Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Los Angeles 1932
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Eddie Tolan USA
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA
3 Arthur Jonath GER

Men: 200m

1 Eddie Tolan USA
2 George Simpson USA
3 Ralph Metcalfe USA

Men: 400m

1 William Carr USA
2 Benjamin Eastman USA
3 Alexander Wilson CAN

Men: 800m

1 Thomas Hampson GBR
2 Alexander Wilson CAN
3 Philip Edwards CAN

Men: 1500m

1 Luigi Beccali ITA
2 John Cornes GBR
3 Philip Edwards CAN

Men: 5000m

1 Lauri Lehtinen FIN
2 Ralph Hill USA
3 Lauri "Lasse" Virtanen FIN

Men: 10000m

1 Janusz Kusocinski POL
2 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN
3 Lauri "Lasse" Virtanen FIN

Men: Marathon

1 Juan Carlos Zabala ARG
2 Samuel Ferris GBR
3 Armas Toivonen FIN

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 George Saling USA
2 Percy Beard USA
3 Donald Finlay GBR

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Robert Tisdall IRL
2 Glenn Hardin USA
3 Morgan Taylor USA

Men: Steeplechase

1 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN
2 Thomas Evenson GBR
3 Joseph McCluskey USA

Men: 50km Walk

1 Thomas Green GBR
2 Janis Dalins LAT
3 Ugo Frigerio ITA

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Robert Kiesel; Emmett Toppino; Hector Dyer; Frank Wykoff USA
2 Helmut Kornig; Walter Hendrix; Erich Borchmeyer; Arthur Jonath GER
3 Giuseppe Castelli; Luigi Facelli; Ruggero Maregatti; Edgardo Toetti ITA

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Ivan Fuqua; Edgar Ablowich; Karl Warner; William Carr USA
2 Crew Stoneley; David (Lord) Burghley; Thomas Hampson; Godfrey Rampling GBR
3 Raymond Lewis; James Ball; Philip Edwards; Alexander Wilson CAN

Men: High Jump

1 Duncan McNaughton CAN
2 Robert Van Osdel USA
3 Simeon Toribio PHI

Men: Pole Vault

1 William Miller USA
2 Shuhei Nishida JPN
3 George Jefferson USA

Men: Long Jump

1 Edward Gordon USA
2 Lambert Redd USA
3 Chuhei Nambu JPN

Men: Triple Jump

1 Chuhei Nambu JPN
2 Eric Svensson SWE
3 Kenkichi Oshima JPN

Men: Shot Put

1 Leo Sexton USA
2 Harlow Rothert USA
3 Frantisek Douda TCH

Men: Discus Throw

1 John Anderson USA
2 Henri LaBorde USA
3 Paul Winter FRA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Patrick O'Callaghan IRL
2 Ville Porhola FIN
3 Peter Zaremba USA

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Matti Jarvinen FIN
2 Matti Sippala FIN
3 Eino Penttila FIN

Men: Decathlon

1 James Bausch USA
2 Akilles Jarvinen FIN
3 Wolrad Eberle GER

Women: 100m

1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL
2 Hilda Strike CAN
3 Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA

Women: 80m Hurdles

1 Mildred Didrikson USA
2 Evelyne Hall USA
3 Marjorie Clark RSA

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Mary Carew; Evelyn Furtsch; Annette Rogers; Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA
2 Mildred Frizzell; Lillian Palmer; Mary Frizzell; Hilda Strike CAN
3 Eileen Hiscock; Gwendoline Alice Porter; Violet Webb; Nellie Halstead GBR

Women: High Jump

1 Jean Shiley USA
2 Mildred Didrikson USA
3 Eva Dawes CAN

Women: Discus Throw

1 Lillian Copeland USA
2 Ruth Osburn USA
3 Jadwiga Wajsowna POL

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Mildred Didrikson USA
2 Ellen Braumuller GER
3 Tilly Fleischer GER
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 15:43 on 01/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français