Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Lake Placid 1980 - Speed Skating

Home / Back

Men: 500m

Date: 15 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Heiden USA 38.03
2 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 38.37
3 Lieuwe de Boer NED 38.48
4 Frode Rønning NOR 38.66
5 Dan Immerfall USA 38.69
6 Jarle Pedersen NOR 38.83
7 Anatoly Medennikov URS 38.88
8 Gaétan Boucher CAN 38.90

Men: 1000m

Date: 19 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:15.18
2 Gaétan Boucher CAN 1:16.68
3 Frode Rønning NOR 1:16.91
3 Vladimir Lobanov URS 1:16.91
5 Peter Mueller USA 1:17.11
6 Bert de Jong NED 1:17.29
7 Andreas Dietel GDR 1:17.71
8 Oloph Granath SWE 1:17.74

Men: 1500m

Date: 21 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:55.44
2 Kai Arne Stenshjemmet NOR 1:56.81
3 Terje Andersen NOR 1:56.92
4 Andreas Dietel GDR 1:57.14
5 Yury Kondakov URS 1:57.36
6 Jan Egil Storholt NOR 1:57.95
7 Tomas Gustafson SWE 1:58.18
8 Vladimir Lobanov URS 1:59.30

Men: 5000m

Date: 16 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Heiden USA 7:02.29
2 Kai Arne Stenshjemmet NOR 7:03.28
3 Tom Erik Oxholm NOR 7:05.59
4 Hilbert van der Duim NED 7:07.97
5 Øyvind Tveter NOR 7:08.36
6 Piet Kleine NED 7:08.96
7 Mike Woods USA 7:10.39
8 Ulf Ekstrand SWE 7:13.13

Men: 10000m

Date: 23 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Heiden USA 14:28.13
2 Piet Kleine NED 14:36.03
3 Tom Erik Oxholm NOR 14:36.60
4 Mike Woods USA 14:39.53
5 Øyvind Tveter NOR 14:43.53
6 Hilbert van der Duim NED 14:47.58
7 Viktor Lyoskin URS 14:51.72
8 Andreas Ehrig GDR 14:51.94

Women: 500m

Date: 15 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Karin Enke GDR 41.78
2 Leah Mueller USA 42.26
3 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 42.42
4 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 42.47
5 Makiko Nagaya JPN 42.70
6 Cornelia Jacob GDR 42.98
7 Beth Heiden USA 43.18
8 Tatyana Tarasova URS 43.26

Women: 1000m

Date: 17 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:24.10
2 Leah Mueller USA 1:25.41
3 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 1:26.46
4 Karin Enke GDR 1:26.66
5 Beth Heiden USA 1:27.01
6 Annie Borckink NED 1:27.24
7 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:27.50
8 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:28.10

Women: 1500m

Date: 14 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Annie Borckink NED 2:10.95
2 Ria Visser NED 2:12.35
3 Sabine Becker GDR 2:12.38
4 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 2:12.59
5 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 2:12.84
6 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 2:13.05
7 Beth Heiden USA 2:13.10
8 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 2:14.15

Women: 3000m

Date: 20 February 1980

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 4:32.13
2 Sabine Becker GDR 4:32.79
3 Beth Heiden USA 4:33.77
4 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 4:37.69
5 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 4:37.89
6 Mary Docter USA 4:39.29
7 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 4:40.22
8 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 4:42.59
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:05 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français