Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Paris 1924 - Fencing

Home / Back

Men: Foil, individual

Date: 1 July 1924-4 July 1924

Men: Foil, team

Date: 27 June 1924-30 June 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Philippe Cattiau; Jacques Coutrot; Guy de Luget; Roger Ducret; Lucien Gaudin; Henri Jobier; Andre Labatut; Joseph Peroteaux FRA
2 Désiré Beaurain; Marcel Berre; Charles Crahay; Fernand de Montigny; Albert De Roocker; Maurice Van Damme BEL
3 Laszlo Berti; Istvan Lichteneckert; Sandor Posta; Zoltan Schenker; Odon von Tersztyanszky HUN
4 Valentino Argento; Aldo Boni; Dante Carniel; Giorgio Chiavacci; Luigi Cuomo; Giulio Gaudini; Giorgio Pessina; Oreste Puliti ITA
5 Jens Berthelsen; Svend Aage Munck; Ivan Osiier; Erik Sjoqvist DEN
5 Horacio Casco; Roberto Larraz; Luis Lucchetti; Angel Santamarina ARG
7 John Albaret; Constantin Antoniades; Eugene Empeyta; Edouard Fitting; Frederic Fitting; Charles Rochat SUI
7 Philip Allison; Burke Boyce; George Breed; George Calnan; Thomas Jeter; Alfred Walker USA
7 Philip Doyne; Robert Montgomerie; Edgar Seligman; Frederick Sherriff; Ronald Willoughby GBR

Men: Epee, individual

Date: 10 July 1924-11 July 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Charles Delporte BEL
2 Roger Ducret FRA
3 Nils Hellsten SWE
4 Emile Cornereau FRA
5 Armand Massard FRA
6 Virgilio Mantegazza ITA
7 Geo Buchard FRA
7 Léon Tom BEL

Men: Epee, team

Date: 6 July 1924-9 July 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Geo Buchard; Roger Ducret; Lucien Gaudin; Andre Labatut; Lionel Liottel; Alexandre Lippmann; Georges Tainturier FRA
2 Paul Anspach; Joseph De Craecker; Charles Delporte; Fernand de Montigny; Ernest Gevers; Léon Tom BEL
3 Giulio Basletta; Marcelo Bertinetti; Giovanni Canova; Vincenzo Cuccia; Virgilio Mantegazza; Oreste Moricca ITA
4 Henrique da Silveira; Mario de Noronha; Paulo Leal; Antonio de Menezes; Rui Mayer; Jorge de Paiva; Frederico Paredes; Antonio Leite POR
5 George Breed; George Calnan; Arthur Lyon; Allan Milner; William Russell; Leon Shore; Donald Waldhaus USA
5 Juan Delgado; Felix de Pomes; Diego Diez; Domingo Garcia; Jesus Lopez de Lara; Miguel Zabalza ESP
7 Eduardo Alonso; Ramon Fonst; Alfonso Lopez; Ramiro Manalich; Osvaldo Miranda; Salvador Quesada CUB
7 John Albaret; Constantin Antoniades; Eugene Empeyta; Frederic Fitting; Henri Jacquet; Edouard Fitting SUI
7 Wouter Brouwer; Jan de Beaufort; Arie de Jong; Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh; Pieter van Boven; Henri Wijnoldy-Daniels NED

Men: Sabre, individual

Date: 16 July 1924-18 July 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Sandor Posta HUN
2 Roger Ducret FRA
3 Janos Garay HUN
4 Zoltan Schenker HUN
5 Arie de Jong NED
6 Ivan Osiier DEN
7 Georges Conraux FRA
8 Horacio Casco ARG

Men: Sabre, team

Date: 12 July 1924-15 July 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Renato Anselmi; Guido Balzarini; Marcelo Bertinetti; Bino Bini; Vincenzo Cuccia; Oreste Moricca; Oreste Puliti; Giulio Sarrocchi ITA
2 Laszlo Berti; Janos Garay; Sandor Posta; Jozsef Rady; Zoltan Schenker; Laszlo Szechy; Odon von Tersztyanszky; Jeno Uhlyarik HUN
3 Arie de Jong; Jetze Doorman; Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen; Jan van der Wiel; Maarten van Dulm; Henri Wijnoldy-Daniels NED
4 Alexander Barta; Frantisek Dvorak; Josef Jungmann; Ludek Oppl; Otakar Svorcik TCH
5 Horacio Casco; Carmelo Merlo; Arturo Ponce; Raul Sola; Santiago Torres ARG
5 Georges Conraux; Henri de Saint Germain; Jean-Francois Jannekeyn; Lionel Lifschitz; Marc Perrodon; Maurice Taillandier FRA
7 Charles Delporte; Robert Feyerick; Felix (Count) Goblet d'Alviella; Léon Tom; Jean-Pierre Willems BEL
7 Julian (Marquis) de Murrieta; Julio Gonzalez; Fernando Guillen; Jesus Lopez de Lara; Jaime Mela ESP
7 Jens Berthelsen; Ejnar Levison; Svend Aage Munck; Ivan Osiier; Peter Ryefelt DEN

Women: Foil, individual

Date: 2 July 1924-4 July 1924

Rank Name Nation
1 Ellen Osiier DEN
2 Gladys Davis GBR
3 Grete Heckscher DEN
4 Muriel Freeman GBR
5 Yutta Barding DEN
6 Gizella Tary HUN
Semi-finals
7 Lucienne Prost FRA
7 Hanna Olsen SWE
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 03:54 on 02/07/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français