3 Hannah Carson USA 50.64m [166' 1 ¾"]
4 Christin Hussong GER 49.89m [163' 8 ¼"]
5 Freya Jones GBR 49.56m [162' 7 ¼"]
6 Daliadiz Ortiz Carrasquillo PUR 49.10m [161' 1"]
7 Nathalie Meier SUI 48.61m [159' 5 ¾"]
8 Eva Vivod SLO 46.70m [153' 2 ½"]