Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Paris 1924 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 6 July 1924 / 7 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Harold Abrahams GBR 10.6
2 Jackson Scholz USA
3 Arthur Porritt NZL
4 Chester Bowman USA
5 Charles Paddock USA
6 Loren Murchison USA
Semi-finals
7 William Nichol GBR
7 Edwin Carr AUS

Men: 200m

Date: 8 July 1924 / 9 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jackson Scholz USA 21.6
2 Charles Paddock USA
3 Eric Liddell GBR
4 George Hill USA
5 Bayes Norton USA
6 Harold Abrahams GBR
Semi-finals
7 Edwin Carr AUS
7 Andre Mourlon FRA

Men: 400m

Date: 10 July 1924 / 11 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Eric Liddell GBR 47.6
2 Horatio Fitch USA
3 Guy Butler GBR
4 David Johnson CAN
5 John Taylor USA
6 Josef Imbach SUI
Semi-finals
7 Charles Hoff NOR
7 Adriaan Paulen NED

Men: 800m

Date: 6 July 1924 / 7 July 1924 / 8 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Douglas Lowe GBR 1:52.4
2 Paul Martin SUI
3 Schuyler Enck USA
4 Henry Stallard GBR
5 William Richardson USA
6 Ray Dodge USA
7 John Watters USA
8 Charles Hoff NOR

Men: 1500m

Date: 9 July 1924 / 10 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 3:53.6
2 Willy Scharer SUI
3 Henry Stallard GBR
4 Douglas Lowe GBR
5 Raymond Buker USA
6 Lloyd Hahn USA
7 Ray Watson USA
8 Frej Liewendahl FIN

Men: 5000m

Date: 8 July 1924 / 10 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 14:31.2
2 Ville Ritola FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE
4 John Romig USA
5 Eino Seppala FIN
6 Charles Clibbon GBR
7 Lucien Dolques FRA
8 Axel Eriksson SWE

Men: 10000m

Date: 6 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ville Ritola FIN 30:23.2
2 Edvin Wide SWE
3 Eero Berg FIN
4 Vaino Sipila FIN
5 Ernest Harper GBR
6 Halland Britton GBR
7 Guillaume Tell FRA
8 Earle Johnson USA

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 8 July 1924 / 9 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Daniel Kinsey USA 15.4
2 Sydney Atkinson RSA
3 Sten Pettersson SWE
4 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE
5 Karl Anderson USA
6 George Guthrie USA
Semi-finals
7 Gabriel Sempe FRA
7 Franklin Johnson USA
7 Frederick Gaby GBR

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 6 July 1924 / 7 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Morgan Taylor USA 52.6
2 Erik "Erkka" Wilen FIN
3 Ivan Riley USA
4 Géo André FRA
5 Charles Brookins USA
5 Frederick Blackett GBR
Semi-finals
7 Luigi Facelli ITA
7 Chan Coulter USA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 7 July 1924 / 9 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ville Ritola FIN 9:33.6
2 Elias Katz FIN
3 Paul Bontemps FRA
4 Marvin Rick USA
5 Karl "Kalle" Ebb FIN
6 Evelyn Montague GBR
7 Michael Devaney USA
8 Albert Isola FRA

Men: 10km Walk

Date: 9 July 1924 / 11 July 1924 / 13 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ugo Frigerio ITA 47:49.0
2 Gordon Goodwin GBR
3 Cecil McMaster RSA
4 Donato Pavesi ITA
5 Arthur Schwab SUI
6 Ernest Clarke GBR
7 Armando Valente ITA
8 Luigi Besatra ITA

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 12 July 1924

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 12 July 1924 / 13 July 1924

Men: 3000m Team Race

Date: 11 July 1924 / 13 July 1924

Men: Marathon

Date: 13 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Albin Stenroos FIN 2:41:22.6
2 Romeo Bertini ITA 2:47:19.6
3 Clarence DeMar USA 2:48:14.0
4 Lauri Halonen FIN 2:49:47.4
5 Samuel Ferris GBR 2:52:26.0
6 Manuel Plaza CHI 2:52:54.0
7 Boughera El Ouafi FRA 2:54:19.6
8 Gustav Kinn SWE 2:54:33.4

Men: Cross-Country

Date: 12 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 32:54.4
2 Ville Ritola FIN 34:49.2
3 Earle Johnson USA 35:21.0
4 Ernest Harper GBR 35:45.2
5 Gustave Lauvaux FRA 36:44.4
6 Arthur Studenroth USA 36:45.2
7 Carlo Martinenghi ITA 37:01.0
8 August Fager USA 37:40.3

Men: Cross-Country Team

Date: 12 July 1924

Men: High Jump

Date: 6 July 1924 / 7 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Harold Osborn USA 1.98m [6' 6"]
2 Leroy Brown USA 1.95m [6' 4 ¾"]
3 Pierre Lewden FRA 1.92m [6' 3 ½"]
4 Thomas Poor USA 1.88m [6' 2"]
5 Jeno Gaspar HUN 1.88m [6' 2"]
6 Helge Jansson SWE 1.85m [6' ¾"]
7 Pierre Guilloux FRA 1.85m [6' ¾"]
8 Lawrence Roberts RSA 1.83m [6' 0"]
8 Sverre Helgesen NOR 1.83m [6' 0"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 9 July 1924 / 10 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Lee Barnes USA 3.95m [12' 11 ½"]
2 Glen Graham USA 3.95m [12' 11 ½"]
3 James Brooker USA 3.90m [12' 9 ½"]
4 Henry Petersen DEN 3.90m [12' 9 ½"]
5 Victor Pickard CAN 3.80m [12' 5 ½"]
6 Ralph Spearow USA 3.70m [12' 1 ¾"]
7 Maurice Henrijean BEL 3.66m [12' 0"]
Qualifying
8 Paul Dufauret FRA 3.55m [11' 7 ¾"]
8 Maurice Vautier FRA 3.55m [11' 7 ¾"]
8 Irving Francis CAN 3.55m [11' 7 ¾"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 8 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 DeHart Hubbard USA 7.45m [24' 5"]
2 Edward Gourdin USA 7.28m [23' 10 ½"]
3 Sverre Hansen NOR 7.26m [23' 9 ¾"]
4 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN 7.07m [23' 2 ¼"]
5 Louis Wilhelme FRA 6.99m [22' 11 ¼"]
6 Christopher Mackintosh GBR 6.92m [22' 8 ½"]
7 Virgilio Tommasi ITA 6.89m [22' 7 ¼"]
Qualifying
8 Jacob Boot NED 6.86m [22' 6"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 12 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Anthony Winter AUS 15.53m [50' 11 ¼"]
2 Luis Brunetto ARG 15.43m [50' 7 ¼"]
3 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN 15.37m [50' 5"]
4 Vaino Rainio FIN 15.01m [49' 3"]
5 Folke Janson SWE 14.97m [49' 1 ¼"]
6 Mikio Oda JPN 14.35m [47' 1"]
Qualifying
7 Earle Wilson USA 14.23m [46' 8 ¼"]
8 Ivar Sahlin SWE 14.16m [46' 5 ½"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 8 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Bud Houser USA 14.99m [49' 2 ¼"]
2 Glenn Hartranft USA 14.89m [48' 10 ½"]
3 Ralph Hills USA 14.64m [48' ½"]
4 Hannes Torpo FIN 14.45m [47' 5"]
5 Norman Anderson USA 14.29m [46' 10 ½"]
6 Elmer Niklander FIN 14.27m [46' 9 ½"]
Qualifying
7 Ville Porhola FIN 14.10m [46' 3"]
8 Bertil Jansson SWE 13.76m [45' 1 ¾"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 13 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Bud Houser USA 46.16m [151' 5 ¼"]
2 Vilho Niittymaa FIN 44.95m [147' 5 ¾"]
3 Thomas Lieb USA 44.83m [147' 1"]
4 Augustus Pope USA 44.42m [145' 8 ¾"]
5 Ketil Askildt NOR 43.41m [142' 4 ¾"]
6 Glenn Hartranft USA 42.49m [139' 4 ¾"]
Qualifying
7 Elmer Niklander FIN 42.09m [138' 1"]
8 Heikki Malmivirta FIN 41.16m [135' ½"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 10 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Frederic Tootell USA 53.29m [174' 10"]
2 Matt McGrath USA 50.84m [166' 9 ½"]
3 Malcolm Nokes GBR 48.88m [160' 4 ¼"]
4 Erik Eriksson FIN 48.74m [159' 11"]
5 Ossian Skiold SWE 45.28m [148' 6 ¾"]
6 James McEachern USA 45.23m [148' 4 ½"]
Qualifying
7 Carl Johan Lind SWE 44.78m [146' 11"]
8 John Murdoch CAN 42.48m [139' 4 ½"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 6 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jonni Myyra FIN 62.96m [206' 6 ¾"]
2 Gunnar Lindstrom SWE 60.92m [199' 10 ½"]
3 Eugene Oberst USA 58.35m [191' 5 ¼"]
4 Yrjo Ekgvist FIN 57.56m [188' 10 ¼"]
5 William Neufeld USA 56.96m [186' 10 ½"]
6 Erik Blomqvist SWE 56.85m [186' 6 ¼"]
Qualifying
7 Urho Peltonen FIN 55.67m [182' 7 ¾"]
8 Paavo Johansson FIN 55.10m [180' 9 ¼"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 11 July 1924 / 12 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Harold Osborn USA 7710.775
2 Emerson Norton USA 7350.895
3 Aleksander Klumberg EST 7329.360
4 Antti Hussari FIN 7005.175
5 Edward Sutherland RSA 6794.142
6 Ernst Gerspach SUI 6743.530
7 Helge Jansson SWE 6656.160
8 Harry Frieda USA 6618.300

Men: Pentathlon

Date: 7 July 1924

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Eero Lehtonen FIN 14
2 Elemer Somfay HUN 16
3 Robert LeGendre USA 18
4 Leo Leino FIN 23
5 Morton Kaer USA 24
6 Hugo Lahtinen FIN 27
7 Brutus Hamilton USA 24
8 Goran Unger SWE 30
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français