Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sydney 2000 - Athletics - Men: 4x400m Relay

Home / Select a different event

Date: 29 September 2000 / 30 September 2000

Heats

Semi-finals

Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Clement Chukwu; Jude Monye; Sunday Bada; Enefiok Udo-Obong { + Nduka Awazie; Fidelis Gadzama} NGR 2:58.68
2 Michael Blackwood; Greg Haughton; Chris Williams; Danny McFarlane { + Sanjay Ayre; Michael McDonald} JAM 2:58.78
3 Avard Moncur; Troy McIntosh; Carl Oliver; Chris Brown { + Timothy Munnings} BAH 2:59.23
4 Emmanuel Front; Marc Foucan; Ibrahima Wade; Marc Raquil { + Pierre-Marie Hilaire; Bruno Wavelet} FRA 3:01.02
5 Jared Deacon; Daniel Caines; Iwan Thomas; Jamie Baulch GBR 3:01.22
6 Piotr Rysiukiewicz; Robert Mackowiak; Piotr Dlugosielski; Piotr Haczek { + Filip Walotka; Jacek Bocian} POL 3:03.22
7 Brad Jamieson; Blair Young; Patrick Dwyer; Michael Hazel { + Casey Vincent} AUS 3:03.91
Semi-finals
8 Alwyn Myburgh; Hezekiel Sepeng; Llewellyn Herbert; Arnaud Malherbe { + Hendrik Mokganyetsi; Werner Botha} RSA 3:01.25
9 Andrey Semenov; Dmitriy Bogdanov; Ruslan Mashchenko; Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 3:02.28
10 Oleksandr Kaydash; Roman Voronko; Yevgeniy Zyukov; Gennadiy Gorbenko UKR 3:02.68
11 Rohan Pradeep Kumara; Ratna Kumar; Ranga Wimalawansa; Sugath Thilakaratne { + Manura Lanka Perera} SRI 3:02.89
12 Oumar Loum; Ousmane Niang; Youssoupha Sarr; Ibou Faye SEN 3:02.94
13 California Molefe; Lulu Basinyi; Johnson Kubisa; Glody Dube { + Agrippa Matshameko} BOT 3:05.28
14 Shunji Karube; Jun Osakada; Kenji Tabata; Takahiko Yamamura JPN 3:13.63
15 Ezra Sambu; Samson Yego Kipchirchir; Joseph Mutua; Julius Chepkwony KEN
Heats
16 Crispen Mutakanyi; Tawanda Chiwira; Phillip Mukomana; Ken Harnden ZIM 3:05.60
17 Laurent Clerc; Alain Rohr; Nicolas Baeriswyl; Andre Bucher SUI 3:06.01
18 Georgios Oikonomidis; Anastasios Gousis; Stylianos Dimotsios; Periklis Iakovakis GRE 3:06.50
19 Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez; David Canal; Inigo Monreal; Antonio Andres ESP 3:06.87
20 Daniel Adomako; Nathaniel Martey; Abu Duah; Daniel Mensah Kwei GHA 3:07.07
21 Branislav Stojanovic; Slavisa Vranes; Marko Jankovic; Sinisa Pesa SCG 3:07.41
22 Junior McKee; Tomas Coman; Robert Daly; Paul Oppermann IRL 3:07.42
23 Damion Barry; Simon Pierre; Neil De Silva; Ato Modibo TTO 3:07.51
24 Lijo David Thottan; Jata Shankar; P.? Ramachandran; Paramjit Singh IND 3:08.38
25 Zeteny Dombi; Zsolt Szeglet; Attila Kilvinger; Tibor Bedi HUN 3:08.77
26 Radoslav Holubek; Marcel Lopuchovský; Marián Vanderka; Stefan Balosak SVK 3:09.54
27 Hamed Al-Bishi; Hamdan Al-Bishi; Mohammed al-Beshi; Hadi Soua An Al Somaly KSA 3:09.57
28 Bostjan Horvat; Joze Vrtacic; Sergej Salamon; Matija Sestak SLO 3:10.07
29 Jirachai Linglom; Senee Kongtong; Chalermpol Noohlong; Narong Nilploy THA 3:11.65
Disqualified
Jerome Young; Angelo Taylor; Calvin Harrison; Alvin Harrison USA 3:03.52
Ibrahim Ismail; Mubarack S. Faraj; Salaheldin E Bakkar; Ahmed H. Al-Imam QAT
Malik Louahla; Kamel Talhauoi; Samir Louahala; Adem Hecini ALG
Musad Al Azimi; Bader Al Fulaij; Mishal Al Harbi; Fawzi Al-Shammari KUW
Elvis Persic; Nino Habun; Frano Bakaric; Darko Juricic CRO
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:01 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français