Home / Back
Men: 100m
Date: 20 July 1952 / 21 July 1952
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Lindy Remigino | USA | 10.4 |
2 | Herb McKenley | JAM | 10.4 |
3 | Emmanuel McDonald Bailey | GBR | 10.4 |
4 | Dean Smith | USA | 10.4 |
5 | Vladimir Sukharyev | URS | 10.5 |
6 | John Treloar | AUS | 10.5 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Rafael Fortun | CUB | 10.7 |
7 | Lavy Pinto | IND | 10.7 |
7 | William Jack | GBR | 10.7 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Andy Stanfield | USA | 20.7 |
2 | Thane Baker | USA | 20.8 |
3 | James Gathers | USA | 20.8 |
4 | Emmanuel McDonald Bailey | GBR | 21.0 |
5 | Leslie Laing | JAM | 21.2 |
6 | Gerardo Bonnhoff | ARG | 21.3 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Rafael Fortun | CUB | 21.6 |
8 | Lavy Pinto | IND | 21.7 |
8 | Werner Zandt | GER | 21.7 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | George Rhoden | JAM | 45.9 |
2 | Herb McKenley | JAM | 45.9 |
3 | Ollie Matson | USA | 46.8 |
4 | Karl-Friedrich Haas | GER | 47.0 |
5 | Arthur Wint | JAM | 47.0 |
6 | Malvin Whitfield | USA | 47.1 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Hans Geister | GER | 46.7 |
8 | Gerrard Cole | USA | 46.8 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Malvin Whitfield | USA | 1:49.2 |
2 | Arthur Wint | JAM | 1:49.4 |
3 | Heinz Ulzheimer | GER | 1:49.7 |
4 | Gunnar Nielsen | DEN | 1:49.7 |
5 | Albert Webster | GBR | 1:50.2 |
6 | Gunther Steines | GER | 1:50.6 |
7 | Reginald Pearman | USA | 1:52.1 |
8 | Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt | SWE | 1:52.1 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Josef Barthel | LUX | 3:45.2 |
2 | Robert McMillen | USA | 3:45.2 |
3 | Werner Lueg | GER | 3:45.4 |
4 | Roger Bannister | GBR | 3:46.0 |
5 | Patrick El-Mabrouk | FRA | 3:46.0 |
6 | Rolf Lamers | GER | 3:46.8 |
7 | Olle Aberg | SWE | 3:47.0 |
8 | Ingvar Ericsson | SWE | 3:47.6 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Emil Zatopek | TCH | 14:06.6 |
2 | Alain Mimoun | FRA | 14:07.4 |
3 | Herbert Schade | GER | 14:08.6 |
4 | Gordon Pirie | GBR | 14:18.0 |
5 | Christopher Chataway | GBR | 14:18.0 |
6 | Les Perry | AUS | 14:23.6 |
7 | Erno Beres | HUN | 14:24.8 |
8 | Ake Andersson | SWE | 14:26.0 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Emil Zatopek | TCH | 29:17.0 |
2 | Alain Mimoun | FRA | 29:32.8 |
3 | Aleksandr Anufriyev | URS | 29:48.2 |
4 | Hannu Posti | FIN | 29:51.4 |
5 | Frank Sando | GBR | 29:51.8 |
6 | Valter Nystrom | SWE | 29:54.8 |
7 | Gordon Pirie | GBR | 30:04.2 |
8 | Fred Norris | GBR | 30:09.8 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Harrison Dillard | USA | 13.7 |
2 | Jack Davis | USA | 13.7 |
3 | Arthur Barnard | USA | 14.1 |
4 | Yevhen Bulanchyk | URS | 14.5 |
5 | Kenneth Doubleday | AUS | 14.7 |
6 | Raymond Weinberg | AUS | 14.8 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Sergey Popov | URS | 14.7 |
8 | Peter Hildreth | GBR | 14.9 |
8 | Stanko Lorger | YUG | 14.9 |
8 | Edmond Roudnitska | FRA | 14.9 |
8 | Vaino Suvivuo | FIN | 14.9 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Charles Moore | USA | 50.8 |
2 | Yury Lituyev | URS | 51.3 |
3 | John Holland | NZL | 52.2 |
4 | Anatoly Yulin | URS | 52.8 |
5 | Harry Whittle | GBR | 53.1 |
6 | Armando Filiput | ITA | 54.4 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | David Gracie | GBR | 52.4 |
8 | Roland Blackman | USA | 52.7 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Horace Ashenfelter | USA | 8:45.4 |
2 | Vladimir Kazantsev | URS | 8:51.6 |
3 | John Disley | GBR | 8:51.8 |
4 | Olavi Rinteenpaa | FIN | 8:55.2 |
5 | Curt Soderberg | SWE | 8:55.6 |
6 | Gunther Hesselmann | GER | 8:55.8 |
7 | Mikhail Saltykov | URS | 8:56.2 |
8 | Helmut Gude | GER | 9:01.4 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | John Mikaelsson | SWE | 45:02.8 |
2 | Fritz Schwab | SUI | 45:41.0 |
3 | Bruno Junk | URS | 45:41.0 |
4 | Louis Chevalier | FRA | 45:50.4 |
5 | George Coleman | GBR | 46:06.8 |
6 | Ivan Yarmysh | URS | 46:07.0 |
7 | Emile Maggi | FRA | 46:08.0 |
8 | Bruno Fait | ITA | 46:25.6 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Dean Smith; Harrison Dillard; Lindy Remigino; Andy Stanfield | USA | 40.1 |
2 | Boris Tokaryev; Levan Kalyayev; Levan Sanadze; Vladimir Sukharyev | URS | 40.3 |
3 | Laszlo Zarandi; Geza Varasdi; Gyorgy Csanyi; Bela Goldovanyi | HUN | 40.5 |
4 | Emmanuel McDonald Bailey; William Jack; John Gregory; Brian Shenton | GBR | 40.6 |
5 | Alain Porthault; Etienne Bally; Yves Camus; Rene Bonino | FRA | 40.9 |
6 | Frantisek Broz; Jiri David; Miroslav Horcic; Zdenek Pospisil | TCH | 41.2 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Enrique Jaime Beckles; Mariano Acosta; Gerardo Bonnhoff; Romeo Galan | ARG | 41.4 |
8 | Evelio Planas; Samuel Anderson; Angel Garcia; Rafael Fortun | CUB | 41.5 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Arthur Wint; Leslie Laing; Herb McKenley; George Rhoden | JAM | 3:03.9 |
2 | Ollie Matson; Gerrard Cole; Charles Moore; Malvin Whitfield | USA | 3:04.0 |
3 | Gunther Steines; Hans Geister; Heinz Ulzheimer; Karl-Friedrich Haas | GER | 3:06.6 |
4 | Douglas Clement; John Hutchins; John Carroll; James Lavery | CAN | 3:09.3 |
5 | Leslie Lewis; Alan Dick; Terence Higgins; Nicholas Stacey | GBR | 3:10.0 |
6 | Jean-Pierre Goudeau; Robert Bart; Jacques Degats; Jean-Paul Martin du Gard | FRA | 3:10.1 |
Heats | |||
7 | Ardalion Ignatyev; Gennady Slepnev; Edmund Pilags; Yury Lituyev | URS | 3:12.5 |
8 | Gosta Brannstrom; Tage Ekfeldt; Rune Larsson; Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt | SWE | 3:13.4 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Marjorie Jackson | AUS | 11.5 |
2 | Daphne Hasenjager | RSA | 11.8 |
3 | Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | AUS | 11.9 |
4 | Winsome Cripps | AUS | 11.9 |
5 | Maria Sander | GER | 12.0 |
6 | Mae Faggs | USA | 12.1 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Bertha Brouwer | NED | 12.1 |
7 | Nadezda Hnykina | URS | 12.1 |
7 | Vera Kalashnikova | URS | 12.1 |
7 | Marga Petersen | GER | 12.1 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Marjorie Jackson | AUS | 23.7 |
2 | Bertha Brouwer | NED | 24.2 |
3 | Nadezda Hnykina | URS | 24.2 |
4 | Winsome Cripps | AUS | 24.2 |
5 | Helga Klein | GER | 24.6 |
6 | Daphne Hasenjager | RSA | 24.6 |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Catherine Hardy | USA | 24.7 |
7 | Sylvia Cheeseman | GBR | 24.7 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | AUS | 10.9 |
2 | Maria Golubnichaia | URS | 11.1 |
3 | Maria Sander | GER | 11.1 |
4 | Anneliese Seonbuchner | GER | 11.2 |
5 | Jean Desforges | GBR | 11.6 |
6 | Fanny Blankers-Koen | NED | |
Semi-finals | |||
7 | Elena Gokieli | URS | 11.1 |
8 | Edna Maskell | RSA | 11.2 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Mae Faggs; Barbara Jones; Janet Morreau; Catherine Hardy | USA | 45.9 |
2 | Ursula Knab; Maria Sander; Helga Klein; Marga Petersen | GER | 45.9 |
3 | Sylvia Cheeseman; June Foulds; Jean Desforges; Heather Armitage | GBR | 46.2 |
4 | Irina Turova; Evgenija Setshenova; Nadezda Hnykina; Vera Kalashnikova | URS | 46.3 |
5 | Shirley Strickland de la Hunty; Verna Johnson; Winsome Cripps; Marjorie Jackson | AUS | 46.6 |
6 | Gre de Jongh; Bertha Brouwer; Neeltje Buch; Wilhelmina Lust | NED | 47.8 |
Heats | |||
7 | Frances O'Halloran; Luella Law; Rosella Thorne; Eleanor McKenzie | CAN | 47.3 |
8 | Vittoria Cesarini; Milena Greppi; Giuseppina Leone; Liliana Tagliaferri | ITA | 47.4 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Emil Zatopek | TCH | 2:23:03.2 |
2 | Reinaldo Gorno | ARG | 2:25:35.0 |
3 | Gustaf Jansson | SWE | 2:26:07.0 |
4 | Choi Yoon-Chil | KOR | 2:26:36.0 |
5 | Veikko Karvonen | FIN | 2:26:41.8 |
6 | Delfo Cabrera | ARG | 2:26:42.4 |
7 | Jozsef Dobronyi | HUN | 2:28:04.8 |
8 | Erkki Puolakka | FIN | 2:29:35.0 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
1 | Giuseppe "Pino" Dordoni | ITA | 4:28:07.8 |
2 | Josef Dolezal | TCH | 4:30:17.8 |
3 | Antal Roka | HUN | 4:31:27.2 |
4 | Rex Whitlock | GBR | 4:32:21.0 |
5 | Sergey Lobastov | URS | 4:32:34.2 |
6 | Vladimir Ukhov | URS | 4:32:51.6 |
7 | Dumitru Paraschivescu | ROU | 4:41:05.2 |
8 | Ionescu Baboie | ROU | 4:41:52.8 |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Walter Davis | USA | 2.04m [6' 8 ¼"] |
2 | Kenneth Wiesner | USA | 2.01m [6' 7 ¼"] |
3 | Jose da Conceicao | BRA | 1.98m [6' 6"] |
4 | Gosta Svensson | SWE | 1.98m [6' 6"] |
5 | Ronald Pavitt | GBR | 1.95m [6' 4 ¾"] |
6 | Ion Soter | ROU | 1.95m [6' 4 ¾"] |
7 | Arnold Betton | USA | 1.95m [6' 4 ¾"] |
8 | Bjorn Gundersen | NOR | 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Bob Richards | USA | 4.55m [14' 11 ¼"] |
2 | Donald Laz | USA | 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"] |
3 | Ragnar Lundberg | SWE | 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"] |
4 | Pyotr Denisenko | URS | 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"] |
5 | Valto Olenius | FIN | 4.30m [14' 1 ¼"] |
6 | Bunkichi Sawada | JPN | 4.20m [13' 9 ¼"] |
7 | Vladimir Braznik | URS | 4.20m [13' 9 ¼"] |
8 | Viktor Knyazev | URS | 4.20m [13' 9 ¼"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Jerome Biffle | USA | 7.57m [24' 10"] |
2 | Meredith Gourdine | USA | 7.53m [24' 8 ½"] |
3 | Odon Foldessy | HUN | 7.30m [23' 11 ½"] |
4 | Ary Facanha da Sa | BRA | 7.23m [23' 8 ¾"] |
5 | Jorma Valtonen | FIN | 7.16m [23' 6"] |
6 | Leonid Grigoryev | URS | 7.14m [23' 5"] |
7 | Karl-Erik Israelsson | SWE | 7.10m [23' 3 ½"] |
8 | Paul Faucher | FRA | 7.02m [23' ½"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Adhemar da Silva | BRA | 16.22m [53' 2 ½"] |
2 | Leonid Shcherbakov | URS | 15.98m [52' 5 ¼"] |
3 | Arnoldo Devonish | VEN | 15.52m [50' 11"] |
4 | Walter Ashbaugh | USA | 15.39m [50' 6"] |
5 | Rune Nilsen | NOR | 15.13m [49' 7 ¾"] |
6 | Yoshio Iimuro | JPN | 14.99m [49' 2 ¼"] |
7 | Geraldo de Oliveira | BRA | 14.95m [49' ½"] |
8 | Roger Norman | SWE | 14.89m [48' 10 ¼"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Parry O'Brien | USA | 17.41m [57' 1 ½"] |
2 | Clarence Hooper | USA | 17.39m [57' ¾"] |
3 | James Fuchs | USA | 17.06m [55' 11 ¾"] |
4 | Otto Grigalka | URS | 16.78m [55' ¾"] |
5 | Roland Fritz Nilsson | SWE | 16.55m [54' 3 ½"] |
6 | John Savidge | GBR | 16.19m [53' 1 ½"] |
7 | Georgy Fyodorov | URS | 16.06m [52' 8 ¼"] |
8 | Per Stavem | NOR | 16.02m [52' 6 ¾"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Simeon Iness | USA | 55.03m [180' 6 ½"] |
2 | Adolfo Consolini | ITA | 53.78m [176' 5 ¼"] |
3 | James Dillion | USA | 53.28m [174' 9 ¾"] |
4 | Fortune Gordien | USA | 52.66m [172' 9 ¼"] |
5 | Ferenc Klics | HUN | 51.13m [167' 9"] |
6 | Otto Grigalka | URS | 50.71m [166' 4 ½"] |
7 | Roland Fritz Nilsson | SWE | 50.06m [164' 2 ¾"] |
8 | Giuseppe Tosi | ITA | 49.03m [160' 10 ¼"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Jozsef Csermak | HUN | 60.34m [197' 11 ½"] |
2 | Karl Storch | GER | 58.86m [193' 1 ¼"] |
3 | Imre Nemeth | HUN | 57.74m [189' 5 ¼"] |
4 | Jiri Dadak | TCH | 56.81m [186' 4 ½"] |
5 | Nikolay Redkin | URS | 56.55m [185' 6 ½"] |
6 | Karl Wolf | GER | 56.49m [185' 4"] |
7 | Sverre Strandli | NOR | 56.36m [184' 11"] |
8 | Georgy Dybenko | URS | 55.03m [180' 6 ½"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Cy Young | USA | 73.78m [242' ¾"] |
2 | William Miller | USA | 72.46m [237' 8 ¾"] |
3 | Toivo Hyytiainen | FIN | 71.89m [235' 10 ¼"] |
4 | Viktor Tsybulenko | URS | 71.72m [235' 3 ½"] |
5 | Branko Dangubic | YUG | 70.55m [231' 5 ½"] |
6 | Vladimir Kuznetsov | URS | 70.37m [230' 10 ½"] |
7 | Ragnar Ericzon | SWE | 69.04m [226' 6"] |
8 | Soini Nikkinen | FIN | 68.80m [225' 8 ¾"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Esther Brand | RSA | 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"] |
2 | Sheila Lerwill | GBR | 1.65m [5' 5"] |
3 | Aleksandra Tshudina | URS | 1.63m [5' 4 ¼"] |
4 | Thelma Hopkins | GBR | 1.58m [5' 2 ¼"] |
5 | Olga Modrachova | TCH | 1.58m [5' 2 ¼"] |
6 | Feodora Schenk | AUT | 1.58m [5' 2 ¼"] |
7 | Nina Kosova | URS | 1.58m [5' 2 ¼"] |
7 | Dorothy Tyler | GBR | 1.58m [5' 2 ¼"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Yvette Williams | NZL | 6.24m [20' 5 ¾"] |
2 | Aleksandra Tshudina | URS | 6.14m [20' 1 ¾"] |
3 | Shirley Cawley | GBR | 5.92m [19' 5"] |
4 | Irmgard Schmelzer | GER | 5.90m [19' 4 ¼"] |
5 | Wilhelmina Lust | NED | 5.81m [19' ¾"] |
6 | Nina Tshurkina | URS | 5.81m [19' ¾"] |
7 | Mabel Landry | USA | 5.75m [18' 10 ½"] |
8 | Verna Johnson | AUS | 5.74m [18' 10"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Galina Zybina | URS | 15.28m [50' 1 ½"] |
2 | Marianne Werner | GER | 14.57m [47' 9 ½"] |
3 | Klavdija Totshenova | URS | 14.50m [47' 6 ¾"] |
4 | Tamara Tushkevitsh | URS | 14.42m [47' 3 ¾"] |
5 | Gertrud Kille | GER | 13.84m [45' 5"] |
6 | Yvette Williams | NZL | 13.35m [43' 9 ½"] |
7 | Maria Radosavljevic | YUG | 13.30m [43' 7 ½"] |
8 | Meeri Saari | FIN | 13.02m [42' 8 ½"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Nina Romashkova | URS | 51.42m [168' 8 ½"] |
2 | Elizabeta Bagrjantseva | URS | 47.08m [154' 5 ½"] |
3 | Nina Dumbadze | URS | 46.29m [151' 10 ½"] |
4 | Toyoko Yoshino | JPN | 43.81m [143' 8 ¾"] |
5 | Elisabeth Haidegger | AUT | 43.49m [142' 8 ¼"] |
6 | Lia Manoliu | ROU | 42.65m [139' 11 ¼"] |
7 | Ingeborg Pfuller | ARG | 41.73m [136' 11"] |
8 | Dezsone Jozsa | HUN | 41.61m [136' 6 ¼"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Distance |
1 | Dana Zatopkova | TCH | 50.47m [165' 7"] |
2 | Aleksandra Tshudina | URS | 50.01m [164' 1"] |
3 | Elena Gortshakova | URS | 49.76m [163' 3"] |
4 | Galina Zybina | URS | 48.35m [158' 7 ½"] |
5 | Lilly Kelsby | DEN | 46.23m [151' 8"] |
6 | Marlis Muller | GER | 44.37m [145' 6 ¾"] |
7 | Maria Ciach | POL | 44.31m [145' 4 ½"] |
8 | Jutta Kruger | GER | 44.30m [145' 4"] |
Rank | Name | Nation | Points |
1 | Bob Mathias | USA | 7887 |
2 | Milton Campbell | USA | 6975 |
3 | Floyd Simmons | USA | 6788 |
4 | Vladimir Volkov | URS | 6674 |
5 | Josef Hipp | GER | 6449 |
6 | Goran Widenfelt | SWE | 6388 |
7 | Kjell Tannander | SWE | 6308 |
8 | Friedle Schirmer | GER | 6118 |