Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sydney 2000 - Athletics - Men: Marathon

Home / Select a different event

Date: 1 October 2000

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gezahgne Abera ETH 2:10:11
2 Erick Wainaina KEN 2:10:31
3 Tesfaye Tola ETH 2:11:10
4 Jon Brown GBR 2:11:17
5 Giacomo Leone ITA 2:12:14
6 Martin Fiz ESP 2:13:06
7 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2:13:49
8 Mohamed Ouaadi FRA 2:14:04
9 Tendai Chimusasa ZIM 2:14:19
10 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2:14:50
11 Antonio Pinto POR 2:15:17
12 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2:16:19
13 Kamiel Maase NED 2:16:24
14 Silvio Guerra ECU 2:16:27
15 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 2:16:39
16 Thabiso Moqhali LES 2:16:43
17 Joao N'Tyamba ANG 2:16:43
18 Domingos Castro POR 2:16:52
19 Keith Cullen GBR 2:16:59
20 Josia Thugwane RSA 2:16:59
21 Shinji Kawashima JPN 2:17:21
22 Simretu Alemayehu ETH 2:17:21
23 Kamal Kohil ALG 2:17:46
24 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 2:17:57
25 Greg van Hest NED 2:18:00
26 Pavel Kokin RUS 2:18:02
27 Andres Espinosa MEX 2:18:02
28 Rod de Highden AUS 2:18:04
29 Kim Jung-Won PRK 2:18:04
30 Kim Jong Chol PRK 2:18:04
31 Pamenos Ballantyne VIN 2:19:08
32 Ronnie Holassie TTO 2:19:24
33 Michael Buchleitner AUT 2:19:26
34 Dmitriy Kapitonov RUS 2:19:38
35 Pavel Loskutov EST 2:19:41
36 Viktor Rothlin SUI 2:20:06
37 Michael Fietz GER 2:20:09
38 Tahar Mansouri TUN 2:20:33
39 Jose Luis Molina CRC 2:20:37
40 Carlos Tarazona VEN 2:20:39
41 Nobuyuki Sato JPN 2:20:52
42 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2:21:18
43 Johannes Maremane RSA 2:21:25
44 Bruce Deacon CAN 2:21:38
45 Chung Nam-Kyun KOR 2:22:23
46 Nestor Garcia URU 2:22:30
47 Ahmed Abdelmougod Soliman EGY 2:22:47
48 Lucketz Swartbooi NAM 2:22:55
49 Toni Bernado AND 2:23:03
50 Luis Novo POR 2:23:04
51 Lucky Willie Bhembe SWZ 2:23:38
52 Boubker Elafoui MAR 2:23:53
53 Abel Anton ESP 2:24:04
54 Carsten Eich GER 2:24:11
55 Valeriu Vlas MDA 2:24:35
56 Mark Steinle GBR 2:24:42
57 Alex Malinga UGA 2:24:53
58 Oscar Cortinez ARG 2:25:01
59 Kil Jae Son PRK 2:25:13
60 Petko Stefanov BUL 2:26:24
61 Zebedayo Bayo TAN 2:26:24
62 Roman Kejzar SLO 2:26:38
63 Panayiotis Haramis GRE 2:26:55
64 Benjamin Paredes MEX 2:27:17
65 Baek Seung-Do KOR 2:28:25
66 Lee Troop AUS 2:29:32
67 Antonio Carlos Zeferino CPV 2:29:46
68 Sergey Zabavskiy TJK 2:30:29
69 Rod Dehaven USA 2:30:46
70 Nazirdin Akylbekov KGZ 2:31:26
71 Calisto da Costa TLS 2:33:11
72 Marco Ivan Condori BOL 2:34:11
73 Sarath Prasanna Gamage SRI 2:34:39
74 Gian Luigi Macina SMR 2:35:42
75 Vanderlei de Lima BRA 2:37:08
76 Zeljko Petrovic BIH 2:39:14
77 Tiyapo Maso BOT 2:38:53
78 Djuro Kodzo BIH 2:39:14
79 Jose Alejandro Semprun VEN 3:00:02
80 Rithya To CAM 3:03:56
81 Elias Rodriguez FSM 3:09:14
Did not finish
Stefano Baldini ITA
Abdellah Behar FRA
Jose Alirio Carrasco COL
Kenneth Cheruiyot KEN
Adel M Edeli LBA
Eder Fialho BRA
Piotr Gladki POL
Takayuki Inubushi JPN
Rashid K Jamal QAT
Willy Kalombo COD
Elijah Lagat KEN
Vincenzo Modica ITA
Patrick Ndayisenga BDI
Omar Daher Gadid DJI
Richard Rodriguez ARU
Osmiro Silva BRA
Angelo Peter Simon TAN
Robert Stefko SVK
Fokasi Wilbrod TAN
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 10:46 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français