Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

México (Mexico City) 1968 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 13 October 1968 / 14 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 James Hines USA 9.9
2 Lennox Miller JAM 10.0
3 Charles Greene USA 10.0
4 Pablo Montes CUB 10.1
5 Roger Bambuck FRA 10.1
6 Mel Pender USA 10.1
7 Harry Jerome CAN 10.1
8 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa MAD 10.2

Men: 200m

Date: 15 October 1968 / 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tommie Smith USA 19.8
2 Peter Norman AUS 20.0
3 John Carlos USA 20.0
4 Edwin Roberts TTO 20.3
5 Roger Bambuck FRA 20.5
6 Larry Questad USA 20.6
7 Michael Fray JAM 20.6
8 Joachim Eigenherr FRG 20.6

Men: 400m

Date: 16 October 1968 / 17 October 1968 / 18 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lee Evans USA 43.8
2 Larry James USA 43.9
3 Ronald Freeman USA 44.4
4 Amadou Gakou SEN 45.0
5 Martin Jellinghaus FRG 45.3
6 Tegegne Bezabeh ETH 45.4
7 Andrzej Badenski POL 45.4
8 Amos Omolo UGA 47.6

Men: 800m

Date: 13 October 1968 / 14 October 1968 / 15 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ralph Doubell AUS 1:44.3
2 Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1:44.5
3 Thomas Farrell USA 1:45.4
4 Walter Adams FRG 1:45.8
5 Josef Plachy TCH 1:45.9
6 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:46.2
7 Thomas Saisi KEN 1:47.5
8 Benedict Cayenne TTO 1:54.3

Men: 1500m

Date: 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kip Keino KEN 3:34.9
2 James Ryun USA 3:37.8
3 Bodo Tummler FRG 3:39.0
4 Harald Norpoth FRG 3:42.5
5 John Whetton GBR 3:43.8
6 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3:46.6
7 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:46.6
8 Josef Odlozil TCH 3:48.6

Men: 5000m

Date: 15 October 1968 / 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 14:05.0
2 Kip Keino KEN 14:05.2
3 Naftali Temu KEN 14:06.4
4 Juan Martinez MEX 14:10.8
5 Ron Clarke AUS 14:12.4
6 Wohib Masresha ETH 14:17.6
7 Nickolay Sviridov URS 14:18.4
8 Fikru Deguefu ETH 14:19.0

Men: 10000m

Date: 13 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Naftali Temu KEN 29:27.4
2 Mamo Wolde ETH 29:28.0
3 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 29:34.2
4 Juan Martinez MEX 29:35.0
5 Nickolay Sviridov URS 29:43.2
6 Ron Clarke AUS 29:44.8
7 Ron Hill GBR 29:53.2
8 Wohib Masresha ETH 29:57.0

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 16 October 1968 / 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Willie Davenport USA 13.3
2 Ervin Hall USA 13.4
3 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.4
4 Leon Coleman USA 13.6
5 Werner Trzmiel FRG 13.6
6 Bo Erik Forssander SWE 13.7
7 Marcel Duriez FRA 13.7
8 Jean-Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.0

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 13 October 1968 / 14 October 1968 / 15 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 David Hemery GBR 48.1
2 Gerhard Hennige FRG 49.0
3 John Sherwood GBR 49.0
4 Geoff Vanderstock USA 49.0
5 Viacheslav Skomarokhov URS 49.1
6 Ronald Whitney USA 49.2
7 Rainer Schubert FRG 49.2
8 Roberto Frinolli ITA 50.1

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 14 October 1968 / 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Amos Biwott KEN 8:51.0
2 Benjamin Kogo KEN 8:51.6
3 George Young USA 8:51.8
4 Kerry O'Brien AUS 8:52.0
5 Alexander Morozov URS 8:55.8
6 Jelev Mihail BUL 8:58.4
7 Gaston Roelants BEL 8:59.4
8 Arne Roald Risa NOR 9:09.0

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968

Women: 100m

Date: 14 October 1968 / 15 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Wyomia Tyus USA 11.0
2 Barbara Ferrell USA 11.1
3 Irena Kirszenstein POL 11.1
4 Raelene Boyle AUS 11.1
5 Margaret Bailes USA 11.3
6 Dianne Burge AUS 11.4
7 Chi Cheng TPE 11.5
8 Miguelina Cobian CUB 11.6

Women: 200m

Date: 17 October 1968 / 18 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Irena Kirszenstein POL 22.5
2 Raelene Boyle AUS 22.7
3 Jennifer Lamy AUS 22.8
4 Barbara Ferrell USA 22.9
5 Nicole Montandon FRA 23.0
6 Wyomia Tyus USA 23.0
7 Margaret Bailes USA 23.1
8 Jutta Stock FRG 23.2

Women: 400m

Date: 14 October 1968 / 15 October 1968 / 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Colette Besson FRA 52.0
2 Lillian Board GBR 52.1
3 Natalia Pechenkina URS 52.2
4 Janet Simpson GBR 52.5
5 Aurelia Penton CUB 52.7
6 Jarvis Scott USA 52.7
7 Helga Henning FRG 52.8
8 Hermina Van Der Hoeven NED 53.0

Women: 800m

Date: 17 October 1968 / 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Madeline Manning USA 2:00.9
2 Ilona Silai ROU 2:02.5
3 Maria Gommers NED 2:02.6
4 Sheila Taylor GBR 2:03.8
5 Doris Brown USA 2:03.9
6 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:04.2
7 Abigail Hoffman CAN 2:06.8
8 Marie Dupureur FRA 2:08.2

Women: 80m Hurdles

Date: 17 October 1968 / 18 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Maureen Caird AUS 10.3
2 Pamela Kilborn AUS 10.4
3 Chi Cheng TPE 10.4
4 Patty Van Wolvelaere USA 10.5
5 Karin Balzer GDR 10.6
6 Danuta Straszynska POL 10.6
7 Elzbieta Zebrowska POL 10.6
8 Tatjana Talysheva URS 10.7

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968

Men: Marathon

Date: 20 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mamo Wolde ETH 2:20:26.4
2 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2:23:31.0
3 Michael Ryan NZL 2:23:45.0
4 Ismail Akcay TUR 2:25:18.8
5 William Adcocks GBR 2:25:33.0
6 Merawi Gebru ETH 2:27:16.8
7 Derek Clayton AUS 2:27:23.8
8 Timothy Johnston GBR 2:28:04.4

Men: 20km walk

Date: 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:33:58.4
2 Jose Pedraza MEX 1:34:00.0
3 Nickolay Smaga URS 1:34:03.4
4 Rudolph Hatuza USA 1:35:00.2
5 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1:35:27.2
6 Otto Barch URS 1:36:16.8
7 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:36:31.4
8 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 1:36:43.4

Men: 50km walk

Date: 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Christoph Hohne GDR 4:20:13.6
2 Antal Kiss HUN 4:30:17.0
3 Larry Young USA 4:31:55.4
4 Peter Selzer GDR 4:33:09.8
5 Stig Lindberg SWE 4:34:05.0
6 Vittorio Visini ITA 4:36:33.2
7 Bryan Eley GBR 4:37:32.2
8 Jose Pedraza MEX 4:37:51.4

Men: High Jump

Date: 19 October 1968 / 20 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Richard Fosbury USA 2.24m [7' 4 ¼"]
2 Edward Caruthers USA 2.22m [7' 3 ½"]
3 Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.20m [7' 2 ½"]
4 Valery Skvortsov URS 2.16m [7' 1"]
5 Reynaldo Brown USA 2.14m [7' ¼"]
6 Giacomo Crosa ITA 2.14m [7' ¼"]
7 Gunther Spielvogel FRG 2.14m [7' ¼"]
8 Lawrence Peckham AUS 2.12m [6' 11 ½"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 14 October 1968 / 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Bob Seagren USA 5.40m [17' 8 ½"]
2 Claus Schiprowski FRG 5.40m [17' 8 ½"]
3 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.40m [17' 8 ½"]
4 Christos Papanikolau GRE 5.35m [17' 6 ¾"]
5 John Pennel USA 5.35m [17' 6 ¾"]
6 Gennady Bliznetsov URS 5.30m [17' 4 ¾"]
7 Herve d'Encausse FRA 5.25m [17' 2 ¾"]
8 Heinfried Engel FRG 5.20m [17' ¾"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 17 October 1968 / 18 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Robert Beamon USA 8.90m [29' 2 ½"]
2 Klaus Beer GDR 8.19m [26' 10 ½"]
3 Ralph Boston USA 8.16m [26' 9 ¼"]
4 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.12m [26' 7 ¾"]
5 Tynu Lepik URS 8.09m [26' 6 ½"]
6 Allen Crawley AUS 8.02m [26' 3 ¾"]
7 Jack Pani FRA 7.97m [26' 1 ¾"]
8 Andrzej Stalmach POL 7.94m [26' ½"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 16 October 1968 / 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Victor Saneev URS 17.39m [57' ¾"]
2 Nelson Prudencio BRA 17.27m [56' 8"]
3 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 17.22m [56' 6"]
4 Arthur Walker USA 17.12m [56' 2"]
5 Nikolay Dudkin URS 17.09m [56' ¾"]
6 Philip May AUS 17.02m [55' 10"]
7 Jozef Schmidt POL 16.89m [55' 5"]
8 Mamadou Dia SEN 16.73m [54' 10 ¾"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 13 October 1968 / 14 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Randy Matson USA 20.54m [67' 4 ¾"]
2 George Woods USA 20.12m [66' ¼"]
3 Eduard Gushchin URS 20.09m [65' 11"]
4 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 20.00m [65' 7 ½"]
5 David Maggard USA 19.43m [63' 9"]
6 Wladyslaw Komar POL 19.28m [63' 3"]
7 Uwe Grabe FRG 19.03m [62' 5 ¼"]
8 Heinfried Birlenbach FRG 18.80m [61' 8 ¼"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 14 October 1968 / 15 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Al Oerter USA 64.78m [212' 6 ½"]
2 Lothar Milde GDR 63.08m [206' 11 ½"]
3 Ludvik Danek TCH 62.92m [206' 5 ¼"]
4 Manfred Losch GDR 62.12m [203' 9 ¾"]
5 Jay Silvester USA 61.78m [202' 8 ¼"]
6 Gary Carlsen USA 59.46m [195' 1"]
7 Edmund Piatkowski POL 59.40m [194' 10 ½"]
8 Bjorn Bruch SWE 59.28m [194' 5 ¾"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 16 October 1968 / 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Gyula Zsivotzky HUN 73.26m [240' 4 ¼"]
2 Romuald Klim URS 73.28m [240' 5"]
3 Lazar Lovasz HUN 69.78m [228' 11 ¼"]
4 Takeo Sugawara JPN 69.78m [228' 11 ¼"]
5 Sandor Eckschmiedt HUN 69.46m [227' 10 ¾"]
6 Gennadiy Kondrashov URS 69.08m [226' 7 ¾"]
7 Reinhard Theimer GDR 68.84m [225' 10 ¼"]
8 Helmut Baumann GDR 68.26m [223' 11 ½"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 15 October 1968 / 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Yanis Lusis URS 90.10m [295' 7 ¼"]
2 Jorma Kinnunen FIN 88.58m [290' 7 ½"]
3 Gergely Kulcsar HUN 87.06m [285' 7 ½"]
4 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 85.70m [281' 2"]
5 Manfred Stolle GDR 84.42m [276' 11 ½"]
6 Karl-Ake Nilsson SWE 83.48m [273' 10 ½"]
7 Janusz Sidlo POL 80.58m [264' 4 ½"]
8 Urs von Wartburg SUI 80.56m [264' 3 ¾"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 16 October 1968 / 17 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Miloslava Rezkova TCH 1.82m [5' 11 ¾"]
2 Antonina Okorokova URS 1.80m [5' 10 ¾"]
3 Valentina Kozyr URS 1.80m [5' 10 ¾"]
4 Jaroslava Valentova TCH 1.78m [5' 10"]
5 Rita Schmidt GDR 1.78m [5' 10"]
6 Maria Faithova TCH 1.78m [5' 10"]
7 Karin Schulze GDR 1.76m [5' 9 ¼"]
8 Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.76m [5' 9 ¼"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 13 October 1968 / 14 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.82m [22' 4 ½"]
2 Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.68m [21' 11"]
3 Tatjana Talysheva URS 6.66m [21' 10 ¼"]
4 Burghild Wieczorek GDR 4.48m [14' 8 ½"]
5 Miroslawa Sarna POL 6.47m [21' 2 ¾"]
6 Ingrid Becker FRG 6.43m [21' 1 ¼"]
7 Berit Berthelsen NOR 6.40m [21' 0"]
8 Heidemarie Rosendahl FRG 6.40m [21' 0"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 20 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Margitta Gummel GDR 19.61m [64' 4"]
2 Marita Lange GDR 18.78m [61' 7 ¼"]
3 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 18.19m [59' 8 ¼"]
4 Judit Lendvai HUN 17.78m [58' 4"]
5 Renate Boy GDR 17.72m [58' 1 ¾"]
6 Ivanka Christova BUL 17.25m [56' 7 ¼"]
7 Marlene Fuchs FRG 17.11m [56' 1 ½"]
8 Elsemia Van Noorduyn NED 16.23m [53' 3"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 18 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Lia Manoliu ROU 58.28m [191' 2 ½"]
2 Liesel Westermann FRG 57.76m [189' 6"]
3 Jolan Kleiber HUN 54.90m [180' 1 ½"]
4 Anita Otto GDR 54.40m [178' 5 ¾"]
5 Antonina Popova URS 53.42m [175' 3 ¼"]
6 Olga Connolly USA 52.96m [173' 9"]
7 Christine Spielberg GDR 52.86m [173' 5"]
8 Brigitte Berendonk FRG 52.80m [173' 2 ¾"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 14 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Angela Nemeth HUN 60.36m [198' ½"]
2 Mihaela Penes ROU 59.92m [196' 7"]
3 Eva Janko AUT 58.04m [190' 5"]
4 Marta Rudas HUN 56.38m [184' 11 ¾"]
5 Daniela Jaworska POL 56.06m [183' 11"]
6 Natasa Urbancic YUG 55.42m [181' 10"]
7 Ameli Koloska FRG 55.20m [181' 1 ¼"]
8 Kaisa Launela FIN 53.96m [177' ½"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 18 October 1968 / 19 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 William Toomey USA 8193
2 Hans-Joachim Walde FRG 8111
3 Kurt Bendlin FRG 8064
4 Nickolay Avilov URS 7909
5 Joachim Kirst GDR 7861
6 Thomas Wadell USA 7720
7 Richard Sloan USA 7692
8 Steen Smidt-Jensen DEN 7648

Women: Pentathlon

Date: 16 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ingrid Becker FRG 5098
2 Liese Prokop AUT 4966
3 Annamaria Toth HUN 4959
4 Valentina Tikhomirova URS 4927
5 Manon Bornholdt FRG 4890
6 Pat Winslow USA 4877
7 Ingeborg Bauer GDR 4849
8 Meta Antenen SUI 4848
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:00 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français