Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Beijing 2008
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Usain Bolt JAM
2 Richard Thompson TTO
3 Walter Dix USA

Men: 200m

1 Usain Bolt JAM
2 Shawn Crawford USA
3 Walter Dix USA

Men: 400m

1 LaShawn Merritt USA
2 Jeremy Wariner USA
3 David Neville USA

Men: 800m

1 Wilfred Bungei KEN
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD
3 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN

Men: 1500m

1 Asbel Kiprop KEN
2 Nicholas Willis NZL
3 Mehdi Baala FRA

Men: 5000m

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN

Men: 10000m

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH
3 Micah Kogo KEN

Men: Marathon

1 Samuel Kamau Wansiru KEN
2 Jaouad Gharib MAR
3 Tsegay Kebede ETH

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Dayron Robles CUB
2 David Payne USA
3 David Oliver USA

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Angelo Taylor USA
2 Kerron Clement USA
3 Bershawn Jackson USA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Brimin Kipruto KEN
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA
3 Richard Mateelong KEN

Men: 20km Walk

1 Valeriy Borchin RUS
2 Jefferson Perez ECU
3 Jared Tallent AUS

Men: 50km Walk

1 Alex Schwazer ITA
2 Jared Tallent AUS
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Asafa Powell; Dwight Thomas JAM
2 Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson; Aaron Armstrong TTO
3 Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara JPN

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 LaShawn Merritt; Angelo Taylor; David Neville; Jeremy Wariner; Kerron Clement; Regi Witherspoon USA
2 Andretti Bain; Michael Mathieu; Andrae Williams; Chris Brown; Avard Moncur; Ramon Miller BAH
3 Maksim Dyldin; Vladislav Frolov; Anton Kokorin; Denis Alexeev RUS

Men: High Jump

1 Andrey Silnov RUS
2 Germaine Mason GBR
3 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS

Men: Pole Vault

1 Steve Hooker AUS
2 Evgeny Lukyanenko RUS
3 Denys Yurchenko UKR

Men: Long Jump

1 Irving Saladino PAN
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA
3 Ibrahim Camejo CUB

Men: Triple Jump

1 Nelson Evora POR
2 Phillips Idowu GBR
3 Leevan Sands BAH

Men: Shot Put

1 Tomasz Majewski POL
2 Christian Cantwell USA
3 Andrey Mikhnevich BLR

Men: Discus Throw

1 Gerd Kanter EST
2 Piotr Malachowski POL
3 Virgilijus Alekna LTU

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Primoz Kozmus SLO
2 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR
3 Ivan Tikhon BLR

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR
2 Ainars Kovals LAT
3 Tero Pitkamaki FIN

Men: Decathlon

1 Bryan Clay USA
2 Andrey Kravchenko BLR
3 Leonel Suarez CUB

Women: 100m

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM
2 Sherone Simpson JAM
3 Kerron Stewart JAM

Women: 200m

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM
2 Allyson Felix USA
3 Kerron Stewart JAM

Women: 400m

1 Christine Ohuruogu GBR
2 Shericka Williams JAM
3 Sanya Richards USA

Women: 800m

1 Pamela Jelimo KEN
2 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN
3 Hasna Benhassi MAR

Women: 1500m

1 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN
2 Iryna Lishchynska UKR
3 Nataliya Tobias UKR

Women: 5000m

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
3 Meseret Defar ETH

Women: 10000m

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
3 Shalane Flanagan USA

Women: Marathon

1 Constantina Tomescu ROU
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN
3 Zhou Chunxiu CHN

Women: 100m Hurdles

1 Dawn Harper USA
2 Sally McLellan AUS
3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN

Women: 400m Hurdles

1 Melaine Walker JAM
2 Sheena Tosta USA
3 Tasha Danvers GBR

Women: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova RUS
2 Eunice Jepkorir KEN
3 Ekaterina Volkova RUS

Women: 20km Walk

1 Olga Kaniskina RUS
2 Kjersti Platzer NOR
3 Elisa Rigaudo ITA

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Evgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yuliya Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS
2 Olivia Borlee; Hanna Marien; Elodie Ouedraogo; Kim Gevaert BEL
3 Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Halimat Ismaila; Oludamola Osayomi; Agnes Osazuwa NGR

Women: 4x400m Relay

1 Mary Wineberg; Allyson Felix; Monique Henderson; Sanya Richards; Natasha Hastings USA
2 Yuliya Gushchina; Liudmila Litvinova; Tatiana Firova; Anastasiya Kapachinskaya; Elena Migunova; Tatyana Veshkurova RUS
3 Shericka Williams; Shereefa Lloyd; Rosemarie Whyte; Novlene Williams; Bobby-Gaye Wilkins JAM

Women: High Jump

1 Tia Hellebaut BEL
2 Blanka Vlasic CRO
3 Anna Chicherova RUS

Women: Pole Vault

1 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS
2 Jenn Stuczynski USA
3 Svetlana Feofanova RUS

Women: Long Jump

1 Maurren Maggi BRA
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
3 Blessing Okagbare NGR

Women: Triple Jump

1 Francoise Mbango CMR
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
3 Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE

Women: Shot Put

1 Valerie Vili NZL
2 Nataliya Mikhnevich BLR
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR

Women: Discus Throw

1 Stephanie Brown Trafton USA
2 Yarelis Barrios CUB
3 Olena Antonova UKR

Women: Hammer Throw

1 Oksana Menkova BLR
2 Yipsi Moreno CUB
3 Zhang Wenxiu CHN

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Barbora Spotakova CZE
2 Mariya Abakumova RUS
3 Christina Obergfoll GER

Women: Heptathlon

1 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR
2 Hyleas Fountain USA
3 Tatiana Chernova RUS
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:00 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français