Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sarajevo 1984 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event

Date: 14 February 1984

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run Total
1 Max Julen SUI 1:20.54 1:20.64 2:41.18
2 Jure Franko YUG 1:21.15 1:20.26 2:41.41
3 Andreas Wenzel LIE 1:20.64 1:21.11 2:41.75
4 Franz Gruber AUT 1:21.03 1:21.05 2:42.08
5 Boris Strel YUG 1:21.23 1:21.13 2:42.36
6 Hubert Strolz AUT 1:21.47 1:21.24 2:42.71
7 Alex Giorgi ITA 1:22.05 1:20.95 2:43.00
8 Phil Mahre USA 1:22.09 1:21.16 2:43.25
9 Bojan Križaj YUG 1:22.18 1:21.30 2:43.48
10 Joël Gaspoz SUI 1:21.98 1:21.62 2:43.60
11 Thomas Bürgler SUI 1:21.75 1:22.09 2:43.84
12 Roberto Erlacher ITA 1:22.36 1:21.73 2:44.09
13 Egon Hirt FRG 1:22.45 1:21.66 2:44.11
14 Didier Bouvet FRA 1:22.16 1:22.09 2:44.25
15 Oswald Tötsch ITA 1:22.94 1:22.03 2:44.97
16 Yves Tavernier FRA 1:23.32 1:22.05 2:45.37
17 Steve Mahre USA 1:23.43 1:22.60 2:46.03
18 Niklas Henning SWE 1:23.61 1:22.51 2:46.12
19 Odd Sørli NOR 1:22.90 1:23.49 2:46.39
20 Jorge Pérez ESP 1:23.64 1:24.33 2:47.97
21 Petar Popangelov BUL 1:24.83 1:23.61 2:48.44
22 Gunnar Neuriesser SWE 1:23.99 1:24.46 2:48.45
23 Günther Marxer LIE 1:24.78 1:24.01 2:48.79
24 Jim Read CAN 1:24.31 1:24.87 2:49.18
25 Naomine Iwaya JPN 1:25.02 1:24.67 2:49.69
26 Toshihiro Kaiwa JPN 1:24.92 1:25.05 2:49.97
27 Osamu Kodama JPN 1:24.81 1:25.40 2:50.21
28 Valentin Gichev BUL 1:26.12 1:26.52 2:52.64
29 Marcus Hubrich NZL 1:25.81 1:26.98 2:52.79
30 Shinya Chiba JPN 1:25.67 1:27.51 2:53.18
31 Mitko Khadzhiev BUL 1:27.50 1:26.84 2:54.34
32 Martin Bell GBR 1:28.42 1:28.08 2:56.50
33 David Mercer GBR 1:27.81 1:28.83 2:56.64
34 Scott Alan Sánchez BOL 1:29.45 1:27.84 2:57.29
35 Pierre Couquelet BEL 1:28.71 1:29.88 2:58.59
36 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene NZL 1:30.13 1:28.97 2:59.10
37 Andres Figueroa CHI 1:29.86 1:29.37 2:59.23
38 Nicholas Wilson GBR 1:29.26 1:30.23 2:59.49
39 Frederick Burton GBR 1:30.32 1:30.23 3:00.55
40 Árni Þór Árnason ISL 1:30.05 1:31.21 3:01.26
41 Zsolt Balazs ROU 1:31.00 1:31.41 3:02.41
42 Dieter Linneberg CHI 1:31.75 1:31.81 3:03.56
43 Guðmundur Jóhannsson ISL 1:30.90 1:33.51 3:04.41
44 Miguel Purcell CHI 1:32.19 1:33.21 3:05.40
45 Mihai Bîră ROU 1:32.04 1:34.45 3:06.49
46 Jorge Birkner ARG 1:33.82 1:34.18 3:08.00
47 Fernando Enevoldsen ARG 1:33.82 1:34.45 3:08.27
48 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe MEX 1:34.82 1:35.27 3:10.09
49 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos GRE 1:35.36 1:35.65 3:11.01
50 Ioannis Triantafyllidis GRE 1:38.20 1:40.74 3:18.94
51 Andreas Pantelidis GRE 1:39.57 1:39.87 3:19.44
52 Enrique de Ridder ARG 1:38.49 1:41.33 3:19.82
53 Yakup Kadri Birinci TUR 1:42.39 1:42.24 3:24.63
54 Li Guangquan CHN 1:42.16 1:42.83 3:24.99
55 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 1:44.21 1:40.97 3:25.18
56 Liu Changcheng CHN 1:41.76 1:46.75 3:28.51
57 Lamine Guèye SEN 1:42.63 1:46.04 3:28.67
58 Tony Sukkar LBN 1:43.48 1:45.55 3:29.03
59 Wu Deqiang CHN 1:41.74 1:48.66 3:30.40
60 Ali Fuad Haşil TUR 1:44.76 1:47.08 3:31.84
61 Sabahattin Hamamcioğlu TUR 1:44.84 1:48.74 3:33.58
62 Sotirios Axiotiades LBN 1:46.67 1:53.95 3:40.62
63 Erkan Mermut TUR 1:48.58 1:53.35 3:41.93
64 Ahmad Ouachit MAR 1:45.17 1:56.94 3:42.11
65 Eduardo Kopper CRC 1:49.35 1:57.23 3:46.58
66 Nabil Khalil LBN 1:48.38 1:59.31 3:47.69
67 Arturo Kinch CRC 1:57.84 1:53.27 3:51.11
68 Ong Ching-Ming TPE 1:53.03 1:58.94 3:51.97
69 Alekhis Fotiadis CYP 1:52.98 2:01.05 3:54.03
70 Lambros Lambrou CYP 1:56.46 1:59.51 3:55.97
71 Lin Chi-Liang TPE 1:52.78 2:03.86 3:56.64
72 Edward Samen LBN 1:52.51 2:05.34 3:57.85
73 Ahmed Ait Moulay MAR 1:54.54 2:03.41 3:57.95
74 Hamid Oujebbad MAR 1:58.13 2:08.56 4:06.69
75 Giannos Pipis CYP 1:56.18 2:11.55 4:07.73
76 José-Manuel Bejarano BOL 2:04.38 2:29.58 4:33.96
Did not finish 2nd run
Brahim Ait Sibrahim MAR
Francesco Cardelli SMR
Vladimir Andreyev URS
Disqualified - 2nd run
Kim Jin-Hae KOR
Steven Lee AUS
Did not finish 1st run
Pavlos Fotiadis CYP
Jamil El-Reedy EGY
Christian Bollini SMR
Nicolas van Ditmar ARG
Jordi Torres AND
Albert Llovera AND
Henri Mollin BEL
Hans Kossmann CHI
Alberto Ghidoni ITA
Borislav Kiryakov BUL
Hubert Hilti LIE
Luis Fernández Ochoa ESP
Michel Vion FRA
Mario Konzett LIE
Péter Kozma HUN
Anton Steiner AUT
Franck Piccard FRA
Gale "Tiger" Shaw USA
Johan Wallner SWE
Jörgen Sundqvist SWE
Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI
Hans Enn AUT
Grega Benedik YUG
Disqualified - 1st run
Mario Hada BOL
Carlos Salvadores ESP
Park Byung-Ro KOR
Eu Woo-Youn KOR
Did not start 1st run
David Lajoux MON
© 2016 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 18:54 on 28/03/2018
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français