Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Beijing 2008 - Badminton - Women: Singles - Matches

Home / Select a different event

Summary

Round of 64

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Maria Kristin Yulianti INA Juliane Schenk GER 18-21 21-13 22-20
Saina Nehwal IND Ella Karachkova RUS 21-9 21-8
Petya Nedelcheva BUL Sara Persson SWE 21-10 21-10
Anna Rice CAN Eva Lee USA 21-15 19-21 21-19
Jun Jae Youn KOR Kamila Augustyn POL 21-15 21-5
Eriko Hirose JPN Ragna Ingolfsdottir ISL 21-6 19-7 Ret
Olga Konon BLR Aiying Xing SIN 21-19 21-12
Tracey Hallam GBR Pui Yin Yip HKG 21-15 21-17
Hadia Hosny EGY Deyanira Angulo MEX 21-18 7-21 21-14
Yoana Martinez ESP Erin Carroll AUS 21-9 21-16
Larysa Gryga UKR Agnese Allegrini ITA 21-15 21-11
Ngoc Nguyen Le VIE Thilini Jayasinghe SRI 21-13 21-12
Kristina Ludikova CZE Grace Daniel NGR 21-13 21-8
Jeannine Cicognini SUI Ana Moura POR 21-9 21-13
Chloe Magee IRL Kati Tolmoff EST 18-21 21-18 21-19

Round of 32

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Zhang Ning CHN Salakjit Ponsana THA 21-23 21-17 21-7
Xie Xingfang CHN Cheng Shao-Chieh TPE 21-1 21-9
Maria Kristin Yulianti INA Yoana Martinez ESP 21-9 21-14
Lu Lan CHN Karen Foo Kune MRI 21-3 7-1 Ret
Saina Nehwal IND Larysa Gryga UKR 21-18 21-10
Mew Choo Wong MAS Kerry Lee Harrington RSA 21-4 21-4
Huaiwen Xu GER Anu Nieminen FIN 21-17 21-8
Hongyan Pi FRA Claudia Rivero PER 21-6 21-9
Chen Wang HKG Eva Sladekova SVK 21-7 21-8
Petya Nedelcheva BUL Hadia Hosny EGY 21-7 21-4
Tine Rasmussen DEN Akvile Stapusaityte LTU 21-6 21-8
Anna Rice CAN Jeannine Cicognini SUI 21-10 21-13
Jun Jae Youn KOR Chloe Magee IRL 21-12 21-14
Eriko Hirose JPN Ngoc Nguyen Le VIE 21-7 21-12
Olga Konon BLR Maja Tvrdy SLO 21-17 21-14
Tracey Hallam GBR Kristina Ludikova CZE 21-18 21-13

1/8 finals

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Zhang Ning CHN Jun Jae Youn KOR 21-11 21-12
Xie Xingfang CHN Olga Konon BLR 21-16 21-15
Maria Kristin Yulianti INA Tine Rasmussen DEN 18-21 21-19 21-14
Lu Lan CHN Anna Rice CAN 21-7 21-12
Saina Nehwal IND Chen Wang HKG 21-19 11-21 21-11
Mew Choo Wong MAS Petya Nedelcheva BUL 21-16 21-8
Huaiwen Xu GER Tracey Hallam GBR 21-10 21-7
Hongyan Pi FRA Eriko Hirose JPN 21-12 16-21 21-6

Quarter-finals

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Zhang Ning CHN Hongyan Pi FRA 21-8 19-21 21-19
Xie Xingfang CHN Huaiwen Xu GER 21-19 22-50
Maria Kristin Yulianti INA Saina Nehwal IND 26-28 21-14 21-15
Lu Lan CHN Mew Choo Wong MAS 21-7 29-27

Semi-finals

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Zhang Ning CHN Maria Kristin Yulianti INA 21-15 21-15
Xie Xingfang CHN Lu Lan CHN 7-21 21-10 21-12

Final

Winner Nation Loser Nation Result
Zhang Ning CHN Xie Xingfang CHN 21-12 10-21 21-18
Maria Kristin Yulianti INA Lu Lan CHN 11-21 21-13 21-15
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:56 on 01/09/2012
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français