Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Amsterdam 1928
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Percy Williams CAN
2 Jack London GBR
3 Georg Lammers GER

Men: 200m

1 Percy Williams CAN
2 Walter Rangeley GBR
3 Helmut Kornig GER

Men: 400m

1 Raymond Barbuti USA
2 James Ball CAN
3 Joachim Buchner GER

Men: 800m

1 Douglas Lowe GBR
2 Erik Bylehn SWE
3 Hermann Engelhard GER

Men: 1500m

1 Harri Larva FIN
2 Jules Ladoumegue FRA
3 Eino Purje FIN

Men: 5000m

1 Ville Ritola FIN
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE

Men: 10000m

1 Paavo Nurmi FIN
2 Ville Ritola FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE

Men: Marathon

1 Boughera El Ouafi FRA
2 Manuel Plaza CHI
3 Martti Marttelin FIN

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Sydney Atkinson RSA
2 Steve Anderson USA
3 John Collier USA

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 David (Lord) Burghley GBR
2 Frank Cuhel USA
3 Morgan Taylor USA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Toivo Loukola FIN
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN
3 Ove Andersen FIN

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Frank Wykoff; James Quinn; Charles Borah; Henry Russell USA
2 Georg Lammers; Richard Corts; Hubert Houben; Helmut Kornig GER
3 Cyril Gill; Edward Smouha; Walter Rangeley; Jack London GBR

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 George Baird; Fred Alderman; Emerson Spencer; Raymond Barbuti USA
2 Otto Neumann; Werner "Harry" Storz; Richard Krebs; Hermann Engelhard GER
3 James Ball; Stanley Glover; Philip Edwards; Alexander Wilson CAN

Men: High Jump

1 Robert King USA
2 Benjamin Hedges USA
3 Claude Menard FRA

Men: Pole Vault

1 Sabin Carr USA
2 William Droegemuller USA
3 Charles McGinnis USA

Men: Long Jump

1 Edward Hamm USA
2 Sylvio Cator HAI
3 Alfred Bates USA

Men: Triple Jump

1 Mikio Oda JPN
2 Levi Casey USA
3 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN

Men: Shot Put

1 John Kuck USA
2 Herman Brix USA
3 Emil Hirschfeld GER

Men: Discus Throw

1 Bud Houser USA
2 Antero Kivi FIN
3 James Corson USA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Patrick O'Callaghan IRL
2 Ossian Skiold SWE
3 Edmund Black USA

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Erik Lundqvist SWE
2 Béla Szepes HUN
3 Olav Sunde NOR

Men: Decathlon

1 Paavo Yrjola FIN
2 Akilles Jarvinen FIN
3 Kenneth Doherty USA

Women: 100m

1 Betty Robinson USA
2 Fanny Rosenfeld CAN
3 Ethel Smith CAN

Women: 800m

1 Lina Radke GER
2 Kinue Hitomi JPN
3 Inga Gentzel SWE

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Fanny Rosenfeld; Ethel Smith; Florence Bell; Myrtle Cook CAN
2 Mary Washburn; Jessie Cross; Loretta McNeil; Betty Robinson USA
3 Rosa Kellner; Helene Schmidt; Anni Holdmann; Helene Junker GER

Women: High Jump

1 Ethel Catherwood CAN
2 Lien Gisolf NED
3 Mildred Wiley USA

Women: Discus Throw

1 Halina Konopacka POL
2 Lillian Copeland USA
3 Ruth Svedberg SWE
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 15:43 on 01/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français