Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Tokyo 1964 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 14 October 1964 / 15 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bob Hayes USA 10.0
2 Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.2
3 Harry Jerome CAN 10.2
4 Wieslaw Maniak POL 10.4
5 Heinz Schumann GER 10.4
6 Gaoussou Kone CIV 10.4
7 Mel Pender USA 10.4
8 Thomas Robinson BAH 10.5

Men: 200m

Date: 16 October 1964 / 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Henry Carr USA 20.3
2 Paul Drayton USA 20.5
3 Edwin Roberts TTO 20.6
4 Harry Jerome CAN 20.7
5 Livio Berruti ITA 20.8
6 Marian Foik POL 20.8
7 Richard Stebbins USA 20.8
8 Sergio Ottolina ITA 20.9

Men: 400m

Date: 17 October 1964 / 18 October 1964 / 19 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Larrabee USA 45.1
2 Wendell Mottley TTO 45.2
3 Andrzej Badenski POL 45.6
4 Robbie Brightwell GBR 45.7
5 Ulis Williams USA 46.0
6 Timothy Graham GBR 46.0
7 Peter Vassella AUS 46.3
8 Edwin Skinner TTO 46.8

Men: 800m

Date: 14 October 1964 / 15 October 1964 / 16 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Peter Snell NZL 1:45.1
2 William Crothers CAN 1:45.6
3 Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1:45.9
4 George Kerr JAM 1:45.9
5 Thomas Farrell USA 1:46.6
6 Jerome Siebert USA 1:47.0
7 Dieter Bogatzki GER 1:47.2
8 Jacques Pennewaert BEL 1:50.5

Men: 1500m

Date: 17 October 1964 / 19 October 1964 / 21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Peter Snell NZL 3:38.1
2 Josef Odlozil TCH 3:39.6
3 John Davies NZL 3:39.6
4 Alan Simpson GBR 3:39.7
5 Dyrol Burleson USA 3:40.0
6 Witold Baran POL 3:40.3
7 Michel Bernard FRA 3:41.2
8 John Whetton GBR 3:42.4

Men: 5000m

Date: 16 October 1964 / 18 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Robert Schul USA 13:48.8
2 Harald Norpoth GER 13:49.6
3 Bill Dellinger USA 13:49.8
4 Michel Jazy FRA 13:49.8
5 Kipchoge Keino KEN 13:50.4
6 William Baillie NZL 13:51.0
7 Nikolay Dutov URS 13:53.8
8 Thor Helland NOR 13:57.0

Men: 10000m

Date: 14 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Billy Mills USA 28:24.4
2 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 28:24.8
3 Ron Clarke AUS 28:25.8
4 Mamo Wolde ETH 28:31.8
5 Leonid Ivanov URS 28:53.2
6 Kokichi Tsuburaya JPN 28:59.4
7 Murray Halberg NZL 29:10.8
8 Tony Cook AUS 29:15.8

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 17 October 1964 / 18 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hayes Jones USA 13.6
2 Blaine Lindgren USA 13.7
3 Anatoly Mikhaylov URS 13.7
4 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.8
5 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa IND 14.0
6 Marcel Duriez FRA 14.0
7 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.1
8 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.1

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 14 October 1964 / 15 October 1964 / 16 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Warren "Rex" Cawley USA 49.6
2 John Cooper GBR 50.1
3 Salvatore Morale ITA 50.1
4 Gary Knoke AUS 50.4
5 James Luck USA 50.5
6 Roberto Frinolli ITA 50.7
7 Vasily Anisimov URS 51.1
8 Wilfried Geeroms BEL 51.4

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 15 October 1964 / 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gaston Roelants BEL 8:30.8
2 Maurice Herriott GBR 8:32.4
3 Ivan Belyaev URS 8:33.8
4 Manuel Oliveira POR 8:36.2
5 George Young USA 8:38.2
6 Guy Texereau FRA 8:38.6
7 Adolfas Aleksejunas URS 8:39.0
8 Lars-Erik Gustafsson SWE 8:41.8

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 20 October 1964 / 21 October 1964

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 20 October 1964 / 21 October 1964

Women: 100m

Date: 15 October 1964 / 16 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Wyomia Tyus USA 11.4
2 Edith McGuire USA 11.6
3 Ewa Klobukowska POL 11.6
4 Marilyn White USA 11.6
5 Miguelina Cobian CUB 11.7
6 Marilyn Black AUS 11.7
7 Halina Gorecka POL 11.8
8 Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.9

Women: 200m

Date: 18 October 1964 / 19 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Edith McGuire USA 23.0
2 Irena Kirszenstein POL 23.1
3 Marilyn Black AUS 23.1
4 Una Morris JAM 23.5
5 Ludmila Samotesova URS 23.5
6 Barbara Sobotta POL 23.9
7 Janet Simpson GBR 23.9
8 Daphne Arden GBR 24.0

Women: 400m

Date: 15 October 1964 / 16 October 1964 / 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Betty Cuthbert AUS 52.0
2 Ann Packer GBR 52.2
3 Judith Amoore AUS 53.4
4 Antonia Munkacsi HUN 54.4
5 Maria Itkina URS 54.6
6 Mathilda Van Der Zwaard NED 55.2
7 Gertrud Schmidt GER 55.4
8 Evelyne Lebret FRA 55.5

Women: 800m

Date: 18 October 1964 / 19 October 1964 / 20 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ann Packer GBR 2:01.1
2 Maryvonne Dupureur FRA 2:01.9
3 Ann Chamberlain NZL 2:02.8
4 Nagy Zsuzsa Szabo HUN 2:03.5
5 Antje Gleichfeld GER 2:03.9
6 Laine Erik URS 2:05.1
7 Gerarda Kraan NED 2:05.8
8 Anne Smith GBR 2:05.8

Women: 80m Hurdles

Date: 18 October 1964 / 19 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Karin Balzer GER 10.5
2 Teresa Ciepla POL 10.5
3 Pamela Kilborn AUS 10.5
4 Irina Press URS 10.6
5 Ikuko Yoda JPN 10.7
6 Maria Piatkowska POL 10.7
7 Dragica Stamejcic YUG 10.8
8 Rosie Bonds USA 10.8

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 20 October 1964 / 21 October 1964

Men: Marathon

Date: 21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Abebe Bikila ETH 2:12:11.2
2 Basil Heatley GBR 2:16:19.2
3 Kokichi Tsuburaya JPN 2:16:22.8
4 Brian Kilby GBR 2:17:02.4
5 Jozsef Suto HUN 2:17:55.8
6 Leonard "Buddy" Edelen USA 2:18:12.4
7 Aurele Van den Driessche BEL 2:18:42.6
8 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2:19:49.0

Men: 20km Walk

Date: 15 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ken Matthews GBR 1:29:34.0
2 Dieter Lindner GER 1:31:13.2
3 Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:31:59.4
4 Noel Freeman AUS 1:32:06.8
5 Gennady Solodov URS 1:32:33.0
6 Ronald Zinn USA 1:32:43.0
7 Boris Khrolovich URS 1:32:45.4
8 John Edgington GBR 1:32:46.0

Men: 50km Walk

Date: 18 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:11:12.4
2 Paul Nihill GBR 4:11:31.2
3 Ingvar Pettersson SWE 4:14:17.4
4 Burkhard Leuschke GER 4:15:26.8
5 Robert Gardiner AUS 4:17:06.8
6 Christoph Hohne GER 4:17:41.6
7 Anatoly Vedyakov URS 4:19:55.8
8 Kurt Sakowski GER 4:20:31.0

Men: High Jump

Date: 20 October 1964 / 21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Valery Brumel URS 2.18m [7' 1 ¾"]
2 John Thomas USA 2.18m [7' 1 ¾"]
3 John Rambo USA 2.16m [7' 1"]
4 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.14m [7' ¼"]
5 Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.14m [7' ¼"]
6 Kjell-Ake Nilsson SWE 2.09m [6' 10 ¼"]
6 Ralf Drecoll GER 2.09m [6' 10 ¼"]
8 Edward Caruthers USA 2.09m [6' 10 ¼"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 15 October 1964 / 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Fred Hansen USA 5.10m [16' 8 ¾"]
2 Wolfgang Reinhardt GER 5.05m [16' 6 ¾"]
3 Klaus Lehnertz GER 5.00m [16' 4 ¾"]
4 Manfred Preussger GER 5.00m [16' 4 ¾"]
5 Gennady Bliznyetsov URS 4.95m [16' 3"]
6 Rudolf Tomasek TCH 4.90m [16' 1"]
7 Pentti Nikula FIN 4.90m [16' 1"]
8 Billy Pemelton USA 4.80m [15' 9"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 18 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Lynn Davies GBR 8.07m [26' 5 ¾"]
2 Ralph Boston USA 8.03m [26' 4 ¼"]
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.99m [26' 2 ½"]
4 Wariboko West NGR 7.60m [24' 11 ¼"]
5 Jean Cochard FRA 7.44m [24' 5"]
6 Luis Areta ESP 7.34m [24' 1"]
7 Michael Kofi Ahey GHA 7.30m [23' 11 ½"]
8 Andrzej Stalmach POL 7.26m [23' 9 ¾"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 16 October 1964 / 16 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jozef Szmidt POL 16.85m [55' 3 ½"]
2 Oleg Fyodoseyev URS 16.58m [54' 4 ¾"]
3 Viktor Kravchenko URS 16.57m [54' 4 ¼"]
4 Frederick Alsop GBR 16.46m [54' 0"]
5 Serban Ciochina ROU 16.23m [53' 3"]
6 Manfred Hinze GER 16.15m [52' 11 ¾"]
7 Georgi Stoykovski BUL 16.10m [52' 9 ¾"]
8 Hans-Jurgen Ruckborn GER 16.09m [52' 9 ½"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Dallas Long USA 20.33m [66' 8 ½"]
2 Randy Matson USA 20.20m [66' 3 ¼"]
3 Vilmos Varju HUN 19.39m [63' 7 ½"]
4 Parry O'Brien USA 19.20m [63' 0"]
5 Zsigmond Nagy HUN 18.88m [61' 11 ¼"]
6 Nikolay Karasyov URS 18.86m [61' 10 ½"]
7 Leslie Mills NZL 18.52m [60' 9 ¼"]
8 Adolfas Varanauskas URS 18.41m [60' 4 ¾"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 15 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Al Oerter USA 61.00m [200' 1 ½"]
2 Ludvik Danek TCH 60.52m [198' 6 ¾"]
3 David Weill USA 59.49m [195' 2 ¼"]
4 Jay Silvester USA 59.09m [193' 10 ½"]
5 Jozsef Szecsenyi HUN 57.23m [187' 9 ¼"]
6 Zenon Begier POL 57.06m [187' 2 ½"]
7 Edmund Piatkowski POL 55.81m [183' 1 ¼"]
8 Vladimir Trusenyev URS 54.78m [179' 8 ¾"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 17 October 1964 / 18 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Romuald Klim URS 69.74m [228' 9 ¾"]
2 Gyula Zsivotzky HUN 69.09m [226' 8"]
3 Uwe Beyer GER 68.09m [223' 4 ¾"]
4 Yury Nikulin URS 67.69m [222' 1"]
5 Yury Bakarinov URS 66.72m [218' 10 ¾"]
6 Harold Connolly USA 66.65m [218' 8"]
7 Edward Burke USA 65.66m [215' 5"]
8 Olgierd Cieply POL 64.83m [212' 8 ¼"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 14 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Pauli Nevala FIN 82.66m [271' 2 ¼"]
2 Gergely Kulcsar HUN 82.32m [270' 1"]
3 Janis Lusis URS 80.57m [264' 4"]
4 Janusz Sidlo POL 80.17m [263' ¼"]
5 Urs von Wartburg SUI 78.72m [258' 3 ¼"]
6 Jorma Kinnunen FIN 76.94m [252' 5 ¼"]
7 Rolf Herings GER 74.72m [245' 1 ¾"]
8 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 74.26m [243' 7 ½"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 15 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Iolanda Balas ROU 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"]
2 Michele Brown AUS 1.80m [5' 10 ¾"]
3 Taisia Chenchik URS 1.78m [5' 10"]
4 Aida Dos Santos BRA 1.74m [5' 8 ½"]
5 Dianne Gerace CAN 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
6 Frances Slaap GBR 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
7 Olga Pulic YUG 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
8 Eleanor Montgomery USA 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 14 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Mary Rand GBR 6.76m [22' 2 ¼"]
2 Irena Kirszenstein POL 6.60m [21' 7 ¾"]
3 Tatyana Schelkanova URS 6.42m [21' ¾"]
4 Ingrid Becker GER 6.40m [21' 0"]
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.35m [20' 10"]
6 Diana Jorgova BUL 6.24m [20' 5 ¾"]
7 Hildrun Laufer GER 6.24m [20' 5 ¾"]
8 Helga Hoffmann GER 6.23m [20' 5 ¼"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 20 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tamara Press URS 18.14m [59' 6 ¼"]
2 Renate Garisch-Culmberger GER 17.61m [57' 9 ¼"]
3 Galina Zybina URS 17.45m [57' 3"]
4 Isobel Young NZL 17.26m [56' 7 ½"]
5 Margitta Helmbold GER 16.91m [55' 5 ¾"]
6 Irina Press URS 16.71m [54' 9 ¾"]
7 Nancy McCredie CAN 15.89m [52' 1 ½"]
8 Ana Salagean ROU 15.83m [51' 11 ¼"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 19 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tamara Press URS 57.27m [187' 10 ¾"]
2 Ingrid Lotz GER 57.21m [187' 8 ¼"]
3 Lia Manoliu ROU 56.97m [186' 11"]
4 Virginia Angelova BUL 56.70m [186' ¼"]
5 Eugenia Kuznetsova URS 55.17m [181' 0"]
6 Kontsek Kleiber HUN 54.87m [180' ¼"]
7 Kriemhild Limberg GER 53.81m [176' 6 ½"]
8 Olimpia Catarama ROU 53.08m [174' 1 ¾"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 16 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Mihaela Penes ROU 60.54m [198' 7 ½"]
2 Antal Rudas HUN 58.27m [191' 2"]
3 Elena Gorchakova URS 57.06m [187' 2 ½"]
4 Biruta Kaledene URS 56.31m [184' 9"]
5 Elvira Ozolina URS 54.81m [179' 9 ¾"]
6 Maria Diaconescu ROU 53.71m [176' 2 ½"]
7 Hiroko Sato JPN 52.48m [172' 2 ¼"]
8 Anneliese Gerhards GER 52.37m [171' 9 ¾"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 19 October 1964 / 20 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Willi Holdorf GER 7887
2 Rein Aun URS 7842
3 Hans-Joachim Walde GER 7809
4 Paul Herman USA 7787
5 Yang Chuan-Kwang TPE 7650
6 Horst Beyer GER 7647
7 Vasily Kuznetsov URS 7569
8 Mikhail Storozhenko URS 7464

Women: Pentathlon

Date: 16 October 1964 / 17 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Irina Press URS 5246
2 Mary Rand GBR 5035
3 Galina Bystrova URS 4956
4 Mary Peters GBR 4797
5 Dragica Stamejcic YUG 4790
6 Helga Hoffmann GER 4737
7 Billee Winslow USA 4724
8 Ingrid Becker GER 4717
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:00 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français