Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 29 January 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Toni Sailer AUT 3:00.1
2 Andreas "Anderl" Molterer AUT 3:06.3
3 Walter Schuster AUT 3:07.2
4 Adrien Duvillard FRA 3:07.9
5 Charles Bozon FRA 3:08.4
6 Ernst Hinterseer AUT 3:08.5
7 Hans Peter Lanig GER 3:08.6
8 Sepp Behr GER 3:11.4
9 François Bonlieu FRA 3:11.8
10 Gino Burrini ITA 3:12.3
11 Guido Ghedina ITA 3:15.6
11 Chiharu Igaya JPN 3:15.6
13 Ralph Miller USA 3:15.8
14 Tom Corcoran USA 3:16.0
15 Brooks Dodge USA 3:16.4
16 Stig Sollander SWE 3:17.1
17 Georges Schneider SUI 3:17.3
18 Roland Blaesi SUI 3:18.2
19 Martin Julen SUI 3:18.5
20 Åke Nilsson SWE 3:21.4
21 Wallace "Buddy" Werner USA 3:21.5
22 Asle Sjåstad NOR 3:21.6
23 Jan Zarycki POL 3:22.3
24 Dino Pompanin ITA 3:22.4
25 Bruno Burrini ITA 3:23.1
26 Josef "Pepi" Schwaiger GER 3:23.5
27 Raymond Fellay SUI 3:23.9
28 Włodzimierz Czarniak POL 3:24.2
29 Olle Dalman SWE 3:24.9
30 Gérard Pasquier FRA 3:25.6
31 Jaroslav Bogdálek TCH 3:27.3
32 Evžen Čermák TCH 3:27.7
33 Aleksandr Filatov URS 3:27.8
34 Georgi Dimitrov BUL 3:28.9
35 Jozef Marusarz POL 3:29.3
36 Kurt Hennrich TCH 3:30.4
37 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu ROU 3:30.5
38 Vladimir Krajňák TCH 3:31.0
39 André Bertrand CAN 3:33.1
40 Franc Cvenkelj YUG 3:33.7
41 Georgi Varoshkin BUL 3:33.9
42 Pentti Alonen FIN 3:35.0
43 Kalevi Häkkinen FIN 3:36.9
44 Petar Ivanov Angelov BUL 3:40.0
45 Susumu Sugiyama JPN 3:40.8
46 Yury Sharkov URS 3:41.8
47 Ludvig Dornig YUG 3:42.4
48 Beni Obermüller GER 3:42.9
49 Muzaffer Demirhan TUR 3:44.2
50 Hans Magnus Andresen NOR 3:44.7
51 Jože Ilija YUG 3:44.8
52 Viktor Talyanov URS 3:45.2
53 Luis Arias ESP 3:47.1
54 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj POL 3:48.6
55 Gennady Chertishchev URS 3:48.9
56 Eysteinn Þórðarson ISL 3:49.4
56 Sandy Whitelaw GBR 3:49.4
58 Nigel Gardner GBR 3:51.8
59 Franz Beck LIE 3:52.6
60 Stefán Kristjánsson ISL 3:53.4
61 Bill Day AUS 3:56.9
62 Stefán Kristjánsson ISL 3:59.1
63 Osman Yüce TUR 3:59.4
64 Noel Harrison GBR 4:00.1
65 Denis Feron BEL 4:01.8
66 Robin Hooper GBR 4:02.2
67 Leopold Schädler LIE 4:03.3
68 Francisco Viladomat ESP 4:08.7
69 Anthony Aslangul AUS 4:09.0
70 Theodor Sele LIE 4:09.5
71 Ibrahim Geagea LBN 4:10.0
72 Vicente Vera CHI 4:10.6
73 Ewald Eberle LIE 4:11.6
74 Nicolae Pandrea ROU 4:12.3
75 René Farwig BOL 4:15.0
76 Reza Bazargan IRI 4:15.0
77 Zeki Şamiloğlu TUR 4:16.6
78 Sergio Navarrete CHI 4:20.3
79 Arturo Hammersley CHI 4:20.4
80 Frank Prihoda AUS 4:31.2
81 Jean Keyrouz LBN 4:40.6
82 Mahmoud Beiglou IRI 4:43.9
83 Jaime Talens ESP 4:52.2
84 James Walker AUS 5:21.0
85 Aris Vatimbellas GRE 5:23.6
86 Georges Gereidi LBN 5:34.8
87 Khristos Papageorgiou GRE 7:24.5
Disqualified
Hans Olofsson SWE
Luis Molné ESP
Steinþór Jakobsson ISL
Alexandros Vouxinos GRE
Benik Amirian IRI
Guttorm Berge NOR
Mahmut Eroğlu TUR
Jan Thorstensen NOR