Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Sydney 2000
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Maurice Greene USA
2 Ato Boldon TTO
3 Obadele Thompson BAR

Men: 200m

1 Konstantinos Kenteris GRE
2 Darren Campbell GBR
3 Ato Boldon TTO

Men: 400m

1 Michael Johnson USA
2 Alvin Harrison USA
3 Greg Haughton JAM

Men: 800m

1 Nils Schumann GER
2 Wilson Kipketer DEN
3 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG

Men: 1500m

1 Noah Ngeny KEN
2 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR
3 Bernard Lagat KEN

Men: 5000m

1 Million Wolde ETH
2 Ali Saidi-Sief ALG
3 Brahim Lahlafi MAR

Men: 10000m

1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH
2 Paul Tergat KEN
3 Assefa Mezgebu ETH

Men: Marathon

1 Gezahgne Abera ETH
2 Erick Wainaina KEN
3 Tesfaye Tola ETH

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Anier Garcia CUB
2 Terrence Trammell USA
3 Mark Crear USA

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Angelo Taylor USA
2 Hadi Soua An Al Somaly KSA
3 Llewellyn Herbert RSA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Reuben Kosgei KEN
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN
3 Ali Ezzine MAR

Men: 20km walk

1 Robert Korzeniowski POL
2 Noe Hernandez MEX
3 Vladimir Andreyev RUS

Men: 50km walk

1 Robert Korzeniowski POL
2 Aigars Fadejevs LAT
3 Joel Sanchez MEX

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Jon Drummond; Bernard Williams; Brian Lewis; Maurice Greene; Kenneth Brokenburr; Tim Montgomery USA
2 Vicente de Lima; Edson Ribeiro; Andre da Silva; Claudinei da Silva; Claudio Sousa BRA
3 Jose Angel Cesar; Luis Alberto Perez; Ivan Garcia; Freddy Mayola CUB

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Clement Chukwu; Jude Monye; Sunday Bada; Enefiok Udo-Obong; Nduka Awazie; Fidelis Gadzama NGR
2 Michael Blackwood; Greg Haughton; Chris Williams; Danny McFarlane; Michael McDonald; Sanjay Ayre JAM
3 Avard Moncur; Troy McIntosh; Carl Oliver; Chris Brown; Timothy Munnings BAH

Men: High Jump

1 Sergey Kliugin RUS
2 Javier Sotomayor CUB
3 Abderrahmane Hammad ALG

Men: Pole Vault

1 Nick Hysong USA
2 Lawrence Johnson USA
3 Maksim Tarasov RUS

Men: Long Jump

1 Ivan Pedroso CUB
2 Jai Taurima AUS
3 Roman Schurenko UKR

Men: Triple Jump

1 Jonathan Edwards GBR
2 Yoel Garcia CUB
3 Denis Kapustin RUS

Men: Shot Put

1 Arsi Harju FIN
2 Adam Nelson USA
3 John Godina USA

Men: Discus Throw

1 Virgilijus Alekna LTU
2 Lars Riedel GER
3 Frantz Kruger RSA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Szymon Ziolkowski POL
2 Nicola Vizzoni ITA
3 Igor Astapkovich BLR

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Jan Zelezny CZE
2 Steve Backley GBR
3 Sergey Makarov RUS

Men: Decathlon

1 Erki Nool EST
2 Roman Sebrle CZE
3 Chris Huffins USA

Women: 100m

2 Ekaterini Thanou GRE
2 Tayna Lawrence JAM
3 Merlene Ottey JAM

Women: 200m

1 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH
2 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
3 Beverly McDonald JAM

Women: 400m

1 Cathy Freeman AUS
2 Lorraine Graham JAM
3 Katharine Merry GBR

Women: 800m

1 Maria Mutola MOZ
2 Stephanie Graf AUT
3 Kelly Holmes GBR

Women: 1500m

1 Nouria Merah-Benida ALG
2 Violeta Szekely ROU
3 Gabriela Szabo ROU

Women: 5000m

1 Gabriela Szabo ROU
2 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL
3 Gete Wami ETH

Women: 10000m

1 Derartu Tulu ETH
2 Gete Wami ETH
3 Fernanda Ribeiro POR

Women: Marathon

1 Naoko Takahashi JPN
2 Lidia Simon ROU
3 Joyce Chepchumba KEN

Women: 100m Hurdles

1 Olga Shishigina KAZ
2 Glory Alozie NGR
3 Melissa Morrison USA

Women: 400m Hurdles

1 Irina Privalova RUS
2 Deon Hemmings JAM
3 Nezha Bidouane MAR

Women: 20km walk

1 Wang Liping CHN
2 Kjersti Platzer NOR
3 Maria Vasco ESP

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Sevatheda Fynes; Chandra Sturrup; Pauline Davis-Thompson; Debbie Ferguson; Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH
2 Tayna Lawrence; Veronica Campbell; Beverly McDonald; Merlene Ottey; Merlene Frazer JAM

Women: 4x400m Relay

2 Sandie Richards; Catherine Scott-Pomales; Deon Hemmings; Lorraine Graham; Charmaine Howell; Michelle Burgher JAM
3 Yuliya Sotnikova; Svetlana Goncharenko; Olga Kotlyarova; Irina Privalova; Olesya Zykina; Natalya Nazarova RUS

Women: High Jump

1 Yelena Yelesina RUS
2 Hestrie Cloete RSA
3 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE

Women: Pole Vault

1 Stacy Dragila USA
2 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS
3 Vala Flosadottir ISL

Women: Long Jump

1 Heike Drechsler GER
2 Fiona May ITA
3 Tatyana Kotova RUS

Women: Triple Jump

1 Tereza Marinova BUL
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
3 Olena Hovorova UKR

Women: Shot Put

1 Yanina Karolchik BLR
2 Larisa Peleshenko RUS
3 Astrid Kumbernuss GER

Women: Discus Throw

1 Ellina Zvereva BLR
2 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE
3 Irina Yatchenko BLR

Women: Hammer Throw

1 Kamila Skolimowska POL
2 Olga Kuzenkova RUS
3 Kirsten Muenchow GER

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Trine Hattestad NOR
2 Mirela Manjani GRE
3 Osleidys Menendez CUB

Women: Heptathlon

1 Denise Lewis GBR
2 Yelena Prokhorova RUS
3 Natalya Sazanovich BLR
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:00 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français