Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Athina (Athens) 2004 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 21 August 2004 / 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 9.86
3 Maurice Greene USA 9.87
4 Shawn Crawford USA 9.89
5 Asafa Powell JAM 9.94
6 Kim Collins SKN 10.00
7 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.10
8 Aziz Zakari GHA

Men: 200m

Date: 24 August 2004 / 25 August 2004 / 26 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Shawn Crawford USA 19.79
2 Bernard Williams USA 20.01
3 Justin Gatlin USA 20.03
4 Frankie Fredericks NAM 20.14
5 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.14
6 Stéphane Buckland MRI 20.24
7 Tobias Unger GER 20.64
8 Asafa Powell JAM

Men: 400m

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.00
2 Otis Harris USA 44.16
3 Derrick Brew USA 44.42
4 Alleyne Francique GRN 44.66
5 Brandon Simpson JAM 44.76
6 Davian Clarke JAM 44.83
7 Leslie Djhone FRA 44.94
8 Michael Blackwood JAM 45.55

Men: 800m

Date: 25 August 2004 / 26 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.45
2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.61
3 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:44.65
4 Mouhssin Chehibi MAR 1:45.16
5 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:45.31
6 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:45.53
7 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:45.61
8 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:52.49

Men: 1500m

Date: 20 August 2004 / 22 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:34.18
2 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:34.30
3 Rui Silva POR 3:34.68
4 Timothy Kiptanui KEN 3:35.61
5 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:35.82
6 Michael East GBR 3:36.33
7 Reyes Estevez ESP 3:36.63
8 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3:37.17

Men: 5000m

Date: 25 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 13:14.39
2 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:14.59
3 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:15.10
4 Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam ETH 13:15.35
5 Dejene Berhanu ETH 13:16.92
6 John Kibowen KEN 13:18.24
7 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 13:24.31
8 Craig Mottram AUS 13:25.70

Men: 10000m

Date: 20 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.10
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.39
3 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27:22.57
4 Boniface Kiprop UGA 27:25.48
5 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:27.70
6 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN 27:41.91
7 Moses Mosop KEN 27:46.61
8 Ismail Sghyr FRA 27:57.09

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 24 August 2004 / 26 August 2004 / 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Liu Xiang CHN 12.91
2 Terrence Trammell USA 13.18
3 Anier Garcia CUB 13.20
4 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.21
5 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.21
6 Charles Allen CAN 13.48
7 Matheus Inocencio BRA 13.49
8 Ladji Doucoure FRA 13.76

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004 / 26 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.63
2 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.11
3 Naman Keita FRA 48.26
4 James Carter USA 48.58
5 Bayano Kamani PAN 48.74
6 Marek Plawgo POL 49.00
7 Alwyn Myburgh RSA 49.07
8 Bennie Brazell USA 49.51

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 21 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.81
2 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:06.11
3 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:06.64
4 Musa Obaid Amer QAT 8:07.18
5 Luis Miguel Martin ESP 8:11.64
6 Simon Vroemen NED 8:13.25
7 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:14.26
8 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:15.58

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 27 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Men: 4x400m relay

Date: 27 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Women: 100m

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yuliya Nesterenko BLR 10.93
2 Lauryn Williams USA 10.96
3 Veronica Campbell JAM 10.97
4 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.00
5 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.05
6 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.07
7 Debbie Ferguson BAH 11.16
8 LaTasha Colander USA 11.18

Women: 200m

Date: 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004 / 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Veronica Campbell JAM 22.05
2 Allyson Felix USA 22.18
3 Debbie Ferguson BAH 22.30
4 Aleen Bailey JAM 22.42
5 Ivet Lalova BUL 22.57
6 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.84
7 Abiodun Oyepitan GBR 22.87
7 Muna Lee USA 22.87

Women: 400m

Date: 21 August 2004 / 22 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tonique Williams-Darling BAH 49.41
2 Ana Guevara MEX 49.56
3 Natalya Antyukh RUS 49.89
4 Monique Hennagan USA 49.97
5 DeeDee Trotter USA 50.00
6 Sanya Richards USA 50.19
7 Christine Amertil BAH 50.37
8 Natalya Nazarova RUS 50.65

Women: 800m

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:56.38
2 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:56.43
3 Jolanda Ceplak SLO 1:56.43
4 Maria Mutola MOZ 1:56.51
5 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 1:56.88
6 Jearl Miles Clark USA 1:57.27
7 Maria Cioncan ROU 1:59.62
8 Zulia Calatayud CUB 2:00.95

Women: 1500m

Date: 24 August 2004 / 26 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kelly Holmes GBR 3:57.90
2 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 3:58.12
3 Maria Cioncan ROU 3:58.39
4 Natalya Yevdokimova RUS 3:59.05
5 Daniela Yordanova BUL 3:59.10
6 Lidia Chojecka POL 3:59.27
7 Anna Jakubczak POL 4:00.15
8 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 4:00.67

Women: 5000m

Date: 20 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:45.65
2 Isabella Ochichi KEN 14:48.19
3 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:51.83
4 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 14:55.52
5 Jo Pavey GBR 14:57.87
6 Gulnara Samitova RUS 15:02.30
7 Irina Mikitenko GER 15:03.36
8 Sun Yingjie CHN 15:07.23

Women: 10000m

Date: 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Xing Huina CHN 30:24.36
2 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 30:24.98
3 Derartu Tulu ETH 30:26.42
4 Werknesh Kidane ETH 30:28.30
5 Lornah Kiplagat NED 30:31.92
6 Sun Yingjie CHN 30:54.37
7 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT 31:04.10
8 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS 31:04.62

Women: 100m Hurdles

Date: 22 August 2004 / 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Joanna Hayes USA 12.37
2 Olena Krasovska UKR 12.45
3 Melissa Morrison USA 12.56
4 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 12.72
5 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM 12.73
6 Angela Whyte CAN 12.81
7 Perdita Felicien CAN
7 Irina Shevchenko RUS

Women: 400m Hurdles

Date: 21 August 2004 / 22 August 2004 / 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fani Halkia GRE 52.82
2 Ionela Tirlea-Manolache ROU 53.38
3 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 53.44
4 Sheena Johnson USA 53.83
5 Jana Pittman AUS 53.92
6 Yekaterina Bikert RUS 54.18
7 Brenda Taylor USA 54.97
8 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 55.79

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 26 August 2004 / 27 August 2004

Women: 4x400m relay

Date: 27 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Men: Marathon

Date: 29 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Stefano Baldini ITA 2:10:55
2 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 2:11:29
3 Vanderlei de Lima BRA 2:12:11
4 Jon Brown GBR 2:12:26
5 Shigeru Aburaya JPN 2:13:11
6 Toshinari Suwa JPN 2:13:24
7 Erick Wainaina KEN 2:13:30
8 Alberto Chaica POR 2:14:17

Men: 20km walk

Date: 20 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1:19:40
2 Francisco Javier Fernandez ESP 1:19:45
3 Nathan Deakes AUS 1:20:02
4 Jefferson Perez ECU 1:20:38
5 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1:20:55
6 Zhu Hongjun CHN 1:21:40
7 Vladimir Andreyev RUS 1:21:53
8 Andre Hohne GER 1:21:56

Men: 50km walk

Date: 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:38:46
2 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:42:50
3 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3:43:34
4 Yu Caohong CHN 3:43:45
5 Jesus Angel Garcia ESP 3:44:42
6 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 3:48:11
7 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:49:09
8 Santiago Perez ESP 3:49:48

Women: Marathon

Date: 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mizuki Noguchi JPN 2:26:20
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:26:32
3 Deena Kastor USA 2:27:20
4 Elfenesh Alemu ETH 2:28:15
5 Reiko Tosa JPN 2:28:44
6 Olivera Jevtic SCG 2:31:15
7 Naoko Sakamoto JPN 2:31:43
8 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 2:31:56

Women: 20km walk

Date: 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Athanasia Tsoumeleka GRE 1:29:12
2 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1:29:16
3 Jane Saville AUS 1:29:25
4 Rita Turova BLR 1:29:39
5 Melanie Seeger GER 1:29:52
6 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:29:57
7 Maria Vasco ESP 1:30:06
8 Wang Liping CHN 1:30:16

Men: High Jump

Date: 20 August 2004 / 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Stefan Holm SWE 2.36m [7' 9"]
2 Matt Hemingway USA 2.34m [7' 8 ¼"]
3 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.34m [7' 8 ¼"]
4 Jamie Nieto USA 2.34m [7' 8 ¼"]
5 Andriy Sokolovskiy UKR 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
6 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
7 Mark Boswell CAN 2.29m [7' 6 ¼"]
8 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.29m [7' 6 ¼"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 25 August 2004 / 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Timothy Mack USA 5.95m [19' 6 ¼"]
2 Toby Stevenson USA 5.90m [19' 4 ¼"]
3 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.85m [19' 2 ¼"]
4 Igor Pavlov RUS 5.80m [19' ¼"]
5 Danny Ecker GER 5.75m [18' 10 ½"]
6 Lars Boergeling GER 5.75m [18' 10 ½"]
7 Derek Miles USA 5.75m [18' 10 ½"]
8 Alex Averbukh ISR 5.65m [18' 6 ½"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 24 August 2004 / 26 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.59m [28' 2 ¼"]
2 John Moffitt USA 8.47m [27' 9 ½"]
3 Joan Lino Martinez ESP 8.32m [27' 3 ½"]
4 James Beckford JAM 8.31m [27' 3 ¼"]
5 Chris Tomlinson GBR 8.25m [27' ¾"]
6 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8.24m [27' ½"]
7 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.23m [27' 0"]
8 Bogdan Tarus ROU 8.21m [26' 11 ¼"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 20 August 2004 / 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Christian Olsson SWE 17.79m [58' 4 ½"]
2 Marian Oprea ROU 17.55m [57' 7"]
3 Danil Burkenya RUS 17.48m [57' 4 ¼"]
4 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17.47m [57' 3 ¾"]
5 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17.31m [56' 9 ½"]
6 Hristos Meletoglou GRE 17.13m [56' 2 ½"]
7 Viktor Gushchinskiy RUS 17.11m [56' 1 ½"]
8 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 16.96m [55' 7 ¾"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 18 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Yuriy Bilonog UKR 21.16m [69' 5"]
2 Adam Nelson USA 21.16m [69' 5"]
3 Joachim Olsen DEN 21.07m [69' 1 ½"]
4 Manuel Martinez ESP 20.84m [68' 4 ½"]
5 Andrey Mikhnevich BLR 20.60m [67' 7"]
6 Yury Belov BLR 20.34m [66' 8 ¾"]
7 Justin Anlezark AUS 20.31m [66' 7 ½"]
8 Ralf Bartels GER 20.26m [66' 5 ¾"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 21 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69.89m [229' 3 ½"]
2 Zoltan Kovago HUN 67.04m [219' 11 ¼"]
3 Aleksander Tammert EST 66.66m [218' 8 ½"]
4 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 65.10m [213' 7"]
5 Frantz Kruger RSA 64.34m [211' 1"]
6 Casey Malone USA 64.33m [211' ¾"]
7 Lars Riedel GER 62.80m [206' ½"]
8 Hannes Hopley RSA 62.58m [205' 3 ¾"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 20 August 2004 / 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Koji Murofushi JPN 82.91m [272' ¼"]
2 Ivan Tikhon BLR 79.81m [261' 10 ¼"]
3 Esref Apak TUR 79.51m [260' 10 ¼"]
4 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 78.82m [258' 7 ¼"]
5 Krisztian Pars HUN 78.73m [258' 3 ½"]
6 Primoz Kozmus SLO 78.56m [257' 9"]
7 Libor Charfreitag SVK 77.54m [254' 4 ¾"]
8 Karsten Kobs GER 76.30m [250' 4"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 26 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86.50m [283' 9 ½"]
2 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 84.95m [278' 8 ½"]
3 Sergey Makarov RUS 84.84m [278' 4 ¼"]
4 Steve Backley GBR 84.13m [276' ¼"]
5 Alexandr Ivanov RUS 83.31m [273' 4"]
6 Andrus Varnik EST 83.25m [273' 1 ½"]
7 Eriks Rags LAT 83.14m [272' 9 ¼"]
8 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 83.01m [272' 4"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 26 August 2004 / 28 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Yelena Slesarenko RUS 2.06m [6' 9"]
2 Hestrie Cloete RSA 2.02m [6' 7 ½"]
3 Vita Styopina UKR 1.02m [3' 4 ¼"]
4 Amy Acuff USA 1.99m [6' 6 ¼"]
5 Iryna Mykhalchenko UKR 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]
6 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]
7 Oana Pantelimon ROU 1.93m [6' 4"]
8 Monica Iagar ROU 1.93m [6' 4"]

Women: Pole Vault

Date: 21 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.91m [16' 1 ¼"]
2 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75m [15' 7"]
3 Anna Rogowska POL 4.70m [15' 5"]
4 Monika Pyrek POL 4.55m [14' 11 ¼"]
5 Thorey Edda Elisdottir ISL 4.55m [14' 11 ¼"]
6 Naroa Agirre ESP 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"]
6 Anzhela Balakhonova UKR 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"]
6 Dana Ellis CAN 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"]
6 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.40m [14' 5 ¼"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 25 August 2004 / 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7.07m [23' 2 ¼"]
2 Irina Simagina RUS 7.05m [23' 1 ½"]
3 Tatyana Kotova RUS 7.05m [23' 1 ½"]
4 Bronwyn Thompson AUS 6.96m [22' 10"]
5 Anju Bobby George IND 6.83m [22' 5"]
6 Jade Johnson GBR 6.80m [22' 3 ¾"]
7 Tunde Vaszi HUN 6.73m [22' 1"]
8 Bianca Kappler GER 6.66m [21' 10 ¼"]

Women: Triple Jump

Date: 21 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Francoise Mbango CMR 15.30m [50' 2 ¼"]
2 Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 15.25m [50' ½"]
3 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.14m [49' 8"]
4 Trecia Smith JAM 15.02m [49' 3 ¼"]
5 Yamile Aldama SUD 14.99m [49' 2 ¼"]
6 Baya Rahouli ALG 14.86m [48' 9"]
7 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.85m [48' 8 ¾"]
8 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.79m [48' 6 ¼"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 18 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Yumileidi Cumba CUB 19.59m [64' 3 ¼"]
2 Nadine Kleinert GER 19.55m [64' 1 ¾"]
3 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 19.49m [63' 11 ¼"]
4 Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR 19.01m [62' 4 ½"]
5 Nataliya Khoronenko BLR 18.96m [62' 2 ½"]
6 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska POL 18.64m [61' 1 ¾"]
7 Misleydis Gonzalez CUB 18.59m [61' 0"]
8 Valerie Adams NZL 18.56m [60' 10 ¾"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Natalya Sadova RUS 67.02m [219' 10 ½"]
2 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 66.68m [218' 9 ¼"]
3 Irina Yatchenko BLR 66.17m [217' 1"]
4 Vera Pospisilova Cechlova CZE 66.08m [216' 9 ½"]
5 Olena Antonova UKR 65.75m [215' 8 ½"]
6 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 64.92m [213' 0"]
7 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 63.45m [208' 2"]
8 Ekaterini Voggoli GRE 62.37m [204' 7 ½"]

Women: Hammer Throw

Date: 23 August 2004 / 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 75.02m [246' 1 ½"]
2 Yipsi Moreno CUB 73.36m [240' 8 ¼"]
3 Yunaika Crawford CUB 73.16m [240' ¼"]
4 Betty Heidler GER 72.73m [238' 7 ½"]
5 Kamila Skolimowska POL 72.57m [238' 1"]
6 Olga Tsander BLR 72.27m [237' 1 ¼"]
7 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 72.03m [236' 3 ¾"]
8 Iryna Sekachova UKR 70.40m [230' 11 ¾"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 25 August 2004 / 27 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Osleidys Menendez CUB 71.53m [234' 8 ¼"]
2 Steffi Nerius GER 65.82m [215' 11 ¼"]
3 Mirela Manjani GRE 64.29m [210' 11"]
4 Nikola Brejchova CZE 64.23m [210' 8 ¾"]
5 Sonia Bisset CUB 63.54m [208' 5 ½"]
6 Laverne Eve BAH 62.77m [205' 11 ¼"]
7 Noraida Bicet CUB 62.51m [205' 1"]
8 Tetyana Lyakhovych UKR 61.75m [202' 7"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Roman Sebrle CZE 8893
2 Bryan Clay USA 8820
3 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 8725
4 Dean Macey GBR 8414
5 Chiel Warners NED 8343
6 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8287
7 Laurent Hernu FRA 8237
8 Erki Nool EST 8235

Women: Heptathlon

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Carolina Kluft SWE 6952
2 Austra Skujyte LTU 6435
3 Kelly Sotherton GBR 6424
4 Shelia Burrell USA 6296
5 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6289
6 Sonja Kesselschlager GER 6287
7 Marie Collonville FRA 6279
8 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6255
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 10:45 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français