Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Squaw Valley 1960 - Speed Skating

Home / Back

Men: 500m

Date: 24 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yevgeny Grishin URS 40.2
2 Bill Disney USA 40.3
3 Rafayel Grach URS 40.4
4 Hans Wilhelmsson SWE 40.5
5 Gennady Voronin URS 40.7
6 Alv Gjestvang NOR 40.8
7 Toivo Salonen FIN 40.9
7 Richard "Terry" McDermott USA 40.9

Men: 1500m

Date: 26 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Roald Aas NOR 2:10.4
1 Yevgeny Grishin URS 2:10.4
3 Boris Stenin URS 2:11.5
4 Jouko Jokinen FIN 2:12.0
5 Juhani Järvinen FIN 2:13.1
5 Per-Olof Brogren SWE 2:13.1
7 Toivo Salonen FIN 2:13.1
8 André Kouprianoff FRA 2:13.3

Men: 5000m

Date: 25 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Viktor Kosichkin URS 7:51.3
2 Knut Johannesen NOR 8:00.8
3 Jan Pesman NED 8:05.1
4 Torstein Seiersten NOR 8:05.3
5 Valery Kotov URS 8:05.4
6 Oleg Goncharenko URS 8:06.6
7 Ivar Nilsson SWE 8:09.1
7 Keijo Tapiovaara FIN 8:09.1

Men: 10000m

Date: 27 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Knut Johannesen NOR 15:46.6
2 Viktor Kosichkin URS 15:49.2
3 Kjell Bäckman SWE 16:14.2
4 Ivar Nilsson SWE 16:26.0
5 Terry Monaghan GBR 16:31.6
6 Torstein Seiersten NOR 16:33.4
7 Olle Dahlberg SWE 16:34.6
8 Juhani Järvinen FIN 16:35.4

Women: 500m

Date: 20 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Helga Haase GER 45.9
2 Nataliya Donchenko URS 46.0
3 Jeanne Ashworth USA 46.1
4 Tamara Rylova URS 46.2
5 Hatsue Takamizawa JPN 46.6
6 Klara Guseva URS 46.8
6 Elwira Seroczyńska POL 46.8
8 Fumie Hama JPN 47.4

Women: 1000m

Date: 22 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Klara Guseva URS 1:34.1
2 Helga Haase GER 1:34.3
3 Tamara Rylova URS 1:34.8
4 Lidiya Skoblikova URS 1:35.3
5 Hatsue Takamizawa JPN 1:35.8
5 Helena Pilejczyk POL 1:35.8
7 Fumie Hama JPN 1:36.1
8 Jeanne Ashworth USA 1:36.5

Women: 1500m

Date: 21 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lidiya Skoblikova URS 2:25.2
2 Elwira Seroczyńska POL 2:25.7
3 Helena Pilejczyk POL 2:27.1
4 Klara Guseva URS 2:28.7
5 Valentina Stenina URS 2:29.2
6 Iris Sihvonen FIN 2:29.7
7 Christina Scherling SWE 2:31.5
8 Helga Haase GER 2:31.7

Women: 3000m

Date: 23 February 1960

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lidiya Skoblikova URS 5:14.3
2 Valentina Stenina URS 5:16.9
3 Eevi Huttunen FIN 5:21.0
4 Hatsue Takamizawa JPN 5:21.4
5 Christina Scherling SWE 5:25.5
6 Helena Pilejczyk POL 5:26.2
7 Elwira Seroczyńska POL 5:27.3
8 Jeanne Ashworth USA 5:28.5
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:05 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français