Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 31 January 1956

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run Total
1 Toni Sailer AUT 1:27.3 1:47.4 3:14.7
2 Chiharu Igaya JPN 1:30.2 1:48.5 3:18.7
3 Stig Sollander SWE 1:29.2 1:51.0 3:20.2
4 Brooks Dodge USA 1:27.6 1:54.2 3:21.8
5 Georges Schneider SUI 1:29.0 1:53.6 3:22.6
6 Gérard Pasquier FRA 1:31.0 1:53.6 3:24.6
7 Charles Bozon FRA 1:32.3 1:53.9 3:26.2
8 Bernard Perret FRA 1:31.7 1:54.6 3:26.3
9 Beni Obermüller GER 1:32.3 1:55.2 3:27.5
10 René Rey SUI 1:34.1 1:53.6 3:27.7
11 Raymond Fellay SUI 1:32.8 1:59.3 3:32.1
12 Othmar Schneider AUT 1:35.8 2:00.0 3:35.8
13 Georgi Dimitrov BUL 1:35.2 2:00.7 3:35.9
14 Åke Nilsson SWE 1:39.8 1:57.5 3:37.3
15 Olle Dalman SWE 1:34.2 1:58.4 3:37.6
16 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak POL 1:33.8 2:06.2 3:40.0
17 Guido Ghedina ITA 1:32.6 2:08.1 3:40.7
18 Asle Sjåstad NOR 1:36.4 2:04.5 3:40.9
19 Tom Corcoran USA 1:37.1 2:04.2 3:41.3
20 Hans Magnus Andresen NOR 1:35.0 2:06.8 3:41.8
21 Evžen Čermák TCH 1:37.5 2:05.3 3:42.8
22 Ralph Miller USA 1:34.0 2:08.8 3:47.8
23 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj POL 1:50.6 2:05.2 3:55.8
24 Viktor Talyanov URS 1:49.2 2:06.9 3:56.1
25 Karl Zillibiller GER 1:36.6 2:18.6 4:00.2
26 Eysteinn Þórðarson ISL 1:44.7 2:15.6 4:00.3
27 Bruno Burrini ITA 1:36.2 2:24.2 4:00.4
28 Ludvig Dornig YUG 1:49.3 2:13.4 4:02.7
29 Jaroslav Bogdálek TCH 2:00.4 2:06.9 4:07.3
30 Aleksandr Filatov URS 1:33.5 2:31.0 4:09.5
31 Luis Arias ESP 1:51.7 2:21.1 4:12.8
32 Petar Ivanov Angelov BUL 1:49.1 2:27.1 4:16.2
33 Susumu Sugiyama JPN 1:51.0 2:26.0 4:17.0
34 Rochus Wagner GER 1:48.7 2:23.7 4:17.4
35 Franz Beck LIE 2:04.0 2:13.8 4:17.8
36 Kurt Hennrich TCH 1:53.3 2:20.2 4:18.5
37 Einar Kristjánsson ISL 1:50.0 2:28.6 4:18.6
38 Adrien Duvillard FRA 1:27.5 2:41.4 4:18.9
39 Nicolae Pandrea ROU 1:52.9 2:21.2 4:19.1
40 Kalevi Häkkinen FIN 1:53.8 2:20.4 4:19.2
41 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu ROU 2:05.6 2:15.4 4:41.0
42 Franc Cvenkelj YUG 1:58.3 2:28.6 4:26.9
43 Jože Ilija YUG 2:17.5 2:22.3 4:39.8
44 Vicente Vera CHI 2:07.8 2:39.9 4:47.7
45 Theodor Sele LIE 2:16.7 2:31.1 4:47.8
46 Denis Feron BEL 2:12.5 2:37.0 4:49.5
47 Noel Harrison GBR 2:09.7 2:36.0 4:50.7
48 Peter Seilern GBR 2:08.0 2:46.7 4:54.7
49 Ewald Eberle LIE 2:22.2 2:39.6 5:01.8
50 André Bertrand CAN 2:42.8 2:20.0 5:02.8
51 Arturo Hammersley CHI 2:30.7 2:32.2 5:02.9
52 Jaime Talens ESP 2:25.7 2:38.5 5:04.2
53 Leopold Schädler LIE 2:24.1 2:45.8 5:09.9
54 Frank Prihoda AUS 2:54.3 2:43.2 5:37.5
55 Mahmoud Beiglou IRI 2:51.7 5:54.6 5:51.3
56 Luis Molné ESP 2:45.5 3:07.5 5:53.0
57 Ibrahim Geagea LBN 2:49.7 3:18.9 6:08.6
Disqualified - 2nd run
Josl Rieder AUT
Guttorm Berge NOR
Sepp Behr GER
Italo Pedroncelli ITA
Vladimir Krajňák TCH
Georgi Varoshkin BUL
Vyacheslav Melnikov URS
Jan Thorstensen NOR
Disqualified - 1st run
Martin Julen SUI
Andreas "Anderl" Molterer AUT
Wallace "Buddy" Werner USA
Paride Milianti ITA
Sandy Whitelaw GBR
Hans Olofsson SWE
Jan Zarycki POL
Pentti Alonen FIN
Stefán Kristjánsson ISL
Osman Yüce TUR
Yury Sharkov URS
Muzaffer Demirhan TUR
Bill Day AUS
Mahmut Eroğlu TUR
Francisco Viladomat ESP
René Farwig BOL
Aris Vatimbellas GRE
Reza Bazargan IRI
Jean Keyrouz LBN
Benik Amirian IRI
Peter Torrens GBR
Anthony Aslangul AUS
Zeki Şamiloğlu TUR