Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Tokyo 1964 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back

Men: All-Around

Date: 18 October 1964-20 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Yukio Endo JPN 115.95
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 115.4
2 Boris Shakhlin URS 115.4
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS 115.4
5 Franco Menichelli ITA 115.15
6 Haruhiro Yamashita JPN 115.1
7 Miroslav Cerar YUG 115.05
8 Takuji Hayata JPN 114.9

Men: Team

Date: 18 October 1964-20 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Yukio Endo; Shuji Tsurumi; Haruhiro Yamashita; Takuji Hayata; Takashi Mitsukuri; Takashi Ono JPN 577.95
2 Boris Shakhlin; Viktor Lisitsky; Viktor Leontyev; Yury Tsapenko; Yury Titov; Sergey Diomidov URS 575.45
3 Siegfried Fülle; Klaus Köste; Erwin Koppe; Peter Weber; Philipp Fürst; Günter Lyhs GER 565.1
4 Franco Menichelli; Luigi Cimnaghi; Giovanni Carminucci; Pasquale Carminucci; Angelo Vicardi; Bruno Franceschetti ITA 560.9
5 Mikołaj Kubica; Aleksander Rokosa; Wilhelm Kubica; Alfred Kucharczyk; Jan Jankowicz; Andrzej Konopka POL 559.5
6 Bohumil Mudřík; Ladislav Pazdera; Václav Kubíčka; Přemysl Krbec; Karel Klečka; Pavel Gajdoš TCH 558.15
7 Makoto Sakamoto; Rusty Mitchell; Ronald Barak; Larry Banner; Greg Weiss; Arthur Shurlock USA 556.95
8 Olli Laiho; Eugen Ekman; Raimo Heinonen; Hannu Rantakari; Otto Kestola; Kauko Heikkinen FIN 556.2

Men: Floor

Date: 22 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Franco Menichelli ITA 19.45
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS 19.35
2 Yukio Endo JPN 19.35
4 Viktor Leontyev URS 19.2
5 Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 19.1
6 Yury Tsapenko URS 18.85

Men: Pommel Horse

Date: 22 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Miroslav Cerar YUG 19.525
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.325
3 Yury Tsapenko URS 19.2
4 Haruhiro Yamashita JPN 19.075
5 Harald Wigaard NOR 18.925
6 Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 18.65

Men: Rings

Date: 22 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Takuji Hayata JPN 19.475
2 Franco Menichelli ITA 19.425
3 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.4
4 Viktor Leontyev URS 19.35
5 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.275
6 Yukio Endo JPN 19.25

Men: Vault

Date: 23 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Haruhiro Yamashita JPN 19.6
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS 19.325
3 Hannu Rantakari FIN 19.3
4 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.225
5 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.2
6 Yukio Endo JPN 19.075

Men: Parallel Bars

Date: 23 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Yukio Endo JPN 19.675
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.45
3 Franco Menichelli ITA 19.35
4 Sergey Diomidov URS 19.225
5 Viktor Lisitsky URS 19.2
6 Miroslav Cerar YUG 18.45

Men: Horizontal Bar

Date: 23 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.625
2 Yury Titov URS 19.55
3 Miroslav Cerar YUG 19.5
4 Viktor Lisitsky URS 19.325
5 Yukio Endo JPN 19.05
6 Takashi Ono JPN 19

Women: All-Around

Date: 19 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 77.564
2 Larisa Latynina URS 76.998
3 Polina Astakhova URS 76.965
4 Birgit Radochla GER 76.431
5 Hana Růžičková TCH 76.097
6 Keiko Ikeda JPN 76.031
7 Toshiko Aihara JPN 75.997
8 Yelena Volchetskaya URS 75.765

Women: Team

Date: 19 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina; Polina Astakhova; Yelena Volchetskaya; Tamara Zamotailova; Tamara Manina; Lyudmila Gromova URS 380.89
2 Věra Čáslavská; Hana Růžičková; Jaroslava Sedláčková; Adolfína Tkačíková; Marianna Krajčírová; Jána Posnerová TCH 379.989
3 Keiko Ikeda; Toshiko Aihara; Kiyoko Ono; Taniko Nakamura; Ginko Chiba; Hiroko Tsuji JPN 377.889
4 Birgit Radochla; Ute Starke; Ingrid Föst; Karin Mannewitz; Christel Felgner; Barbara Stolz GER 376.038
5 Anikó Ducza; Katalin Makray; Mária Tressel; Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács; Katalin Müller; Márta Tolnai-Erdős HUN 375.455
6 Sonia Iovan; Elena Popescu; Elena Ceampelea; Atanasia Ionescu; Emilia Liţă; Cristina Doboşan ROU 371.984
7 Gerda Bryłka; Małgorzata Wilczek; Barbara Eustachiewicz; Elżbieta Apostolska; Dorota Miler; Gizela Niedurny POL 371.287
8 Marie Lundqvist; Solveig Egman; Ewa Rydell; Ulla Lindström; Anne-Marie Lambert; Gerola Lindahl SWE 367.888

Women: Vault

Date: 22 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.483
2 Larisa Latynina URS 19.283
3 Birgit Radochla GER 19.283
4 Toshiko Aihara JPN 19.282
5 Yelena Volchetskaya URS 19.149
6 Ute Starke GER 19.116

Women: Uneven Bars

Date: 22 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Polina Astakhova URS 19.332
2 Katalin Makray HUN 19.216
3 Larisa Latynina URS 19.199
4 Toshiko Aihara JPN 18.782
5 Věra Čáslavská TCH 18.416
6 Tamara Zamotailova URS 17.833

Women: Beam

Date: 23 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.449
2 Tamara Manina URS 19.399
3 Larisa Latynina URS 19.382
4 Polina Astakhova URS 19.366
5 Hana Růžičková TCH 19.349
6 Keiko Ikeda JPN 19.216

Women: Floor

Date: 23 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 19.599
2 Polina Astakhova URS 19.5
3 Anikó Ducza HUN 19.3
4 Birgit Radochla GER 19.299
5 Ingrid Föst GER 19.266
6 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.099
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:41 on 15/02/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français