Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Berlin 1936
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Jesse Owens USA
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA
3 Martinus Osendarp NED

Men: 200m

1 Jesse Owens USA
2 Matthew "Mack" Robinson USA
3 Martinus Osendarp NED

Men: 400m

1 Archibald Williams USA
2 Godfrey Brown GBR
3 James LuValle USA

Men: 800m

1 John Woodruff USA
2 Mario Lanzi ITA
3 Philip Edwards CAN

Men: 1500m

1 Jack Lovelock NZL
2 Glenn Cunningham USA
3 Luigi Beccali ITA

Men: 5000m

1 Gunnar Hockert FIN
2 Lauri Lehtinen FIN
3 Henry Jonsson SWE

Men: 10000m

1 Ilmari Salminen FIN
2 Arvo Askola FIN
3 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN

Men: Marathon

1 Sohn Kee-Chung KOR
2 Ernest Harper GBR
3 Nam Sung-Yong KOR

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Forrest Towns USA
2 Donald Finlay GBR
3 Frederick Pollard USA

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Glenn Hardin USA
2 John Loaring CAN
3 Miguel White PHI

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN
2 Kaarlo "Kalle" Tuominen FIN
3 Alfred Dompert GER

Men: 50km Walk

1 Harold Whitlock GBR
2 Arthur Schwab SUI
3 Adalberts Bubenko LAT

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Jesse Owens; Ralph Metcalfe; Foy Draper; Frank Wykoff USA
2 Orazio Mariani; Gianni Caldana; Elio Ragni; Tullio Gonnelli ITA
3 Wilhelm Leichum; Erich Borchmeyer; Erwin Gillmeister; Gerd Hornberger GER

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Frederick Wolff; Godfrey Rampling; William Roberts; Godfrey Brown GBR
2 Harold Cagle; Robert Young; Edward O'Brien; Alfred Fitch USA
3 Helmut Hamann; Friedrich von Stulpnagel; Harry Voigt; Rudolf Harbig GER

Men: High Jump

1 Cornelius Johnson USA
2 Dave Albritton USA
3 Delos Thurber USA

Men: Pole Vault

1 Earle Meadows USA
2 Shuhei Nishida JPN
3 Sueo Oe JPN

Men: Long Jump

1 Jesse Owens USA
2 Luz Long GER
3 Naoto Tajima JPN

Men: Triple Jump

1 Naoto Tajima JPN
2 Masao Harada JPN
3 John Metcalfe AUS

Men: Shot Put

1 Hans Woelke GER
2 Sulo Barlund FIN
3 Gerhard Stock GER

Men: Discus Throw

1 Kenneth Carpenter USA
2 Gordon Dunn USA
3 Giorgio Oberweger ITA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Karl Hein GER
2 Erwin Blask GER
3 Fred Warngard SWE

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Gerhard Stock GER
2 Yrjo Nikkanen FIN
3 Kalervo Toivonen FIN

Men: Decathlon

1 Glenn Morris USA
2 Robert Clark USA
3 Jack Parker USA

Women: 100m

1 Helen Stephens USA
2 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL
3 Kathe Krauss GER

Women: 80m Hurdles

1 Trebisonda Valla ITA
2 Anni Steuer GER
3 Elizabeth Taylor CAN

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Harriet Bland; Annette Rogers; Betty Robinson; Helen Stephens USA
2 Eileen Hiscock; Violet Olney; Audrey Brown; Barbara Burke GBR
3 Dorothy Brookshaw; Mildred Dolson; Hilda Cameron; Aileen Meagher CAN

Women: High Jump

1 Ibolya Csak HUN
2 Dorothy Odam GBR
3 Elfriede Kaun GER

Women: Discus Throw

1 Gisela Mauermayer GER
2 Jadwiga Wajs POL
3 Paula Mollenhauer GER

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Tilly Fleischer GER
2 Luise Kruger GER
3 Maria Kwasniewska POL
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 15:43 on 01/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français