Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Roma (Rome) 1960 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 31 August 1960 / 1 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Armin Hary GER 10.2
2 Dave Sime USA 10.2
3 Peter Radford GBR 10.3
4 Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.3
5 Frank Budd USA 10.3
6 Ray Norton USA 10.4
Semi-finals
7 David Jones GBR 10.4
8 Horacio Esteves VEN 10.5
8 Marian Foik POL 10.5
8 Thomas Robinson BAH 10.5

Men: 200m

Date: 2 September 1960 / 3 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Livio Berruti ITA 20.5
2 Lester Carney USA 20.6
3 Abdoulaye Seye FRA 20.7
4 Marian Foik POL 20.8
5 Stone Johnson USA 20.8
6 Ray Norton USA 20.9
Semi-finals
7 Peter Radford GBR 20.9
8 Paul Genevay FRA 21.0
8 Dennis Johnson WIF 21.0

Men: 400m

Date: 3 September 1960 / 5 September 1960 / 6 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Otis Davis USA 44.9
2 Carl Kaufmann GER 44.9
3 Malcolm Spence RSA 45.5
4 Milkha Singh IND 45.6
5 Manfred Kinder GER 45.9
6 Earl Young USA 45.9
Semi-finals
7 Robbie Brightwell GBR 46.1
8 Abdul Karim Amu NGR 46.6

Men: 800m

Date: 31 August 1960 / 1 September 1960 / 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Peter Snell NZL 1:46.3
2 Roger Moens BEL 1:46.5
3 George Kerr WIF 1:47.1
4 Paul Schmidt GER 1:47.6
5 Christian Waegli SUI 1:48.1
6 Manfred Matuschewski GER 1:52.0
Semi-finals
7 Jorg Balke GER 1:47.5
8 Anthony Blue AUS 1:47.8

Men: 1500m

Date: 3 September 1960 / 6 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Herb Elliott AUS 3:35.6
2 Michel Jazy FRA 3:38.4
3 Istvan Rozsavolgyi HUN 3:39.2
4 Dan Waern SWE 3:40.0
5 Zoltan Vamos ROU 3:40.8
6 Dyrol Burleson USA 3:40.9
7 Michel Bernard FRA 3:41.5
8 Jim Grelle USA 3:45.0

Men: 5000m

Date: 31 August 1960 / 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Murray Halberg NZL 13:43.4
2 Hans Grodotzki GER 13:44.6
3 Kazimierz Zimny POL 13:44.8
4 Friedrich Janke GER 13:46.8
5 David Power AUS 13:51.8
6 Nyandika Mayoro KEN 13:52.8
7 Michel Bernard FRA 14:04.2
8 Horst Flosbach GER 14:06.6

Men: 10000m

Date: 8 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 28:32.2
2 Hans Grodotzki GER 28:37.0
3 David Power AUS 28:38.2
4 Aleksey Desyachikov URS 28:39.6
5 Murray Halberg NZL 28:48.5
6 Max Truex USA 28:50.2
7 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 28:52.4
8 John Merriman GBR 28:52.6

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 3 September 1960 / 5 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lee Calhoun USA 13.8
2 Willie May USA 13.8
3 Hayes Jones USA 14.0
4 Martin Lauer GER 14.0
5 Keith Gardner WIF 14.4
6 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.6
Semi-finals
7 Ghulam Raziq PAK 14.3
7 Nereo Svara ITA 14.3

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 31 August 1960 / 1 September 1960 / 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Glenn Davis USA 49.3
2 Clifton Cushman USA 49.6
3 Richard Howard USA 49.7
4 Helmut Janz GER 49.9
5 Jussi Rintamaki FIN 50.8
6 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.0
Semi-finals
7 Salvatore Morale ITA 51.3
8 Willi Matthias GER 51.8
8 Bartonjo Rotich KEN 51.8

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 1 September 1960 / 3 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 8:34.2
2 Nikolay Sokolov URS 8:36.4
3 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8:42.2
4 Gaston Roelants BEL 8:47.6
5 Gunnar Tjornebo SWE 8:58.6
6 Ludwig Muller GER 9:01.6
7 Charles "Deacon" Jones USA 9:18.2
8 Aleksey Konov URS 9:18.2

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 7 September 1960 / 8 September 1960

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 7 September 1960 / 8 September 1960

Women: 100m

Date: 1 September 1960 / 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Wilma Rudolph USA 11.0
2 Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.3
3 Giuseppina Leone ITA 11.3
4 Maria Itkina URS 11.4
5 Catherine Capdevielle FRA 11.5
6 Jennifer Smart GBR 11.6
Semi-finals
7 Barbara Jones USA 11.7
8 Halina Richter POL 11.8

Women: 200m

Date: 3 September 1960 / 5 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Wilma Rudolph USA 24.0
2 Jutta Heine GER 24.4
3 Dorothy Hyman GBR 24.7
4 Maria Itkina URS 24.7
5 Barbara Janiszewska POL 24.8
6 Giuseppina Leone ITA 24.9
Semi-finals
7 Norma Fleming AUS 24.3
8 Jennifer Smart GBR 24.6
8 Valentina Maslovskaia URS 24.6

Women: 800m

Date: 6 September 1960 / 7 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ljudmila Shevcova URS 2:04.3
2 Brenda Jones AUS 2:04.4
3 Ursula Donath GER 2:05.6
4 Veronika Kummerfeldt GER 2:05.9
5 Antje Gleichfeld GER 2:06.5
6 Joy Jordan GBR 2:07.8
7 Gizella Csoka HUN 2:08.0
8 Beata Zbikowska POL 2:11.8

Women: 80m Hurdles

Date: 31 August 1960 / 1 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Irina Press URS 10.8
2 Carole Quinton GBR 10.9
3 Gisela Birkemeyer GER 11.0
4 Mary Bignal GBR 11.1
5 Galina Bystrova URS 11.2
6 Rimma Kosheleva URS 11.2
Semi-finals
7 Zenta Kopp GER 11.0
8 Karin Richert GER 11.1

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 7 September 1960 / 8 September 1960

Men: Marathon

Date: 10 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Abebe Bikila ETH 2:15:16.2
2 Ben Abdesselam Rhadi MAR 2:15:41.6
3 Barry Magee NZL 2:17:18.2
4 Konstantin Vorobyev URS 2:19:09.6
5 Sergey Popov URS 2:19:18.8
6 Thyge Thogersen DEN 2:21:03.4
7 Abebe Wakgira ETH 2:21:09.4
8 Ben Aissa Bakir MAR 2:21:21.4

Men: 20km Walk

Date: 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:34:07.2
2 Noel Freeman AUS 1:34:16.4
3 Stanley Vickers GBR 1:34:56.4
4 Dieter Lindner GER 1:35:33.8
5 Norman Read NZL 1:36:59.0
6 Lennart Back SWE 1:37:17.0
7 John Ljunggren SWE 1:37:59.0
8 Ladislav Moc TCH 1:38:32.4

Men: 50km Walk

Date: 7 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Donald Thompson GBR 4:25:30.0
2 John Ljunggren SWE 4:25:47.0
3 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:27:55.4
4 Aleksandr Shcherbina URS 4:31:44.0
5 Thomas Misson GBR 4:33:03.0
6 Alex Oakley CAN 4:33:08.6
7 Giuseppe "Pino" Dordoni ITA 4:33:27.2
8 Zora Singh IND 4:37:44.6

Men: High Jump

Date: 1 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.16m [7' 1"]
2 Valery Brumel URS 2.16m [7' 1"]
3 John Thomas USA 2.14m [7' ¼"]
4 Viktor Bolshov URS 2.14m [7' ¼"]
5 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.09m [6' 10 ¼"]
6 Charles Dumas USA 2.03m [6' 8"]
7 Jiri Lansky TCH 2.03m [6' 8"]
7 Theo Pull GER 2.03m [6' 8"]
7 Kjell-Ake Nilsson SWE 2.03m [6' 8"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 5 September 1960 / 7 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Donald Bragg USA 4.70m [15' 5"]
2 Ronald Morris USA 4.60m [15' 1"]
3 Eeles Landstrom FIN 4.55m [14' 11 ¼"]
4 Rolando Cruz PUR 4.55m [14' 11 ¼"]
5 Gunter Malcher GER 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"]
6 Igor Petrenko URS 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"]
6 Matti Sutinen FIN 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"]
8 Rudolf Tomasek TCH 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ralph Boston USA 8.12m [26' 7 ¾"]
2 Irvin "Bo" Roberson USA 8.11m [26' 7 ¼"]
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.04m [26' 4 ½"]
4 Manfred Steinbach GER 8.00m [26' 3"]
5 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.69m [25' 2 ¾"]
6 Christian Collardot FRA 7.68m [25' 2 ¼"]
7 Henk Visser NED 7.66m [25' 1 ½"]
8 Dmitry Bondarenko URS 7.58m [24' 10 ½"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 6 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jozef Szmidt POL 16.81m [55' 1 ¾"]
2 Vladimir Goryayev URS 16.63m [54' 6 ¾"]
3 Vitold Kreyer URS 16.43m [53' 10 ¾"]
4 Ira Davis USA 16.41m [53' 10"]
5 Vilhjalmur Einarsson ISL 16.37m [53' 8 ½"]
6 Ryszard Malcherczyk POL 16.01m [52' 6 ¼"]
7 Manfred Hinze GER 15.93m [52' 3 ¼"]
8 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.84m [51' 11 ½"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 31 August 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 William Nieder USA 19.68m [64' 6 ¾"]
2 Parry O'Brien USA 19.11m [62' 8 ¼"]
3 Dallas Long USA 19.01m [62' 4 ½"]
4 Viktor Lipsnis URS 17.90m [58' 8 ¾"]
5 Michael Lindsay GBR 17.80m [58' 4 ¾"]
6 Alfred Sosgornik POL 17.57m [57' 7 ¾"]
7 Dieter Urbach GER 17.47m [57' 3 ¾"]
8 Martin Lucking GBR 17.43m [57' 2 ¼"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 6 September 1960 / 7 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Al Oerter USA 59.18m [194' 2"]
2 Richard "Rink" Babka USA 58.02m [190' 4 ¼"]
3 Richard Cochran USA 57.16m [187' 6 ½"]
4 Jozsef Szecsenyi HUN 55.79m [183' ½"]
5 Edmund Piatkowski POL 55.12m [180' 10"]
6 Viktor Kompaneyets URS 55.06m [180' 7 ¾"]
7 Carmelo Rado ITA 54.00m [177' 2"]
8 Kim Bukhantsev URS 53.61m [175' 10 ¾"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 2 September 1960 / 3 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Vasily Rudenkov URS 67.10m [220' 1 ¾"]
2 Gyula Zsivotzky HUN 65.79m [215' 10 ¼"]
3 Tadeusz Rut POL 65.64m [215' 4 ¼"]
4 John Lawlor IRL 64.95m [213' 1"]
5 Olgierd Cieply POL 64.57m [211' 10 ¼"]
6 Zvonko "Antun" Bezjak YUG 64.21m [210' 8"]
7 Anatoly Samotsvetov URS 63.60m [208' 8"]
8 Harold Connolly USA 63.59m [208' 7 ½"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 7 September 1960 / 8 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 84.64m [277' 8 ¼"]
2 Walter Kruger GER 79.36m [260' 4 ½"]
3 Gergely Kulcsar HUN 78.57m [257' 9 ¼"]
4 Vaino Kuisma FIN 78.40m [257' 2 ½"]
5 Willy Rasmussen NOR 78.36m [257' 1"]
6 Knut Fredriksson SWE 78.33m [256' 11 ¾"]
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 77.31m [253' 7 ¾"]
8 Janusz Sidlo POL 76.46m [250' 10 ¼"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 7 September 1960 / 8 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Iolanda Balas ROU 1.85m [6' ¾"]
2 Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska POL 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
2 Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
4 Galina Dolia URS 1.71m [5' 7 ¼"]
5 Taisia Chenchik URS 1.68m [5' 6 ¼"]
6 Frances Slaap GBR 1.65m [5' 5"]
6 Helen Frith AUS 1.65m [5' 5"]
6 Inga Britt Lorentzon SWE 1.65m [5' 5"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 31 August 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Vera Krepkina URS 6.37m [20' 10 ¾"]
2 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 6.27m [20' 6 ¾"]
3 Hildrun Claus GER 6.21m [20' 4 ½"]
4 Renate Junker GER 6.19m [20' 3 ¾"]
5 Ljudmila Radchenko URS 6.16m [20' 2 ½"]
6 Helga Hoffmann GER 6.11m [20' ½"]
7 Johanna Bijleveld NED 6.11m [20' ½"]
8 Valentina Shaprunova URS 6.01m [19' 8 ½"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 2 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tamara Press URS 17.32m [56' 10"]
2 Johanna Luttge GER 16.61m [54' 6"]
3 Earlene Brown USA 16.42m [53' 10 ½"]
4 Valerie Sloper NZL 16.39m [53' 9 ¼"]
5 Zinaida Doynikova URS 16.13m [52' 11"]
6 Renate Garisch-Culmberger GER 15.94m [52' 3 ½"]
7 Galina Zybina URS 15.56m [51' ½"]
8 Wilfriede Hoffmann GER 15.14m [49' 8"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 3 September 1960 / 5 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Nina Ponomariova URS 55.10m [180' 9 ¼"]
2 Tamara Press URS 52.59m [172' 6 ½"]
3 Lia Manoliu ROU 52.36m [171' 9 ½"]
4 Krimhild Hausmann GER 51.47m [168' 10 ½"]
5 Evgenia Kuznecova URS 51.43m [168' 8 ¾"]
6 Earlene Brown USA 51.29m [168' 3 ¼"]
7 Olga Connolly USA 50.95m [167' 2"]
8 Jirina Nemcova TCH 50.12m [164' 5 ¼"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 1 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Elvira Ozolina URS 55.98m [183' 8"]
2 Dana Zatopkova TCH 53.78m [176' 5 ¼"]
3 Biruta Kaledene URS 53.45m [175' 4 ¼"]
4 Vlasta Peskova TCH 52.56m [172' 5 ¼"]
5 Ursula Figwer POL 52.33m [171' 8 ¼"]
6 Anna Pazera AUS 51.15m [167' 9 ¾"]
7 Susan Platt GBR 51.01m [167' 4 ¼"]
8 Alevtina Shastitko URS 50.92m [167' ¾"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 5 September 1960 / 6 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Rafer Johnson USA 8392
2 Yang Chuan-Kwang TPE 8334
3 Vasily Kuznetsov URS 7809
4 Yury Kutyenko URS 7567
5 Evert Kamerbeek NED 7236
6 Franco Sar ITA 7195
7 Markus Kahma FIN 7112
8 Klaus Grogorenz GER 7032
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français