Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Athina (Athens) 1906 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 25 April 1906 / 27 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Archie Hahn USA 11.2
2 Fay Moulton USA
3 Nigel Barker AUS
4 William Eaton USA
5 Lawson Robertson USA
6 Knut Lindberg SWE
Semi-finals
7 Wyndham Halswelle GBR
7 William Schick USA
7 Otto Bock DEN

Men: 400m

Date: 27 April 1906 / 30 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paul Pilgrim USA 53.2
2 Wyndham Halswelle GBR
3 Nigel Barker AUS
4 Harry Hillman USA
5 Charles Bacon USA
6 Fay Moulton USA
7 William Anderson GBR
8 Marc Belin du Coteau FRA

Men: 800m

Date: 25 April 1906 / 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paul Pilgrim USA 2:01.5
2 Jim Lightbody USA
3 Wyndham Halswelle GBR
4 Reginald Crabbe GBR
5 Kristian Hellström SWE
6 Charles Bacon USA
7 Eli Parsons USA
8 Johannes Runge GER

Men: 1500m

Date: 27 April 1906 / 30 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jim Lightbody USA 4:12.0
2 John McGough GBR 4:12.6
3 Kristian Hellström SWE 4:13.4
4 Greg Wheatley AUS
5 James Sullivan USA
6 George Bonhag USA
7 Reginald Crabbe GBR
8 Harvey Cohn USA

Men: 5 miles

Date: 25 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Henry Hawtrey GBR 26:11.8
2 John Svanberg SWE 26:19.4
3 Edward Dahl SWE 26:26.2
4 George Bonhag USA
5 Pericle Pagliani ITA
6 George Blake AUS

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 30 April 1906 / 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bob Leavitt USA 16.2
2 Alfred Healey GBR
3 Vincent Duncker GER
4 Hugo Friend USA
5 Henri Molinie FRA
Semi-finals
6 Georgios Isigonis GRE
Heats
7 Wallis Walters GBR
7 Axel Ljung SWE

Men: 1500m Walk

Date: 30 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 George Bonhag USA 7:12.6
2 Don Linden CAN 7:19.8
3 Konstantinos Spetsiotis GRE 7:22.0
4 Georgios Saridakis GRE
5 Kharilaos Vasilakos GRE
6 Alexandros Kouris GRE
7 Gyorgy Sztantics HUN

Men: 3000m Walk

Date: 2 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gyorgy Sztantics HUN 15:13.2
2 Hermann Muller GER 15:20.0
3 Georgios Saridakis GRE 15:33.0
4 Pantelis Ektoros GRE
5 Ioannis Panagoulopoulos GRE

Men: Marathon

Date: 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Billy Sherring CAN 2:51:23.6
2 John Svanberg SWE 2:58:20.8
3 William Frank USA 3:00:46.8
4 Gustaf Törnros SWE 3:01:00.0
5 Ioannis Alepous GRE 3:09:25.4
6 George Blake AUS 3:09:35.0
7 Konstantinos Karvelas GRE 3:15:54.0
8 Andre Roffi FRA 3:17:49.8

Men: High Jump

Date: 30 April 1906 / 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Cornelius "Con" Leahy GBR 1.77m [5' 10"]
2 Lajos Gonczy HUN 1.75m [5' 9"]
3 Bert Kerrigan USA 1.73m [5' 8"]
3 Themistoklis Diakidis GRE 1.73m [5' 8"]
5 Gunnar Ronström SWE 1.70m [5' 7"]
6 Bruno Söderström SWE 1.68m [5' 6"]
6 Halfdan Bjolgerud NOR 1.68m [5' 6"]
8 Paul Weinstein GER 1.65m [5' 5"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 25 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Fernand Gonder FRA 3.50m [11' 5 ¾"]
2 Bruno Söderström SWE 3.40m [11' 1 ¾"]
3 Ed Glover USA 3.35m [11' 0"]
4 Theodoros Makris GRE 3.25m [10' 8"]
5 Heikki Ahlman FIN 3.00m [9' 10"]
5 Otto Haug NOR 3.00m [9' 10"]
5 Imre Kiss HUN 3.00m [9' 10"]
5 Georgios Banikas GRE 3.00m [9' 10"]
5 Stefanos Kountouriotis GRE 3.00m [9' 10"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 27 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Meyer Prinstein USA 7.20m [23' 7 ½"]
2 Peter O'Connor GBR 7.03m [23' ½"]
3 Hugo Friend USA 6.96m [22' 10"]
4 Hjalmar Mellander SWE 6.58m [21' 7 ¼"]
5 Sidney Abrahams GBR 6.21m [20' 4 ½"]
6 Tom Cronan USA 6.18m [20' 3 ½"]
7 Gunnar Ronström SWE 6.15m [20' 2 ¼"]
8 István Somodi HUN 6.04m [19' 10"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 30 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Peter O'Connor GBR 14.07m [46' 2 ¼"]
2 Cornelius "Con" Leahy GBR 13.98m [45' 10 ½"]
3 Tom Cronan USA 13.70m [44' 11 ¼"]
4 Oscar Guttormsen NOR 13.34m [43' 9 ¼"]
5 Dimitrios Muller GRE 13.13m [43' ¾"]
6 Francis Connolly USA 12.75m [41' 10"]
7 Vasilios Stournaras GRE 12.72m [41' 9"]
8 Carl Alfred Pedersen NOR 12.68m [41' 7 ¼"]

Men: Standing High Jump

Date: 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ray Ewry USA 1.56m [5' 1 ½"]
2 Martin Sheridan USA 1.40m [4' 7"]
2 Léon Dupont BEL 1.40m [4' 7"]
2 Lawson Robertson USA 1.40m [4' 7"]
5 Lajos Gonczy HUN 1.35m [4' 5 ¼"]
6 Kostas Tsiklitiras GRE 1.30m [4' 3 ¼"]
7 Themistoklis Diakidis GRE 1.25m [4' 1 ¼"]
7 Paul Weinstein GER 1.25m [4' 1 ¼"]

Men: Standing Long Jump

Date: 25 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ray Ewry USA 3.30m [10' 10"]
2 Martin Sheridan USA 3.10m [10' 1 ¾"]
3 Lawson Robertson USA 3.05m [10' 0"]
4 Léon Dupont BEL 2.98m [9' 9 ¼"]
5 Axel Ljung SWE 2.96m [9' 8 ¼"]
6 István Somodi HUN 2.86m [9' 4 ½"]
7 Alexandre Tufferi GRE 2.85m [9' 4 ½"]
8 Kostas Tsiklitiras GRE 2.84m [9' 3 ¾"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 27 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Martin Sheridan USA 12.32m [40' 5 ¼"]
2 Mihaly David HUN 11.83m [38' 9 ¾"]
3 Eric Lemming SWE 11.26m [36' 11 ¼"]
4 André Tison FRA 11.02m [36' 1 ¾"]
5 Vasilios Papageorgiou GRE 11.00m [36' 1"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 25 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Martin Sheridan USA 41.46m [136' ¼"]
2 Nikolaos Georgantas GRE 38.06m [124' 10 ½"]
3 Verner Jarvinen FIN 36.82m [120' 9 ½"]
4 Eric Lemming SWE 35.62m [116' 10 ¼"]
5 André Tison FRA 34.81m [114' 2 ½"]

Men: Discus Throw (Greek style)

Date: 1 May 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Verner Jarvinen FIN 35.17m [115' 4 ¾"]
2 Nikolaos Georgantas GRE 32.80m [107' 7 ¼"]
3 István Mudin HUN 31.91m [104' 8 ¼"]
4 Martin Sheridan USA 31.50m [103' 4 ¼"]
5 György "Juraj" Luntzer HUN 30.26m [99' 3 ¼"]
6 František Soucek BOH 27.55m [90' 4 ¾"]
7 Miroslav Šustera BOH 27.08m [88' 10 ¼"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 26 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Eric Lemming SWE 53.90m [176' 10"]
2 Knut Lindberg SWE 45.17m [148' 2 ¼"]
3 Bruno Söderström SWE 44.92m [147' 4 ½"]
4 Hjalmar Mellander SWE 44.30m [145' 4"]
5 Verner Jarvinen FIN 44.25m [145' 2 ¼"]
6 Heikki Ahlman FIN 44.00m [144' 4 ¼"]
7 Arne Halse NOR 43.60m [143' ½"]
8 Conrad Carlsrud NOR

Men: Stone Throw

Date: 27 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Nikolaos Georgantas GRE 19.93m [65' 4 ½"]
2 Martin Sheridan USA 19.04m [62' 5 ½"]
3 Mikhail Dorizas GRE 18.59m [60' 11 ¾"]
4 Eric Lemming SWE 18.21m [59' 9"]

Men: Pentathlon

Date: 27 April 1906 / 28 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Hjalmar Mellander SWE 24
2 István Mudin HUN 25
3 Eric Lemming SWE 29
4 Uno Haggman FIN 34
5 Knut Lindberg SWE 37
6 Lawson Robertson USA 38
7 Edward Archibald CAN 33
8 Julius Wagner GER 37
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français