Torino (Turin) 2006 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 20 February 2006

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run Total
1 Benjamin Raich AUT 1:16.95 1:18.05 2:35.00
2 Joël Chenal FRA 1:16.80 1:18.27 2:35.07
3 Hermann Maier AUT 1:16.83 1:18.33 2:35.16
4 François Bourque CAN 1:16.61 1:19.31 2:35.92
5 Fredrik Nyberg SWE 1:16.83 1:19.22 2:36.05
6 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 1:17.10 1:18.96 2:36.06
6 Bode Miller USA 1:17.58 1:18.48 2:36.06
8 Rainer Schönfelder AUT 1:17.49 1:19.15 2:36.64
9 Kalle Palander FIN 1:18.22 1:18.60 2:36.82
10 Thomas Grandi CAN 1:17.23 1:19.65 2:36.88
11 Massimiliano Blardone ITA 1:17.21 1:19.74 2:36.95
12 Mitja Valenčič SLO 1:18.10 1:19.29 2:37.39
13 Erik Schlopy USA 1:18.34 1:19.22 2:37.56
14 Didier Défago SUI 1:18.03 1:19.57 2:37.60
15 Alberto Schieppati ITA 1:18.21 1:19.62 2:37.83
16 Ondřej Bank CZE 1:18.45 1:19.40 2:37.85
17 Marc Berthod SUI 1:19.05 1:19.20 2:38.25
18 Lasse Kjus NOR 1:18.73 1:20.58 2:39.31
19 Didier Cuche SUI 1:19.08 1:20.25 2:39.33
20 Bjarne Solbakken NOR 1:19.15 1:20.46 2:39.61
21 Raphaël Burtin FRA 1:20.70 1:20.29 2:40.99
22 Jukka Rajala FIN 1:20.17 1:21.23 2:41.40
23 Cristian Simari Birkner ARG 1:22.37 1:20.19 2:42.56
24 Daisuke Yoshioka JPN 1:23.78 1:21.25 2:45.03
25 Natko Zrnčić-Dim CRO 1:22.57 1:23.02 2:45.59
26 Mykola Skriabin UKR 1:25.81 1:25.04 2:50.85
27 Alex Heath RSA 1:25.61 1:25.81 2:51.42
28 Kim Hyeong-Cheol KOR 1:26.09 1:26.37 2:52.46
29 Iason Abramashvili GEO 1:27.59 1:27.27 2:54.86
30 Nikolai Hentsch BRA 1:27.78 1:27.78 2:55.56
31 Thos Foley IRL 1:28.28 1:29.14 2:57.42
32 Mikail Renzhin ISR 1:28.97 1:31.44 3:00.41
33 Viktor Ryabchenko KAZ 1:29.52 1:31.14 3:00.66
34 Theodoros Khristodoulou CYP 1:30.47 1:31.56 3:02.03
35 Erjon Tola ALB 1:30.87 1:32.02 3:02.89
36 Alidad Saveh Shemshaki IRI 1:32.27 1:31.61 3:03.88
37 Marko Schafferer BIH 1:39.28 1:25.18 3:04.46
38 Attila Marosi HUN 1:32.30 1:32.82 3:05.12
39 Mathieu Razanakolona MAD 1:39.10 1:27.33 3:06.43
40 Li Guangxu CHN 1:32.63 1:35.44 3:08.07
41 Ivan Borisov KGZ 1:59.49 1:37.61 3:37.10
Did not finish 2nd run
Stephan Görgl AUT 1:17.15
Jean-Philippe Roy CAN 1:17.36
Martin Vráblík CZE 1:20.41
Deyvid Oprja EST 1:40.49
Did not start 2nd run
Kjetil Jansrud NOR 1:19.32
Hamit Şare TUR 1:52.13
Did not finish 1st run
Daron Rahlves USA
Davide Simoncelli ITA
Marco Büchel LIE
Ted Ligety USA
Manfred Mölgg ITA
Thomas Fanara FRA
Aleš Gorza SLO
Daniel Albrecht SUI
Gauthier de Tessières FRA
Ryan Semple CAN
Felix Neureuther GER
Bernard Vajdič SLO
Brad Wall AUS
Petr Záhrobský CZE
Björgvin Björgvinsson ISL
Claudio Sprecher LIE
Dmitry Ulyanov RUS
Pavel Shestakov RUS
Konstantin Sats RUS
Kryštof Krýzl CZE
Gang Min-Hyeok KOR
Akira Sasaki JPN
Facundo Aguirre ARG
Duncan Grob CHI
Kim U-Seong KOR
Vasilios Dimitriadis GRE
Ivan Ratkić CRO
Kristján Uni Óskarsson ISL
Olivier Jenot MON
Gjorgji Markovski MKD
Andrey Drygin TJK
Leyti Seck SEN
Hira Lal IND
Marino Cardelli SMR
Disqualified - 1st run
Vitalijus Rumiancevas LTU