México (Mexico City) 1968 - Swimming

Home / Back
Men: 100m freestyle
Date: 18 October 1968 / 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Wenden AUS 52.2
2 Kenneth Walsh USA 52.8
3 Mark Spitz USA 53.0
4 Robert McGregor GBR 53.5
5 Leonid Ilichev URS 53.8
6 Georgy Kulikov URS 53.8
7 Luis Alberto Nicolao ARG 53.9
8 Zachary Zorn USA 53.9
Men: 200m freestyle
Date: 24 October 1968 / 24 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Wenden AUS 1:55.2
2 Donald Schollander USA 1:55.8
3 John Nelson USA 1:58.1
4 Ralph Hutton CAN 1:58.6
5 Alain Mosconi FRA 1:59.1
6 Robert Windle AUS 2:00.9
7 Semyon Belits-Geiman URS 2:01.5
8 Stephen Rerych USA
Men: 400m freestyle
Date: 22 October 1968 / 23 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Burton USA 4:09.0
2 Ralph Hutton CAN 4:11.7
3 Alain Mosconi FRA 4:13.3
4 Gregory Brough AUS 4:15.9
5 Graham White AUS 4:16.7
6 John Nelson USA 4:17.2
7 Hans Fassnacht FRG 4:18.1
8 Brent Berk USA 4:26.0
Men: 1500m freestyle
Date: 25 October 1968 / 26 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Burton USA 16:38.9
2 John Kinsella USA 16:57.3
3 Gregory Brough AUS 17:04.7
4 Graham White AUS 17:08.0
5 Ralph Hutton CAN 17:15.6
6 Guillermo Echevarria MEX 17:36.4
7 Juan Alanis MEX 17:46.6
8 John Nelson USA 18:05.1
Men: 100m backstroke
Date: 21 October 1968 / 21 October 1968 / 22 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Roland Matthes GDR 58.7
2 Charles Hickcox USA 1:00.2
3 Ronnie Mills USA 1:00.5
4 Lawrence Barbiere USA 1:01.1
5 Jim Shaw CAN 1:01.4
6 Bob Schoutsen NED 1:01.8
7 Reinhard Blechert FRG 1:01.9
8 Franco Del Campo ITA 1:02.0
Men: 200m backstroke
Date: 25 October 1968 / 25 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Roland Matthes GDR 2:09.6
2 Mitchell Ivey USA 2:10.6
3 Jack Horsley USA 2:10.9
4 Gary Hall USA 2:12.6
5 Santiago Esteva ESP 2:12.9
6 Leonid Dobroskokin URS 2:15.4
7 Joachim Rother GDR 2:15.8
8 Franco Del Campo ITA 2:16.5
Men: 100m breaststroke
Date: 18 October 1968 / 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Donald McKenzie USA 1:07.7
2 Vladimir Kosinski URS 1:08.0
3 Nikolai Pankin URS 1:08.0
4 Jose Sylvio Fiolo BRA 1:08.1
5 Eugeny Mikhailov URS 1:08.4
6 Ian O'Brien AUS 1:08.6
7 Alberto Forelli ARG 1:08.7
8 Egon Henninger GDR 1:09.7
Men: 200m breaststroke
Date: 21 October 1968 / 22 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Felipe Munoz MEX 2:28.7
2 Vladimir Kosinski URS 2:29.2
3 Brian Job USA 2:29.9
4 Nikolai Pankin URS 2:30.3
5 Eugeny Mikhailov URS 2:32.8
6 Egon Henninger GDR 2:33.2
7 Philip Long USA 2:33.6
8 Osamu Tsurumine JPN 2:34.9
Men: 100m butterfly
Date: 20 October 1968 / 20 October 1968 / 21 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Douglas Russell USA 55.9
2 Mark Spitz USA 56.4
3 Ross Wales USA 57.2
4 Vladimir Nemshilov URS 58.1
5 Satoshi Maruya JPN 58.6
6 Yury Suzdaltsev URS 58.8
7 Lutz Stocklasa FRG 58.9
8 Robert Cusack AUS 59.8
Men: 200m butterfly
Date: 24 October 1968 / 24 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Carl Robie USA 2:08.7
2 Martyn Woodroffe GBR 2:09.0
3 John Ferris USA 2:09.3
4 Valentin Kuzmin URS 2:10.6
5 Lars Feil SWE 2:10.9
6 Folkert Meeuw FRG 2:11.5
7 Viktor Sharygin URS 2:11.9
8 Mark Spitz USA 2:13.5
Men: 200m individual medley
Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Hickcox USA 2:12.0
2 Greg Buckingham USA 2:13.0
3 John Ferris USA 2:13.3
4 Juan Bello PER 2:13.7
5 George Smith CAN 2:15.9
6 John Gilchrist CAN 2:16.6
7 Michael Holthaus FRG 2:16.8
8 Peter Lazar HUN 2:18.3
Men: 400m individual medley
Date: 22 October 1968 / 23 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Hickcox USA 4:48.4
2 Gary Hall USA 4:48.7
3 Michael Holthaus FRG 4:51.4
4 Greg Buckingham USA 4:51.4
5 John Gilchrist CAN 4:56.7
6 Reinhard Merkel FRG 4:59.8
7 Andrei Dunaev URS 5:00.3
8 Rafael Hernandez MEX 5:04.3
Men: 4x100m freestyle relay
Date: 17 October 1968 / 17 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Zachary Zorn; Stephen Rerych; Mark Spitz; Kenneth Walsh { + William Johnson; David Johnson; Michael Wall; Donald Schollander} USA 3:31.7
2 Semyon Belits-Geiman; Viktor Mazanov; Georgy Kulikov; Leonid Ilichev { + Sergei Gusev} URS 3:34.2
3 Gregory Rogers; Robert Cusack; Robert Windle; Michael Wenden AUS 3:34.7
4 Mike Turner; Robert McGregor; David Hembrow; Anthony Jarvis GBR 3:38.4
5 Frank Wiegand; Horst-Gunter Gregor; Udo Poser; Lothar Gericke GDR 3:38.8
6 Peter Schorning; Wolfgang Kremer; Olaf von Schilling; Hans Fassnacht FRG 3:39.0
7 Glen Finch; George Smith; Ralph Hutton; John Gilchrist CAN 3:39.2
8 Kunihiro Iwasaki; Masayuki Ohsawa; Satoru Nakano; Teruhiko Kitani JPN 3:41.5
Men: 4x200m freestyle relay
Date: 21 October 1968 / 21 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 John Nelson; Stephen Rerych; Mark Spitz; Donald Schollander { + William Johnson; David Johnson; Andrew Strenk; Michael Wall} USA 7:52.3
2 Gregory Rogers; Graham White; Robert Windle; Michael Wenden AUS 7:53.7
3 Vladimir Bure; Semyon Belits-Geiman; Georgy Kulikov; Leonid Ilichev URS 8:01.6
4 George Smith; Ronald Jacks; John Gilchrist; Ralph Hutton CAN 8:03.2
5 Michel Rousseau; Gerard Letast; Francis Luyce; Alain Mosconi FRA 8:03.7
6 Hans Fassnacht; Olaf von Schilling; Folkert Meeuw; Wolfgang Kremer FRG 8:04.3
7 Frank Wiegand; Horst-Gunter Gregor; Alfred Muller; Jochen Herbst GDR 8:06.0
8 Hans Ljungberg; Karl Larsson; Sven Ferm; Erik Eriksson SWE 8:12.1
Men: 4x100m medley relay
Date: 26 October 1968 / 26 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Hickcox; Donald McKenzie; Douglas Russell; Kenneth Walsh { + Ronnie Mills; Chester Jastremski; Carl Robie; Donald Schollander} USA 3:54.9
2 Roland Matthes; Egon Henninger; Horst-Gunter Gregor; Frank Wiegand GDR 3:57.5
3 Yury Gromak; Vladimir Kosinski; Vladimir Nemshilov; Leonid Ilichev { + Viktor Mazanov; Nikolai Pankin; Yury Suzdaltsev; Sergei Gusev} URS 4:00.7
4 Karl Byrom; Ian O'Brien; Robert Cusack; Michael Wenden AUS 4:00.8
5 Kishio Tanaka; Nobutaka Taguchi; Satoshi Maruya; Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN 4:01.8
6 Reinhard Blechert; Gregor Betz; Lutz Stocklasa; Wolfgang Kremer FRG 4:05.4
7 Jim Shaw; William Mahony; Toomas Arusoo; John Gilchrist CAN 4:07.3
8 Santiago Esteva; Jose Duran; Arturo Lang Lenton; Jose Chicoy ESP 4:08.8
Women: 100m freestyle
Date: 18 October 1968 / 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jan Henne USA 1:00.0
2 Susan Pedersen USA 1:00.3
3 Linda Gustavson USA 1:00.3
4 Marion Lay CAN 1:00.5
5 Martina Grunert GDR 1:01.0
6 Alexandra Jackson GBR 1:01.0
7 Mirjana Segrt YUG 1:01.5
8 Judit Turoczy HUN 1:01.6
Women: 200m freestyle
Date: 21 October 1968 / 22 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Debbie Meyer USA 2:10.5
2 Jan Henne USA 2:11.0
3 Jane Barkman USA 2:11.2
4 Gabriele Wetzko GDR 2:12.3
5 Mirjana Segrt YUG 2:13.3
6 Claude Mandonnaud FRA 2:14.9
7 Lynette Bell AUS 2:15.1
8 Olga Kozicova TCH 2:16.0
Women: 400m freestyle
Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Debbie Meyer USA 4:31.8
2 Linda Gustavson USA 4:35.5
3 Karen Moras AUS 4:37.0
4 Pam Kruse USA 4:37.2
5 Gabriele Wetzko GDR 4:40.2
6 Maria Teresa Ramirez MEX 4:42.2
7 Angela Coughlaw CAN 4:51.9
8 Ingrid Morris SWE 4:53.8
Women: 800m freestyle
Date: 22 October 1968 / 24 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Debbie Meyer USA 9:24.0
2 Pam Kruse USA 9:35.7
3 Maria Teresa Ramirez MEX 9:38.5
4 Karen Moras AUS 9:38.6
5 Parry Caretto USA 9:51.3
6 Angela Coughlaw CAN 9:56.4
7 Denise Langford AUS 9:56.7
8 Laura Vaca MEX 10:02.5
Women: 100m backstroke
Date: 22 October 1968 / 22 October 1968 / 23 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kaye Hall USA 1:06.2
2 Elaine Tanner CAN 1:06.7
3 Jane Swagerty USA 1:08.1
4 Kendis Moore USA 1:08.3
5 Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:09.1
6 Lynette Watson AUS 1:09.1
7 Sylvie Canet FRA 1:09.3
8 Glenda Stirling NZL 1:10.6
Women: 200m backstroke
Date: 25 October 1968 / 25 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Pokey Watson USA 2:24.8
2 Elaine Tanner CAN 2:27.4
3 Kaye Hall USA 2:28.9
4 Lynette Watson AUS 2:29.5
5 Wendy Burrell GBR 2:32.3
6 Zdenka Gasparac YUG 2:33.5
7 Maria Corominas ESP 2:33.9
8 Benedicte Duprez FRA 2:36.6
Women: 100m breaststroke
Date: 18 October 1968 / 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Djurdjica Bjedov YUG 1:15.8
2 Galina Prozumenshikova URS 1:15.9
3 Sharon Wichman USA 1:16.1
4 Uta Frommater FRG 1:16.2
5 Catie Ball USA 1:16.7
6 Kiyoe Nakagawa JPN 1:17.0
7 Svetlana Babanina URS 1:17.2
8 Ana Norbis URU 1:17.3
Women: 200m breaststroke
Date: 22 October 1968 / 23 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Sharon Wichman USA 2:44.4
2 Djurdjica Bjedov YUG 2:46.4
3 Galina Prozumenshikova URS 2:47.0
4 Alla Grebennikova URS 2:47.1
5 Cathy Jamison USA 2:48.4
6 Svetlana Babanina URS 2:48.4
7 Chieno Shibata JPN 2:51.5
8 Ana Norbis URU 2:51.9
Women: 100m butterfly
Date: 20 October 1968 / 20 October 1968 / 21 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lynette McClements AUS 1:05.5
2 Ellie Daniel USA 1:05.8
3 Susie Shields USA 1:06.2
4 Ada Kok NED 1:06.2
5 Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:06.8
6 Heike Hustede FRG 1:06.9
7 Toni Hewitt USA 1:07.5
8 Helga Lindner GDR 1:07.6
Women: 200m butterfly
Date: 24 October 1968 / 24 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ada Kok NED 2:24.7
2 Helga Lindner GDR 2:24.8
3 Ellie Daniel USA 2:25.9
4 Toni Hewitt USA 2:26.2
5 Heike Hustede FRG 2:27.9
6 Diana Giebel USA 2:31.7
7 Margaret Auton GBR 2:33.2
8 Yasuko Fujii JPN 2:34.3
Women: 200m individual medley
Date: 20 October 1968 / 20 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Claudia Kolb USA 2:24.7
2 Susan Pedersen USA 2:28.8
3 Jan Henne USA 2:31.4
4 Sabine Steinbach GDR 2:31.4
5 Yoshimi Nishigawa JPN 2:33.7
6 Marianne Seydel GDR 2:33.7
7 Larisa Zakharova URS 2:37.0
8 Shelagh Ratcliffe GBR
Women: 400m individual medley
Date: 24 October 1968 / 25 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Claudia Kolb USA 5:08.5
2 Lynn Vidali USA 5:22.2
3 Sabine Steinbach GDR 5:25.3
4 Susan Pedersen USA 5:25.8
5 Shelagh Ratcliffe GBR 5:30.5
6 Marianne Seydel GDR 5:32.0
7 Tui Shipston NZL 5:34.6
8 Laura Vaca MEX 5:35.7
Women: 4x100m freestyle relay
Date: 26 October 1968 / 26 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jane Barkman; Linda Gustavson; Susan Pedersen; Jan Henne USA 4:02.5
2 Gabriele Wetzko; Roswitha Krause; Uta Schmuck; Gabriele Perthes GDR 4:05.7
3 Angela Coughlaw; Marilyn Corson; Elaine Tanner; Marion Lay CAN 4:07.2
4 Janet Steinbeck; Susan Eddy; Lynette Watson; Lynette Bell { + Julie McDonald} AUS 4:08.7
5 Edit Kovacs; Magdolna Patoh; Andrea Gyarmati; Judit Turoczy HUN 4:11.0
6 Shigeko Kawanishi; Yoshimi Nishigawa; Yasuko Fujii; Miwako Kobayashi { + Yumiko Ono} JPN 4:13.6
7 Shelagh Ratcliffe; Fiona Kellock; Susan Williams; Alexandra Jackson GBR 4:18.0
8 Marie Kersaudy; Simone Hanner; Daniele Dorleans; Claude Mandonnaud FRA
Women: 4x100m medley relay
Date: 17 October 1968 / 17 October 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kaye Hall; Catie Ball; Ellie Daniel; Susan Pedersen { + Jane Swagerty; Suzy Jones; Susie Shields; Jan Henne} USA 4:28.3
2 Lynette Watson; Judy Playfair; Lynette McClements; Janet Steinbeck { + Lynette Bell} AUS 4:30.0
3 Angelika Kraus; Uta Frommater; Heike Hustede; Heidi Reineck FRG 4:36.4
4 Tina Lekveishvili; Alla Grebennikova; Tatyana Devyatova; Lidia Grebets { + Larisa Zakharova} URS 4:37.0
5 Martina Grunert; Eva Wittke; Helga Lindner; Uta Schmuck GDR 4:38.0
6 Wendy Burrell; Dorothy Harrison; Margaret Auton; Alexandra Jackson GBR 4:38.3
7 Jacobje Buter; Klena Bimolt; Ada Kok; Petronella Bos NED 4:38.7
8 Maria Lantos; Edit Kovacs; Andrea Gyarmati; Judit Turoczy HUN 4:42.9