Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Antwerpen (Antwerp) 1920 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 15 August 1920 / 16 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Paddock USA 10.8
2 Morris Kirksey USA 10.9
3 Harry Edward GBR 10.9
4 Jackson Scholz USA 10.9
5 Emile Ali Khan FRA 11.0
6 Loren Murchison USA 11.1
Semi-finals
7 Paul Brochart BEL
7 Jack Oosterlaak RSA

Men: 200m

Date: 19 August 1920 / 20 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Allen Woodring USA 22.0
2 Charles Paddock USA 22.0
3 Harry Edward GBR 22.1
4 Loren Murchison USA
5 George Davidson NZL
6 Jack Oosterlaak RSA
Semi-finals
7 Alex Penton CAN
7 Morris Kirksey USA 22.7

Men: 400m

Date: 19 August 1920 / 20 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bevil Rudd RSA 49.6
2 Guy Butler GBR 49.9
3 Nils Engdahl SWE 49.9
4 Frank Shea USA
5 John Ainsworth-Davis GBR
6 Henry Dafel RSA
Semi-finals
7 James "Ted" Meredith USA 50.4
7 Robert Emery USA

Men: 800m

Date: 15 August 1920 / 17 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Albert Hill GBR 1:53.4
2 Earl Eby USA 1:53.6
3 Bevil Rudd RSA 1:54.0
4 Edgar Mountain GBR 1:54.6
5 Don Scott USA 1:56.0
6 Albert Sprott USA 1:56.4
7 Adje Paulen NED 1:56.4
8 Paul Esparbes FRA 1:58.0

Men: 1500m

Date: 18 August 1920 / 19 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Albert Hill GBR 4:01.8
2 Philip Baker GBR 4:02.3
3 Larry Shields USA 4:03.0
4 Vaclav Vohralik TCH 4:04.6
5 Sven Emil Lundgren SWE 4:06.3
6 Andre Audinet FRA 4:06.4
7 Arturo Porro ITA 4:06.6
8 Joie Ray USA 4:10.0

Men: 5000m

Date: 16 August 1920 / 17 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Joseph Guillemot FRA 14:55.6
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN 15:00.0
3 Eric Backman SWE 15:13.0
4 Teodor Koskenniemi FIN 15:17.0
5 Joe Blewitt GBR 15:19.0
6 William Seagrove GBR 15:21.0
7 Carlo Speroni ITA
8 Alfred Nichols GBR

Men: 10000m

Date: 19 August 1920 / 20 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 31:45.8
2 Joseph Guillemot FRA 31:47.2
3 James Wilson GBR 31:50.8
4 Augusto Maccario ITA 32:02.0
5 James Hatton GBR 32:14.0
6 Jean-Baptiste Manhes FRA 32:26.0
7 Heikki Liimatainen FIN 32:28.0
8 Fred Faller USA 32:38.0

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 17 August 1920 / 18 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Earl Thomson CAN 14.8
2 Hal Barron USA 15.1
3 Fred Murray USA 15.1
4 Harry Wilson NZL 15.2
5 Walter Smith USA 15.3
6 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE 15.3
Semi-finals
7 Henri Thorsen DEN
7 George Gray GBR

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 15 August 1920 / 16 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Frank Loomis USA 54.0
2 John Norton USA 54.6
3 Gus Desch USA 54.7
4 Géo André FRA 54.8
5 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE 55.4
6 Charles Daggs USA 55.7
Semi-finals
7 Gosta Bladin SWE 56.5
7 Edward Wheller GBR

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 18 August 1920 / 20 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Percy Hodge GBR 10:00.4
2 Pat Flynn USA 10:21.1
3 Ernesto Ambrosini ITA 10:32.0
4 Gustaf Mattsson SWE 10:32.1
5 Mike Devaney USA 10:34.3
6 Albert Hulsebosch USA 10:37.7
7 Lars Hedwall SWE 10:42.2
8 Ray Watson USA 10:50.3

Men: 3000m Walk

Date: 20 August 1920 / 21 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ugo Frigerio ITA 13:14.2
2 George Parker AUS 13:19.6
3 Richard Remer USA 13:22.2
4 Cecil McMaster RSA 13:23.6
5 Thomas Maroney USA 13:25.0
6 Charles Dowson GBR 13:28.0
7 William Hehir GBR 13:29.8
8 William Roelker USA 13:30.4

Men: 10000m Walk

Date: 17 August 1920 / 18 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ugo Frigerio ITA 48:06.2
2 Joe Pearman USA 49:40.2
3 Charles Gunn GBR 49:43.9
4 Cecil McMaster RSA 50:04.0
5 William Hehir GBR 50:11.8
6 Thomas Maroney USA 50:24.4
7 Jean Seghers BEL 50:32.4
8 Antoine Doyen BEL 56:30.0

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 21 August 1920 / 22 August 1920

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 22 August 1920 / 23 August 1920

Men: 3000m Team Race

Date: 21 August 1920 / 22 August 1920

Men: Marathon

Date: 22 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 2:32:35.8
2 Juri Lossman EST 2:32:48.6
3 Valerio Arri ITA 2:36:32.8
4 Auguste Broos BEL 2:39:25.8
5 Juho Tuomikoski FIN 2:40:18.8
6 Sofus Rose DEN 2:41:18.0
7 Joseph Organ USA 2:41:30.0
8 Rudolf Hansen DEN 2:41:39.4

Men: Cross-Country

Date: 23 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 27:15.0
2 Eric Backman SWE 27:17.6
3 Heikki Liimatainen FIN 27:37.0
4 James Wilson GBR 27:45.2
5 Frank Hegarty GBR 27:57.0
6 Teodor Koskenniemi FIN 27:57.2
7 Julien Van Campenhout BEL 28:00.0
8 Gaston Heuet FRA 28:10.0

Men: Cross-Country Team

Date: 23 August 1920

Men: High Jump

Date: 15 August 1920 / 17 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Dick Landon USA 1.94m [6' 4 ¼"]
2 Harold Muller USA 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"]
3 Bo Ekelund SWE 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"]
4 Walter Whalen USA 1.85m [6' ¾"]
5 John Murphy USA 1.85m [6' ¾"]
6 Howard Baker GBR 1.85m [6' ¾"]
7 Einar Thulin SWE 1.80m [5' 10 ¾"]
7 Pierre Lewden FRA 1.80m [5' 10 ¾"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 18 August 1920 / 20 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Frank Foss USA 4.09m [13' 5"]
2 Henry Petersen DEN 3.70m [12' 1 ¾"]
3 Ed Myers USA 3.60m [11' 9 ¾"]
4 Edward Knourek USA 3.60m [11' 9 ¾"]
5 Ernfrid Rydberg SWE 3.60m [11' 9 ¾"]
6 Laurits Jorgensen DEN 3.60m [11' 9 ¾"]
7 Eldon Jenne USA 3.60m [11' 9 ¾"]
8 Georg Hogstrom SWE 3.50m [11' 5 ¾"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 17 August 1920 / 18 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 William Petersson SWE 7.15m [23' 5 ½"]
2 Carl Johnson USA 7.09m [23' 3 ¼"]
3 Erik Abrahamsson SWE 7.08m [23' 2 ¾"]
4 Richard "Dink" Templeton USA 6.95m [22' 9 ½"]
5 Erling Aastad NOR 6.88m [22' 7"]
6 Rolf Franksson SWE 6.73m [22' 1"]
Qualifying
7 Sol Butler USA 6.60m [21' 7 ¾"]
8 Einar Raeder NOR 6.58m [21' 7"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 19 August 1920 / 21 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN 14.51m [47' 7"]
2 Folke Janson SWE 14.48m [47' 6"]
3 Erik Almlof SWE 14.27m [46' 9 ¾"]
4 Ivar Sahlin SWE 14.18m [46' 6"]
5 Sherman Landers USA 14.17m [46' 5 ¾"]
6 Dan Ahearn USA 14.08m [46' 2 ¼"]
Qualifying
7 Ossian Nylund FIN 13.74m [45' 1"]
8 Howard Baker GBR 13.67m [44' 10 ¼"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 17 August 1920 / 18 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ville Porhola FIN 14.81m [48' 7"]
2 Elmer Niklander FIN 14.15m [46' 5 ¼"]
3 Harry Liversedge USA 14.15m [46' 5"]
4 Pat McDonald USA 14.08m [46' 2 ¼"]
5 Einar Nilsson SWE 13.87m [45' 6"]
6 Harald Tammer EST 13.61m [44' 7 ¾"]
Qualifying
7 George Bihlman USA 13.57m [44' 6 ¼"]
8 Howard Cann USA 13.52m [44' 4 ¼"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 21 August 1920 / 22 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Elmer Niklander FIN 44.69m [146' 7 ¼"]
2 Armas Taipale FIN 44.19m [144' 11 ¾"]
3 Gus Pope USA 42.13m [138' 2 ¾"]
4 Oscar Zallhagen SWE 41.07m [134' 9"]
5 Kenneth Bartlett USA 40.88m [134' 1 ¼"]
6 Allan Eriksson SWE 39.41m [129' 3 ½"]
Qualifying
7 Valther Jensen DEN 38.23m [125' 5"]
8 Ville Porhola FIN 38.19m [125' 3 ½"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 18 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Paddy Ryan USA 52.88m [173' 5 ¾"]
2 Carl Johan Lind SWE 48.43m [158' 10 ¾"]
3 Basil Bennett USA 48.25m [158' 3 ½"]
4 Malcolm Svensson SWE 47.29m [155' 1 ¾"]
5 Matt McGrath USA 46.67m [153' 1 ½"]
6 Tom Nicolson GBR 45.70m [149' 11 ¼"]
Qualifying
7 Nils Linde SWE 44.88m [147' 3"]
8 James McEachern USA 44.70m [146' 7 ¾"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 15 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jonni Myyra FIN 65.78m [215' 9 ¾"]
2 Urho Peltonen FIN 63.60m [208' 8 ¼"]
3 Paavo Johansson FIN 63.09m [207' 0"]
4 Julius Saaristo FIN 62.40m [204' 8 ½"]
5 Aleksander Klumberg EST 62.39m [204' 8 ¼"]
6 Gunnar Lindstrom SWE 60.52m [198' 6 ¾"]
7 Milton Angier USA 59.27m [194' 5 ¾"]
8 Erik Blomqvist SWE 58.18m [190' 10 ½"]

Men: 56lb Weight Throw

Date: 20 August 1920 / 21 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Pat McDonald USA 11.27m [36' 11 ½"]
2 Paddy Ryan USA 10.96m [35' 11 ¾"]
3 Carl Johan Lind SWE 10.26m [33' 7 ¾"]
4 Archie McDiarmid CAN 10.12m [33' 2 ½"]
5 Malcolm Svensson SWE 9.46m [31' ¼"]
6 Johan Pettersson FIN 9.38m [30' 9"]
Qualifying
7 Edward Roberts USA 9.36m [30' 8 ½"]
8 Elmer Niklander FIN 8.86m [29' ¾"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 20 August 1920 / 21 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Helge Lovland NOR 6803.355
2 Brutus Hamilton USA 6771.085
3 Bertil Ohlson SWE 6580.030
4 Gosta Holmer SWE 6532.150
5 Evert Nilsson SWE 6433.530
6 Valdemar Wickholm FIN 6405.460
7 Gene Vidal USA 6358.570
8 Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE 6331.435

Men: Pentathlon

Date: 16 August 1920

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Eero Lehtonen FIN 14
2 Everett Bradley USA 24
3 Hugo Lahtinen FIN 26
4 Bob LeGendre USA 26
5 Helge Lovland NOR 27
6 Brutus Hamilton USA 27
7 Bertil Ohlson SWE 30
8 Aleksander Klumberg EST 29
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français