Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Melbourne 1956 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 23 November 1956 / 24 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bobby Joe Morrow USA 10.5
2 Thane Baker USA 10.5
3 Hector Hogan AUS 10.6
4 Ira Murchison USA 10.6
5 Manfred "Manni" Germar GER 10.7
6 Michael Agostini TTO 10.7
Semi-finals
7 Maurice Rae NZL 10.5
8 Abdullah Salem Khaliq PAK 10.6
8 Marian Foik POL 10.6

Men: 200m

Date: 26 November 1956 / 27 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bobby Joe Morrow USA 20.6
2 Andy Stanfield USA 20.7
3 Thane Baker USA 20.9
4 Michael Agostini TTO 21.1
5 Boris Tokaryev URS 21.2
6 Jose da Conceicao BRA 21.3
Semi-finals
7 Karl-Friedrich Haas GER 21.5
7 Abdullah Salem Khaliq PAK 21.5
7 Maurice Rae NZL 21.5
7 Leo Pohl GER 21.5

Men: 400m

Date: 28 November 1956 / 29 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Jenkins USA 46.7
2 Karl-Friedrich Haas GER 46.8
3 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.0
3 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 47.0
5 Louis Jones USA 48.1
6 Malcolm Spence RSA 48.3
Semi-finals
7 Kevan Gosper AUS 46.2
8 John Salisbury GBR 47.3

Men: 800m

Date: 23 November 1956 / 24 November 1956 / 26 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Thomas Courtney USA 1:47.7
2 Derek Johnson GBR 1:47.8
3 Audun Boysen NOR 1:48.1
4 Arnold Sowell USA 1:48.3
5 Michael Farrell GBR 1:49.2
6 Lonnie Spurrier USA 1:49.3
7 Emile Leva BEL
8 Bill Butchart AUS

Men: 1500m

Date: 29 November 1956 / 1 December 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ron Delany IRL 3:41.2
2 Klaus Richtzenhain GER 3:42.0
3 John Landy AUS 3:42.0
4 Laszlo Tabori HUN 3:42.4
5 Brian Hewson GBR 3:42.6
6 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3:42.6
7 Neville Scott NZL 3:42.8
8 Ian Boyd GBR 3:43.0

Men: 5000m

Date: 26 November 1956 / 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 13:39.6
2 Gordon Pirie GBR 13:50.6
3 Derek Ibbotson GBR 13:54.4
4 Miklos Szabo HUN 14:03.4
5 Albert Thomas AUS 14:04.6
6 Laszlo Tabori HUN 14:09.8
7 Nyandika Maiyoro KEN 14:19.0
8 Thyge Thogersen DEN 14:21.0

Men: 10000m

Date: 23 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 28:45.6
2 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 28:52.4
3 Allan Lawrence AUS 28:53.6
4 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 29:21.6
5 Kenneth Norris GBR 29:21.8
6 Ivan Chernyavsky URS 29:31.6
7 David Power AUS 29:49.6
8 Gordon Pirie GBR 30:00.6

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 27 November 1956 / 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lee Calhoun USA 13.5
2 Jack Davis USA 13.5
3 Joel Shankle USA 14.1
4 Martin Lauer GER 14.5
5 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5
6 Boris Stolyarov URS 14.6
Semi-finals
7 Berthold Steines GER 14.5
8 Jean-Claude Bernard FRA 14.6
8 Evaristo Iglesias CUB 14.6
8 Ghulam Raziq PAK 14.6

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 23 November 1956 / 24 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Glenn Davis USA 50.1
2 Eddie Southern USA 50.8
3 Josh Culbreath USA 51.6
4 Yury Lituyev URS 51.7
5 David Lean AUS 51.8
6 Gerhardus Potgieter RSA 56.0
Semi-finals
7 Guy Cury FRA 51.5
8 Anatoly Yulin URS 51.7

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 27 November 1956 / 29 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Christopher Brasher GBR 8:41.2
2 Sandor Rozsnyoi HUN 8:43.6
3 Ernst Larsen NOR 8:44.0
4 Heinz Laufer GER 8:44.4
5 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8:44.6
6 John Disley GBR 8:44.6
7 Neil Robbins AUS 8:50.0
8 Eric Shirley GBR 8:57.0

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 30 November 1956 / 1 December 1956

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 30 November 1956 / 1 December 1956

Women: 100m

Date: 24 November 1956 / 26 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Betty Cuthbert AUS 11.5
2 Christa Stubnick GER 11.7
3 Marlene Mathews AUS 11.7
4 Isabelle Daniels USA 11.8
5 Giuseppina Leone ITA 11.9
6 Heather Armitage GBR 12.0
Semi-finals
7 Gisela Kohler GER 11.9
8 Vera Krepkina URS 11.9

Women: 200m

Date: 29 November 1956 / 30 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Betty Cuthbert AUS 23.4
2 Christa Stubnick GER 23.7
3 Marlene Mathews AUS 23.8
4 Norma Croker AUS 24.0
5 June Paul GBR 24.3
6 Gisela Kohler GER 24.3
Semi-finals
7 Maria Itkina URS 24.3
8 Jean Scrivens GBR 24.4

Women: 80m Hurdles

Date: 27 November 1956 / 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AUS 10.7
2 Gisela Kohler GER 10.9
3 Norma Thrower AUS 11.0
4 Galina Bystrova URS 11.0
5 Maria Golubnichaia URS 11.3
6 Gloria Cooke AUS 11.4
Semi-finals
7 Centa Gastl GER 11.1
7 Marthe Lambert FRA 11.1

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 1 December 1956

Men: Marathon

Date: 1 December 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Alain Mimoun FRA 2:25:00
2 Franjo Mihalic YUG 2:26:32
3 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2:27:47
4 Lee Chang-Hoon KOR 2:28:45
5 Yoshiaki Kawashima JPN 2:29:19
6 Emil Zatopek TCH 2:29:34
7 Ivan Filin URS 2:30:37
8 Evert Nyberg SWE 2:31:12

Men: 20km Walk

Date: 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Leonid Spirin URS 1:31:27.4
2 Antanas Mikenas URS 1:32:03.0
3 Bruno Junk URS 1:32:12.0
4 John Ljunggren SWE 1:32:24.0
5 Stanley Vickers GBR 1:32:34.2
6 Donald Keane AUS 1:33:52.0
7 George Coleman GBR 1:34:01.8
8 Roland Hardy GBR 1:34:40.4

Men: 50km Walk

Date: 24 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Norman Read NZL 4:30:42.8
2 Yevgeny Maskinskov URS 4:32:57.0
3 John Ljunggren SWE 4:35:02.0
4 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:39:00.0
5 Antal Roka HUN 4:50:09.0
6 Raymond Smith AUS 4:56:08.0
7 Adolf Weinacker USA 5:00:16.0
8 Albert Johnson GBR 5:02:19.0

Men: High Jump

Date: 23 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Charles Dumas USA 2.12m [6' 11 ½"]
2 Charles Porter AUS 2.10m [6' 10 ¾"]
3 Igor Kashkarov URS 2.08m [6' 10"]
4 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.06m [6' 9"]
5 Kenneth Money CAN 2.03m [6' 8"]
6 Vladimir Sitkin URS 2.00m [6' 6 ¾"]
7 Phil Reavis USA 2.00m [6' 6 ¾"]
7 Colin Ridgeway AUS 2.00m [6' 6 ¾"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 24 November 1956 / 26 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Bob Richards USA 4.56m [14' 11 ½"]
2 Robert Gutowski USA 4.53m [14' 10 ¼"]
3 Georgios Roumbanis GRE 4.50m [14' 9 ¼"]
4 George Mattos USA 4.35m [14' 3 ¼"]
5 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.25m [13' 11 ¼"]
6 Zenon Wazny POL 4.25m [13' 11 ¼"]
7 Eeles Landstrom FIN 4.25m [13' 11 ¼"]
8 Manfred Preussger GER 4.25m [13' 11 ¼"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 24 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Gregory Bell USA 7.83m [25' 8 ¼"]
2 John Bennett USA 7.68m [25' 2 ¼"]
3 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.48m [24' 6 ½"]
4 Dmitry Bondarenko URS 7.44m [24' 5"]
5 Karimu Babalola Olowu NGR 7.36m [24' 1 ¾"]
6 Kazimierz Kropidlowski POL 7.30m [23' 11 ½"]
7 Neville Price RSA 7.28m [23' 10 ½"]
8 Oleg Fyodoseyev URS 7.27m [23' 10 ¼"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 27 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Adhemar da Silva BRA 16.35m [53' 7 ¾"]
2 Vilhjalmur Einarsson ISL 16.26m [53' 4 ¼"]
3 Vitold Kreyer URS 16.02m [52' 6 ¾"]
4 William Sharpe USA 15.88m [52' 1 ¼"]
5 Martin Rehak TCH 15.85m [52' 0"]
6 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 15.80m [51' 10"]
7 Koji Sakurai JPN 15.73m [51' 7 ¼"]
8 Teruji Kogake JPN 15.64m [51' 3 ¾"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Parry O'Brien USA 18.57m [60' 11"]
2 William Nieder USA 18.18m [59' 7 ¾"]
3 Jiri Skobla TCH 17.65m [57' 11"]
4 Kenneth Bantum USA 17.48m [57' 4 ¼"]
5 Boris Balyayev URS 16.96m [55' 7 ¾"]
6 Erik Uddebom SWE 16.65m [54' 7 ½"]
7 Karl-Heinz Wegmann GER 16.63m [54' 6 ¾"]
8 Georgios Tsakanikas GRE 16.56m [54' 4"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 27 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Al Oerter USA 56.36m [184' 11"]
2 Fortune Gordien USA 54.81m [179' 9 ¾"]
3 Desmond Koch USA 54.40m [178' 5 ¾"]
4 Mark Pharaoh GBR 54.27m [178' ½"]
5 Otto Grigalka URS 52.37m [171' 9 ¾"]
6 Adolfo Consolini ITA 52.21m [171' 3 ½"]
7 Ferenc Klics HUN 51.82m [170' ¼"]
8 Dako Radosevic YUG 51.69m [169' 7"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 24 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Harold Connolly USA 63.19m [207' 3 ¾"]
2 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 63.03m [206' 9 ½"]
3 Anatoly Samotsvetov URS 62.56m [205' 3"]
4 Albert Hall USA 61.96m [203' 3 ¼"]
5 Jozsef Csermak HUN 60.70m [199' 1 ¾"]
6 Kresimir "Kreso" Racic YUG 60.36m [198' ½"]
7 Dmitry Yegorov URS 60.22m [197' 6 ¾"]
8 Sverre Strandli NOR 59.21m [194' 3"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 26 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Egil Danielsen NOR 85.71m [281' 2 ½"]
2 Janusz Sidlo POL 79.98m [262' 4 ¾"]
3 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 79.50m [260' 10"]
4 Herbert Koschel GER 74.68m [245' ¼"]
5 Jan Kopyto POL 74.28m [243' 8 ½"]
6 Giovanni Lievore ITA 72.88m [239' 1 ¼"]
7 Michel Macquet FRA 71.84m [235' 8 ¼"]
8 Aleksandr Gorshkov URS 70.32m [230' 8 ½"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 1 December 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Mildred McDaniel USA 1.76m [5' 9 ¼"]
2 Thelma Hopkins GBR 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
2 Maria Pissareva URS 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
4 Gunhild Larking SWE 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
5 Iolanda Balas ROU 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
6 Michele Mason AUS 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
7 Jessie Donaghy NZL 1.67m [5' 5 ¾"]
8 Hermina Geyser RSA 1.64m [5' 4 ½"]
8 Jirina Voborilova TCH 1.64m [5' 4 ½"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 27 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 6.35m [20' 10"]
2 Willye White USA 6.09m [19' 11 ¾"]
3 Nadejda Dvalichvili URS 6.07m [19' 11"]
4 Erika Fisch GER 5.89m [19' 4"]
5 Marthe Lambert FRA 5.88m [19' 3 ½"]
6 Valentina Chaprounova URS 5.85m [19' 2 ¼"]
7 Beverly Weigel NZL 5.85m [19' 2 ¼"]
8 Nancy Borwick AUS 5.82m [19' 1 ¼"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 30 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tamara Tychkevitch URS 16.59m [54' 5 ¼"]
2 Galina Zybina URS 16.53m [54' 2 ¾"]
3 Marianne Werner GER 15.61m [51' 2 ½"]
4 Zinaida Doinikova URS 15.54m [50' 11 ¾"]
5 Valerie Sloper NZL 15.34m [50' 4"]
6 Earlene Brown USA 15.12m [49' 7 ¼"]
7 Regina Branner AUT 14.60m [47' 10 ¾"]
8 Nada Kotlusek YUG 14.56m [47' 9 ¼"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 23 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Olga Fikotova TCH 53.69m [176' 1 ¾"]
2 Irina Begliakova URS 52.54m [172' 4 ½"]
3 Nina Ponomariova URS 52.02m [170' 8"]
4 Earlene Brown USA 51.35m [168' 5 ¾"]
5 Albina Elkina URS 48.20m [158' 1 ¾"]
6 Isabel Avellan ARG 46.73m [153' 3 ¾"]
7 Jirina Voborilova TCH 45.84m [150' 4 ¾"]
8 Stepanka Mertova TCH 45.78m [150' 2 ¼"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 28 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Inessa Iaounzem URS 53.86m [176' 8 ½"]
2 Marlene Ahrens CHI 50.38m [165' 3 ½"]
3 Nadejda Koniaeva URS 50.28m [164' 11 ½"]
4 Dana Zatopkova TCH 49.83m [163' 5 ¾"]
5 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 49.74m [163' 2 ¼"]
6 Urszula Figwer POL 48.16m [158' 0"]
7 Erzsebet Vigh HUN 48.07m [157' 8 ½"]
8 Karen Anderson USA 48.00m [157' 5 ¾"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 29 November 1956 / 30 November 1956

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Milton Campbell USA 7937
2 Rafer Johnson USA 7587
3 Vasily Kuznetsov URS 7465
4 Uno Palu URS 6930
5 Martin Lauer GER 6853
6 Walter Meier GER 6773
7 Torbjorn Lassenius FIN 6565
8 Yang Chuan-Kwang TPE 6521
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:00 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français