Medallists

Home
Filter:
Games: Tokyo 1964
Sport: All
Nation: URS Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Artistic Gymnastics
Men: All-Around

2 Boris Shakhlin
2 Viktor Lisitsky
Men: Team
2 Boris Shakhlin; Viktor Lisitsky; Viktor Leontyev; Yury Tsapenko; Yury Titov; Sergey Diomidov
Men: Floor
2 Viktor Lisitsky
Men: Pommel Horse
3 Yury Tsapenko
Men: Rings
3 Boris Shakhlin
Men: Vault
2 Viktor Lisitsky
Men: Horizontal Bar
1 Boris Shakhlin
2 Yury Titov
Women: All-Around
2 Larisa Latynina
3 Polina Astakhova
Women: Team
1 Larisa Latynina; Polina Astakhova; Yelena Volchetskaya; Tamara Zamotailova; Tamara Manina; Lyudmila Gromova
Women: Vault
2 Larisa Latynina
Women: Uneven Bars
1 Polina Astakhova
3 Larisa Latynina
Women: Beam
2 Tamara Manina
3 Larisa Latynina
Women: Floor
1 Larisa Latynina
2 Polina Astakhova
Athletics
Men: 110m Hurdles
3 Anatoly Mikhaylov
Men: 3000m Steeplechase
3 Ivan Belyaev
Men: 20km Walk
3 Vladimir Golubnichy
Men: High Jump
1 Valery Brumel
Men: Long Jump
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
Men: Triple Jump
2 Oleg Fyodoseyev
3 Viktor Kravchenko
Men: Hammer Throw
1 Romuald Klim
Men: Javelin Throw
3 Janis Lusis
Men: Decathlon
2 Rein Aun
Women: High Jump
3 Taisia Chenchik
Women: Long Jump
3 Tatyana Schelkanova
Women: Shot Put
1 Tamara Press
3 Galina Zybina
Women: Discus Throw
1 Tamara Press
Women: Javelin Throw
3 Elena Gorchakova
Women: Pentathlon
1 Irina Press
3 Galina Bystrova
Basketball
Mens
2 Valdis Muiznieks; Nikolay Bagley; Armenak Alachachyan; Aleksandr Travin; Vyacheslav Khrynin; Janis Krumins; Levan Moseshvili; Yury Korneyev; Aleksandr Petrov; Gennady Volnov; Jaak Lipso; Juris Kalniņš
Fencing
Men: Foil, team
1 German Sveshnikov; Viktor Zhdanovich; Mark Midler; Yury Sisikin; Yury Sharov
Men: Epee, individual
1 Hryhoriy Kriss
3 Guram Kostava
Men: Sabre, individual
3 Umyar Mavlikhanov
Men: Sabre, team
1 Umyar Mavlikhanov; Nugzar Asatiani; Yakov Rylsky; Mark Rakita; Boris Melnikov
Women: Foil, team
2 Galina Gorokhova; Valentina Prudskova; Tatyana Samusenko; Lyudmila Shishova; Valentyna Rastvorova
Rowing
Men: Single Sculls
1 Vyacheslav Ivanov
Men: Double Sculls
1 Oleg Tyurin; Boris Dubrovsky
Swimming
Men: 200m breaststroke
2 Georgy Prokopenko
Women: 200m breaststroke
1 Galina Prozumenshikova
3 Svetlana Babanina
Women: 4x100m medley relay
3 Tatyana Savelyeva; Svetlana Babanina; Tatyana Devyatova; Natalya Ustinova; Natalya Bystrova
Weightlifting
Men: Bantamweight
1 Alexey Vakhonin
Men: Lightweight
2 Vladimir Kaplunov
Men: Middleweight
2 Victor Kurentsov
Men: Light Heavyweight
1 Rudolf Plyukfeider
Men: Middle Heavyweight
1 Vladimir Golovanov
Men: Heavyweight
1 Leonid Zhabotinsky
2 Yury Vlasov