Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Melbourne 1956
Sport: Artistic Gymnastics
Nation: All

Men: All-Around

1 Viktor Chukarin URS
2 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Yury Titov URS

Men: Team

1 Viktor Chukarin; Valentin Muratov; Boris Shakhlin; Albert Azaryan; Yury Titov; Pavel Stolbov URS
2 Takashi Ono; Masao Takemoto; Akira Kono; Nobuyuki Aihara; Shinsaku Tsukawaki; Masami Kubota JPN
3 Raimo Heinonen; Onni Lappalainen; Olavi Leimuvirta; Berndt Lindfors; Martti Mansikka; Kalevi Suoniemi FIN

Men: Floor

1 Valentin Muratov URS
2 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN
2 William Thoresson SWE
2 Viktor Chukarin URS

Men: Pommel Horse

1 Boris Shakhlin URS
2 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Viktor Chukarin URS

Men: Rings

1 Albert Azaryan URS
2 Valentin Muratov URS
3 Masao Takemoto JPN
3 Masami Kubota JPN

Men: Vault

1 Helmut Bantz GER
1 Valentin Muratov URS
3 Yury Titov URS

Men: Parallel Bars

1 Viktor Chukarin URS
2 Masami Kubota JPN
3 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Masao Takemoto JPN

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Takashi Ono JPN
2 Yury Titov URS
3 Masao Takemoto JPN

Women: All-Around

1 Larisa Latynina URS
2 Ágnes Keleti HUN
3 Sofiya Muratova URS

Women: Team

1 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS
2 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN
3 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi; Sonia Inovan; Elena Leuştean; Elena Mărgărit; Elena Săcălici; Emilia Vătăşoiu ROU

Women: Vault

1 Larisa Latynina URS
2 Tamara Manina URS
3 Olga Tass HUN
3 Ann-Sofi Colling SWE

Women: Uneven Bars

1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
2 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Sofiya Muratova URS

Women: Beam

1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
2 Eva Bosáková TCH
2 Tamara Manina URS

Women: Floor

1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
1 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Elena Leuştean ROU

Women: Team Portable Apparatus

1 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN
2 Ann-Sofi Colling; Karin Lindberg; Eva Rönström; Evy Berggren; Doris Hedberg; Maude Karlén SWE
3 Helena Rakoczy; Natalia Kot; Dorota Jokiel; Danuta Nowak-Stachow; Barbara Ślizowska; Lidia Szczerbińska POL
3 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 22:21 on 03/02/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français