Barcelona 1992 - Rowing

Home / Back
Men: Single Sculls
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Thomas Lange GER 6:51.40
2 Václav Chalupa Jr. TCH 6:52.93
3 Kajetan Broniewski POL 6:56.82
4 Eric Verdonk NZL 6:57.45
5 Jüri Jaanson EST 7:12.92
6 Sergio Fernández ARG 7:15.53
Final B
7 Joaquín Gómez MEX 6:57.13
8 Harald Faderbauer AUT 6:58.97
Men: Coxless Pair
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Steven Redgrave; Matthew Pinsent GBR 6:27.72
2 Peter Hoeltzenbein; Colin von Ettingshausen GER 6:32.68
3 Iztok Čop; Denis Žvegelj SLO 6:33.43
4 Michel Andrieux; Jean-Christophe Rolland FRA 6:36.34
5 Jaak Van Driessche; Luc Goiris BEL 6:38.20
6 Peter Sharis; John Pescatore USA 6:39.23
Final B
7 Snorre Lorgen; Sverke Lorgen NOR 6:36.16
8 Sjors van Iwaarden; Kai Compagner NED 6:37.22
Men: Double Sculls
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Steve Hawkins; Peter Antonie AUS 6:17.32
2 Arnold Jonke; Christoph Zerbst AUT 6:18.42
3 Henk Jan Zwolle; Nico Rienks NED 6:22.82
4 Priit Tasane; Roman Lutoškin EST 6:23.34
5 Andrzej Marszałek; Andrzej Krzepiński POL 6:24.32
6 Miguel Álvarez; José Antonio Merín ESP 6:26.96
Final B
7 Don Dickison; Todd Hallett CAN 6:22.84
8 Jens Köppen; Christian Händle; { + Peter Uhrig} GER 6:24.27
Men: Coxed Pair
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jonny Searle; Greg Searle; Garry Herbert (Coxswain) GBR 6:49.83
2 Carmine Abbagnale; Giuseppe Abbagnale; Giuseppe Di Capua (Coxswain) ITA 6:50.98
3 Dimitrie Popescu; Neculai Taga; Dumitru Răducanu (Coxswain) ROU 6:51.58
4 Thomas Woddow; Michael Peter; Peter Thiede (Coxswain) GER 6:56.98
5 Ismael Carbonell; Arnaldo Rodríguez; Roberto Ojeda (Coxswain) CUB 6:58.26
6 Patrick Berthou; Laurent Lacasa; Emmanuel Bunoz (Coxswain) FRA 7:03.01
Final B
7 Piotr Basta; Tomasz Mruczkowski; Bartosz Sroga (Coxswain) POL 7:04.37
8 Aaron Pollock; John Moore; Stephen Shellans (Coxswain) USA 7:04.84
Men: Coxless Four
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Andrew Cooper; Mike McKay; Nick Green; James Tomkins AUS 5:55.04
2 Doug Burden; Jeff McLaughlin; Thomas Bohrer; Pat Manning USA 5:56.68
3 Jani Klemenčič; Sašo Mirjanič; Milan Janša; Sadik Mujkič SLO 5:58.24
4 Armin Weyrauch; Matthias Ungemach; Dirk Balster; Markus Vogt GER 5:58.39
5 Bart Peters; Niels van der Zwan; Jaap Krijtenburg; Sven Schwarz NED 5:59.14
6 Scott Brownlee; Chris White; Pat Peoples; Campbell Clayton-Greene NZL 6:02.13
Final B
7 Salih Hassan; John Garrett; Gavin Stewart; Richard Stanhope GBR 6:05.00
8 Luca Sartori; Rocco Pecoraro; Roby La Mura; Riccardo Dei Rossi ITA 6:06.21
Men: Quadruple Sculls
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 André Willms; Andreas Hajek; Stephan Volkert; Michael Steinbach GER 5:45.17
2 Lars Bjønnes; Rolf Thorsen; Kjetil Undset; Per Sætersdal NOR 5:47.09
3 Gianluca Farina; Rossano Galtarossa; Alessandro Corona; Filippo Soffici ITA 5:47.33
4 Ueli Bodenmann; Alexander Rückstuhl; Beat Schwerzmann; Marc-Sven Nater SUI 5:47.39
5 Hans Keldermann; Ronald Florijn; Koos Maasdijk; Rutger Arisz NED 5:48.92
6 Fiorenzo Di Giovanni; Frédéric LeClerc; Yves Lamarque; Samuel Barathay FRA 5:54.80
Final B
7 Valeriy Dosenko; Sergey Kinyakin; Mykola Chupryna; Girts Vilks EUN 5:54.48
8 Keir Pearson; Bob Kaehler; Chip McKibben; John Riley Jr. USA 5:55.06
Men: Coxed Four
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Viorel Talapan; Iulică Ruican; Dimitrie Popescu; Neculai Taga; Dumitru Răducanu (Coxswain) ROU 5:59.37
2 Uwe Kellner; Ralf Brudel; Thoralf Peters; Karsten Finger; Hendrik Reiher (Coxswain) GER 6:00.34
3 Jacek Streich; Wojciech Jankowski; Tomasz Tomiak; Maciej Łasicki; Michał Cieślak (Coxswain) POL 6:03.27
4 James Neil; Teo Bielefield; Sean Hall; Jack Rusher; Tim Evans (Coxswain) USA 6:06.03
5 Yannick Schulte; Philippe Lot; Daniel Fauché; Jean-Paul Vergne; Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent (Coxswain) FRA 6:06.82
6 Veniamin But; Igor Bortnitsky; Vladimir Romanishin; Gennady Kryuchkin; Pyotr Petrinich (Coxswain) EUN 6:12.13
Final B
7 Sead Marušić; Marko Banović; Ninoslav Saraga; Aleksandar Fabijanić; Goran Puljko (Coxswain) CRO 6:08.52
8 Feng Feng; Sun Senlin; Huang Xiaoping; Xu Wuling; Li Jianxin (Coxswain) CHN 6:11.52
Men: Eight
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 John Wallace; Bruce Robertson; Michael Forgeron; Darren Barber; Robert Marland; Michael Rascher; Andy Crosby; Derek Porter; Terry Paul (Coxswain) CAN 5:29.53
2 Ioan Vizitiu; Dănuţ Dobre; Gabriel Marin; Iulică Ruican; Viorel Talapan; Vasile Năstase; Valentin Robu; Vasile Măstăcan; Marin Gheorghe (Coxswain) ROU 5:29.67
3 Frank Richter; Thorsten Streppelhoff; Detlef Kirchhoff; Armin Eichholz; Bahne Rabe; Hans Sennewald; Ansgar Wessling; Roland Baar; Manfred Klein (Coxswain) GER 5:31.00
4 Michael Teti; Chris Sahs; James Munn; Jeff Klepacki; Robert Shepherd; Malcolm Baker; Richard Kennelly Jr.; John Parker; Michael Moore (Coxswain) USA 5:33.18
5 Simon Spriggs; Peter Murphy; Wayne Diplock; Jaime Fernandez; Ben Dodwell; Sam Patten; Bo Hanson; Robert Scott; David Colvin (Coxswain) AUS 5:33.72
6 Martin Cross; Tim Foster; Richard Phelps; Jim Walker; Ben Hunt-Davis; Stephen Turner; Rupert Obholzer; Jonathan Singfield; Adrian Ellison (Coxswain) GBR 5:39.92
Final B
7 Jens Pørneki; Jørgen Tramm; Thomas Larsen; Lars Christensen; Carsten Hassing; Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen; Martin Haldbo Hansen; Kent Skovsager; Stephen Masters (Coxswain) DEN 5:41.61
8 Martin Walsh; Rogan Clarke; Grant Hillary; Andrew Gordon-Brown; Erich Mauff; Timothy Lahner; Robin McCall; Ivan Pentz; Andrew Lonmon-Davis (Coxswain) RSA 5:42.58
Women: Single Sculls
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Elisabeta Lipă ROU 7:25.54
2 Annelies Bredael BEL 7:26.64
3 Silken Laumann CAN 7:28.85
4 Anne Marden USA 7:29.84
5 Maria Brandin SWE 7:37.55
6 Corinne Le Moal FRA 7:41.85
Final B
7 Tonia Svaier GRE 8:06.65
8 Irene Eijs NED 8:09.62
Women: Coxless Pair
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marnie McBean; Kathleen Heddle CAN 7:06.22
2 Stefani Werremeier; Ingeburg Schwerzmann GER 7:07.96
3 Anna Seaton; Stephanie Maxwell Pierson USA 7:08.11
4 Christine Gossé; Isabelle Danjou FRA 7:08.70
5 Joanne Turvey; Miriam Batten GBR 7:17.28
6 Violeta Zareva; Teodora Zareva BUL 7:32.67
Final B
7 Doina Liliana Snep; Doina Robu ROU 7:22.07
8 Anna Motrechko; Olena Ronzhyna EUN 7:25.15
Women: Double Sculls
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kerstin Köppen; Kathrin Boron GER 6:49.00
2 Veronica Cochelea; Elisabeta Lipă ROU 6:51.47
3 Gu Xiaoli; Lu Huali CHN 6:55.16
4 Philippa Baker; Brenda Lawson NZL 6:56.81
5 Annabel Eyres; Alison Gill GBR 7:06.62
6 Sariya Zakirova; Inna Frolova EUN 7:09.45
Final B
7 Daniela Oronova; Galina Kamenova BUL 7:04.19
8 Jennifer Luff; Gillian Campbell AUS 7:05.91
Women: Coxless Four
Dates: 27 July 1992-1 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kirsten Barnes; Brenda Taylor; Jessica Monroe; Kay Worthington CAN 6:30.85
2 Shelagh Donohoe; Cindy Eckert; Amy Fuller; Carol Feeney USA 6:31.86
3 Antje Frank; Gabriele Mehl; Birte Siech; Annette Hohn GER 6:32.34
4 Liu Xirong; He Yanwen; Cao Mianying; Zhou Shouying CHN 6:32.50
5 Victoria Lepădatu; Iulia Bobeică; Adriana Bazon; Maria Pădurariu ROU 6:37.24
6 Jodie Dobson; Emmy Snook; Megan Still; Kate Slatter AUS 6:41.72
Final B
7 Frédérique Heligon; Chantal Lafon; Christine Jullien; Hélène Cortin FRA 6:45.16
8 Allison Barnett; Kim Thomas; Suzanne Kirk; Gillian Lindsay GBR 6:49.76
Women: Quadruple Sculls
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kerstin Müller; Sybille Schmidt; Birgit Peter; Kristina Mundt GER 6:20.18
2 Constanţa Pipotă; Doina Ignat; Veronica Cochelea; Anişoara Dobre ROU 6:24.34
3 Yekaterina Khodatovich; Antonina Zelikovich; Tetiana Ustiuzhanina; Yelena Khloptseva EUN 6:25.07
4 Laurien Vermulst; Marjan Pentenga; Anita Meiland; Harriet van Ettekoven NED 6:32.40
5 Kristine Karlson; Alison Townley; Serena Eddy-Moulton; Michelle Knox-Zaloom USA 6:32.65
6 Ľubica Novotníková; Michaela Burešová; Hana Kafková; Irena Soukupová TCH 6:35.99
Final B
7 Feng Lili; Yang Hong; Lu Huali; Gu Xiaoli CHN 6:48.90
8 Berit Christoffersen; Lene Pedersen; Trine Hansen; Ulla Werner Hansen DEN 6:51.89
Women: Eight
Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kirsten Barnes; Brenda Taylor; Megan Delehanty; Shannon Crawford; Marnie McBean; Kay Worthington; Jessica Monroe; Kathleen Heddle; Lesley Thompson (Coxswain) CAN 6:02.62
2 Doina Liliana Snep; Doina Robu; Ioana Olteanu; Victoria Lepădatu; Iulia Bobeică; Veronica Necula; Adriana Bazon; Maria Pădurariu; Elena Georgescu (Coxswain) ROU 6:06.26
3 Annegret Strauch; Sylvia Dördelmann; Kathrin Haacker; Dana Pyritz; Cerstin Petersmann; Ute Wagner; Christiane Harzendorf; Judith Zeidler; Daniela Neunast (Coxswain) GER 6:07.80
4 Svetlana Fil; Marina Znak; Irina Gribko; Sarmīte Stone; Marina Suprun; Nataliya Stasyuk; Nataliya Grigoryeva; Yekaterina Kotko; Yelena Medvedeva (Coxswain) EUN 6:09.68
5 Lin Zhiai; Ma Lingin; Pei Jiayun; He Yanwen; Liu Xirong; Liang Xiling; Cao Mianying; Zhou Shouying; Li Ronghua (Coxswain) CHN 6:12.08
6 Tina Brown; Shannon Day; Betsy McCagg; Mary McCagg; Sarah Gengler; Tracy Rude; Kelley Jones; Diana Olson; Yasmin Farooq (Coxswain) USA 6:12.25
Final B
7 Dorothy Blackie; Kareen Marwick; Philippa Cross; Fiona Freckleton; Rachel Hirst; Susan Smith; Kate Grose; Katharine Brownlow; Alison Paterson (Coxswain) GBR 6:29.68
8 Lenka Zavadilová; Eliška Jandová; Renata Beránková; Martina Šefčíková; Sabina Telenská; Michaela Vávrová; Hana Žáková; Hana Dariusová; Lenka Kováčová (Coxswain) TCH 6:31.12