Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sydney 2000 - Basketball

Home / Back

Mens

Dates: 17 September 2000 - 1 October 2000

Rank Name Nation
1 Steve Smith; Jason Kidd; Allan Houston; Alonzo Mourning; Tim Hardaway; Vince Carter; Kevin Garnett; Vin Baker; Ray Allen; Antonio McDyess; Gary Payton; Shareef Abdur-Rahim USA
2 Moustapha Sonko; Laurent Sciarra; Antoine Rigaudeau; Laurent Foirest; Yann Bonato; Makan Dioumassi; Stéphane Risacher; Thierry Gadou; Cyril Julian; Crawford Palmer; Jim Bilba; Frédéric Weis FRA
3 Šarūnas Jasikevičius; Kęstutis Marčiulionis; Mindaugas Timinskas; Saulius Štombergas; Ramūnas Šiškauskas; Audrius Giedraitis; Dainius Adomaitis; Eurelijus Žukauskas; Tomas Masiulis; Darius Maskoliūnas; Gintaras Einikis; Darius Songaila LTU
4 Jason Smith; Brett Maher; Sam MacKinnon; Martin Cattalini; Ricky Grace; Chris Anstey; Andrew Gaze; Shane Heal; Mark Bradtke; Luc Longley; Andrew Vlahov; Paul Rogers AUS
5 German Scarone; Gianluca Basile; Giacomo "Jack" Galanda; Gregor Fucka; Denis Marconato; Agostino Li Vecchi; Carlton Myers; Andrea Meneghin; Alessandro Abbio; Michele Mian; Roberto Chiacig; Marcelo Damiao ITA
6 Dejan Bodiroga; Predrag Danilović; Saša Obradović; Igor Rakočević; Peja Stojaković; Vlado Ščepanović; Dragan Lukovski; Željko "Zelly" Rebrača; Dragan Tarlać; Predrag "Peja" Drobnjak; Dejan Tomašević; Nikola Jestratijević SCG
7 David Daniels; Sherman Hamilton; Andrew Mavis; Steve Nash; Shawn Swords; Rowan Barrett; Greg Francis; Todd MacCulloch; Eric Hinrichsen; Pete Guarasci; Michael Meeks; Greg Newton CAN
8 Sergey Chikalkin; Valentin Kubrakov; Aleksandr Bashminov; Yevgeny Kisurin; Nikita Morgunov; Sergey Bazarevich; Yevgeny Pashutin; Zakhar Pashutin; Andrey Fetisov; Andrey Kirilenko; Sergey Panov; Ruslan Avleyev RUS

Womens

Dates: 16 September 2000 - 30 September 2000

Rank Name Nation
1 Teresa Edwards; Dawn Staley; Ruthie Bolton-Holifield; Sheryl Swoopes; Delisha Milton; Lisa Leslie; Chamique Holdsclaw (DNP); Kara Wolters; Natalie Williams; Yolanda Griffith; Katie Smith; Nikki McCray USA
2 Jo Hill; Annie La Fleur; Sandy Brondello; Michele Timms; Shelley Sandie; Trish Fallon; Kristi Harrower; Lauren Jackson; Carla Boyd; Jenny Whittle; Rachael Sporn; Michelle Griffiths AUS
3 Cláudia "Claudinha" das Neves; Helen Luz; Adriana dos Santos; Adriana "Adrianinha" Pinto; Lilian Gonçalves; Janeth Arcain; Ilisaine David; Marta Sobral; Silvia Andrea "Silvinha" Luz; Alessandra de Oliveira; Cíntia "Cíntia Tuiú" dos Santos; Kelly Santos BRA
4 Lee Mi-Seon; Jeon Ju-Won; Kim Ji-Yun; Lee Eon-Ju; Jang Seon-Hyeong; Wang Su-Jin; Yang Jeong-Ok; Park Jeong-Eun; Gang Ji-Suk; Lee Jong-Ae; Jeong Seon-Min; Jeong Eun-Sun KOR
5 Laure Savasta; Sandra Le Dréan; Cathy Melain; Edwige Lawson; Yannick Souvré; Audrey Sauret; Nathalie Lesdema; Stéphanie Vivenot; Dominique Tonnerre; Isabelle Fijalkowski; Laetitia Moussard; Nicole Antibe FRA
6 Yevgeniya Nikonova; Yelena Pshikova; Irina Rutkovskaya; Olga Arteshina; Svetlana Abrosimova; Ioulia Skopa (DNP); Yelena Khudashova; Mariya Stepanova; Irina Sumnikova; Yelena Shakirova; Nataliya Zasulskaya; Anna Arkhipova RUS
7 Livia Libičová; Slávka Frniaková; Anna Kotocová; Zuzana Žirková; Katarína Poláková; Martina Godályová; Renata Hiráková; Alena Kováčová; Marcela Kalistová; Jana Lichnerová; Dagmar Hutková; Martina Luptáková SVK
8 Joanna Cupryś; Krystyna Szymańska-Lara; Edyta Koryzna; Beata Predehl; Elżbieta Trześniewska; Ilona Mądra; Dorota Bukowska; Sylwia Wlazlak; Małgorzata Dydek; Patrycja Czepiec; Katarzyna Dydek; Anna Wielebnowska POL

Key:
DNP = Did not play in any games
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 21:55 on 12/11/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français