Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Athina (Athens) 2004 - Athletics - Men: Marathon

Home / Select a different event

Date: 29 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Stefano Baldini ITA 2:10:55
2 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 2:11:29
3 Vanderlei de Lima BRA 2:12:11
4 Jon Brown GBR 2:12:26
5 Shigeru Aburaya JPN 2:13:11
6 Toshinari Suwa JPN 2:13:24
7 Erick Wainaina KEN 2:13:30
8 Alberto Chaica POR 2:14:17
9 Alberico de Cecco ITA 2:14:34
10 Paul Tergat KEN 2:14:45
11 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:15:12
12 Alan Culpepper USA 2:15:26
13 Leonid Shvetsov RUS 2:15:28
14 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 2:15:33
15 Ambesse Tolosa ETH 2:15:39
16 Gert Thys RSA 2:16:08
17 Ji Young-Jun KOR 2:16:14
18 Antoni Pena ESP 2:16:38
19 Georgiy Andreyev RUS 2:16:55
20 Haile Satayin ISR 2:17:25
21 Jonathan Wyatt NZL 2:17:45
22 Janne Holmen FIN 2:17:50
23 Dan Robinson GBR 2:17:53
24 Nikolaos Polias GRE 2:17:56
25 Ndabili Bashingili BOT 2:18:09
26 Pavel Loskutov EST 2:18:09
27 Jose Rios ESP 2:18:40
28 Lee Troop AUS 2:18:46
29 Michael Buchleitner AUT 2:19:19
30 Anuradha Cooray SRI 2:19:24
31 Li Zhuhong CHN 2:19:26
32 Joachim Nshimirimana BDI 2:19:31
33 Dale Warrender NZL 2:19:42
34 Waldemar Glinka POL 2:19:43
35 Jong Myong Chol PRK 2:19:47
36 El Hassan Lahssini FRA 2:19:50
37 Michal Bartoszak POL 2:20:20
38 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber QAT 2:20:27
39 Ali El-Zaidi LBA 2:20:31
40 Samson Ramadhani TAN 2:20:38
41 Lee Myong-Seun KOR 2:21:01
42 Tomoaki Kunichika JPN 2:21:13
43 Jose Alirio Carrasco COL 2:21:14
44 Ernest Ndissipou CAF 2:21:23
45 Nicholas Harrison AUS 2:21:42
46 Tereje Wodajo ETH 2:21:53
47 Aguelmis Rojas CUB 2:21:59
48 Abel Chimukoko ZIM 2:22:09
49 Said Belhout ALG 2:22:32
50 Matt O'Dowd GBR 2:22:37
51 Juan Carlos Cardona COL 2:22:49
52 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2:23:07
53 Joao N'Tyamba ANG 2:23:26
54 Roman Kejzar SLO 2:23:34
55 Procopio Franco MEX 2:23:34
56 Wu Wen-Chien TPE 2:23:54
57 Toni Bernado AND 2:23:55
58 Julio Rey ESP 2:24:54
59 Asaf Bimro ISR 2:25:20
60 Sisay Bezabeh AUS 2:25:26
61 Silvio Guerra ECU 2:25:29
62 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 2:26:05
63 Robert Stefko CZE 2:27:12
64 Jose Amado Garcia GUA 2:27:13
65 Daniel Browne USA 2:27:17
66 Han Gang CHN 2:27:31
67 Eduardo Buenavista PHI 2:28:18
68 Driss El Himer FRA 2:29:07
69 Andres Espinosa MEX 2:29:43
70 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu LES 2:30:19
71 Franklin Tenorio ECU 2:31:12
72 Jose Ernani Palalia MEX 2:31:41
73 Dmitriy Burmakin RUS 2:31:51
74 Mindaugas Pukstas LTU 2:33:02
75 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL 2:33:24
76 Zhu Ronghua CHN 2:34:02
77 Alfredo Arevalo GUA 2:34:02
78 Antonio Carlos Zeferino CPV 2:36:22
79 Valery Pisarev KGZ 2:40:10
80 Zepherinus Joseph LCA 2:44:19
81 Marcel Matanin SVK 2:50:26
Did not finish
Hendrick Ramaala RSA
Zebedayo Bayo TAN
Hailu Negussie ETH
Viktor Rothlin SUI
Al-Mustafa Riyadh BRN
Romulo Silva BRA
Ian Syster RSA
Zsolt Bacskai HUN
Azat Rakipov BLR
Dmytro Baranovskyy UKR
Rachid Ghanmouni MAR
Rachid Ziar ALG
Mustapha Bennacer ALG
Andre Luiz Ramos BRA
Luis Fonseca VEN
Khalid El Boumlili MAR
John Nada Saya TAN
Gil da Cruz Trindade TLS
Jussi Utriainen FIN
Jean-Paul Gahimbare BDI
Did not start
Luc Krotwaar NED
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 10:46 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français