Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Tokyo 1964
Sport: All
Nation: All

Artistic Gymnastics

Men: All-Around

1 Yukio Endo JPN
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN
2 Boris Shakhlin URS
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS

Men: Team

1 Yukio Endo; Shuji Tsurumi; Haruhiro Yamashita; Takuji Hayata; Takashi Mitsukuri; Takashi Ono JPN
2 Boris Shakhlin; Viktor Lisitsky; Viktor Leontyev; Yury Tsapenko; Yury Titov; Sergey Diomidov URS
3 Siegfried Fülle; Klaus Köste; Erwin Koppe; Peter Weber; Philipp Fürst; Günter Lyhs GER

Men: Floor

1 Franco Menichelli ITA
2 Yukio Endo JPN
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS

Men: Pommel Horse

1 Miroslav Cerar YUG
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN
3 Yury Tsapenko URS

Men: Rings

1 Takuji Hayata JPN
2 Franco Menichelli ITA
3 Boris Shakhlin URS

Men: Vault

1 Haruhiro Yamashita JPN
2 Viktor Lisitsky URS
3 Hannu Rantakari FIN

Men: Parallel Bars

1 Yukio Endo JPN
2 Shuji Tsurumi JPN
3 Franco Menichelli ITA

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Boris Shakhlin URS
2 Yury Titov URS
3 Miroslav Cerar YUG

Women: All-Around

1 Věra Čáslavská TCH
2 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Polina Astakhova URS

Women: Team

1 Larisa Latynina; Polina Astakhova; Yelena Volchetskaya; Tamara Zamotailova; Tamara Manina; Lyudmila Gromova URS
2 Věra Čáslavská; Hana Růžičková; Jaroslava Sedláčková; Adolfína Tkačíková; Marianna Krajčírová; Jána Posnerová TCH
3 Keiko Ikeda; Toshiko Aihara; Kiyoko Ono; Taniko Nakamura; Ginko Chiba; Hiroko Tsuji JPN

Women: Vault

1 Věra Čáslavská TCH
2 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Birgit Radochla GER

Women: Uneven Bars

1 Polina Astakhova URS
2 Katalin Makray HUN
3 Larisa Latynina URS

Women: Beam

1 Věra Čáslavská TCH
2 Tamara Manina URS
3 Larisa Latynina URS

Women: Floor

1 Larisa Latynina URS
2 Polina Astakhova URS
3 Anikó Ducza HUN

Athletics

Men: 100m

1 Bob Hayes USA
2 Enrique Figuerola CUB
3 Harry Jerome CAN

Men: 200m

1 Henry Carr USA
2 Paul Drayton USA
3 Edwin Roberts TTO

Men: 400m

1 Michael Larrabee USA
2 Wendell Mottley TTO
3 Andrzej Badenski POL

Men: 800m

1 Peter Snell NZL
2 William Crothers CAN
3 Wilson Kiprugut KEN

Men: 1500m

1 Peter Snell NZL
2 Josef Odlozil TCH
3 John Davies NZL

Men: 5000m

1 Robert Schul USA
2 Harald Norpoth GER
3 Bill Dellinger USA

Men: 10000m

1 Billy Mills USA
2 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
3 Ron Clarke AUS

Men: Marathon

1 Abebe Bikila ETH
2 Basil Heatley GBR
3 Kokichi Tsuburaya JPN

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Hayes Jones USA
2 Blaine Lindgren USA
3 Anatoly Mikhaylov URS

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Warren "Rex" Cawley USA
2 John Cooper GBR
3 Salvatore Morale ITA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Gaston Roelants BEL
2 Maurice Herriott GBR
3 Ivan Belyaev URS

Men: 20km Walk

1 Ken Matthews GBR
2 Dieter Lindner GER
3 Vladimir Golubnichy URS

Men: 50km Walk

1 Abdon Pamich ITA
2 Paul Nihill GBR
3 Ingvar Pettersson SWE

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Paul Drayton; Gerry Ashworth; Richard Stebbins; Bob Hayes USA
2 Andrzej Zielinski; Wieslaw Maniak; Marian Foik; Marian Dudziak POL
3 Paul Genevay; Bernard Laidebeur; Claude Piquemal; Jocelyn Delecour FRA

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Ollan Cassell; Michael Larrabee; Ulis Williams; Henry Carr USA
2 Timothy Graham; Adrian Metcalfe; John Cooper; Robbie Brightwell GBR
3 Edwin Skinner; Kent Bernard; Edwin Roberts; Wendell Mottley TTO

Men: High Jump

1 Valery Brumel URS
2 John Thomas USA
3 John Rambo USA

Men: Pole Vault

1 Fred Hansen USA
2 Wolfgang Reinhardt GER
3 Klaus Lehnertz GER

Men: Long Jump

1 Lynn Davies GBR
2 Ralph Boston USA
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS

Men: Triple Jump

1 Jozef Szmidt POL
2 Oleg Fyodoseyev URS
3 Viktor Kravchenko URS

Men: Shot Put

1 Dallas Long USA
2 Randy Matson USA
3 Vilmos Varju HUN

Men: Discus Throw

1 Al Oerter USA
2 Ludvik Danek TCH
3 David Weill USA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Romuald Klim URS
2 Gyula Zsivotzky HUN
3 Uwe Beyer GER

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Pauli Nevala FIN
2 Gergely Kulcsar HUN
3 Janis Lusis URS

Men: Decathlon

1 Willi Holdorf GER
2 Rein Aun URS
3 Hans-Joachim Walde GER

Women: 100m

1 Wyomia Tyus USA
2 Edith McGuire USA
3 Ewa Klobukowska POL

Women: 200m

1 Edith McGuire USA
2 Irena Kirszenstein POL
3 Marilyn Black AUS

Women: 400m

1 Betty Cuthbert AUS
2 Ann Packer GBR
3 Judith Amoore AUS

Women: 800m

1 Ann Packer GBR
2 Maryvonne Dupureur FRA
3 Ann Chamberlain NZL

Women: 80m Hurdles

1 Karin Balzer GER
2 Teresa Ciepla POL
3 Pamela Kilborn AUS

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Teresa Ciepla; Irena Kirszenstein; Halina Gorecka; Ewa Klobukowska POL
2 Willye White; Wyomia Tyus; Marilyn White; Edith McGuire USA
3 Janet Simpson; Mary Rand; Daphne Arden; Dorothy Hyman GBR

Women: High Jump

1 Iolanda Balas ROU
2 Michele Brown AUS
3 Taisia Chenchik URS

Women: Long Jump

1 Mary Rand GBR
2 Irena Kirszenstein POL
3 Tatyana Schelkanova URS

Women: Shot Put

1 Tamara Press URS
2 Renate Garisch-Culmberger GER
3 Galina Zybina URS

Women: Discus Throw

1 Tamara Press URS
2 Ingrid Lotz GER
3 Lia Manoliu ROU

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Mihaela Penes ROU
2 Antal Rudas HUN
3 Elena Gorchakova URS

Women: Pentathlon

1 Irina Press URS
2 Mary Rand GBR
3 Galina Bystrova URS

Basketball

Mens

1 Jim Barnes; Bill Bradley; Larry Brown; Joe Caldwell; Mel Counts; Dick Davies; Walt Hazzard; Luke Jackson; Pete McCaffrey; Jeff Mullins; Jerry Shipp; George "Jiff" Wilson USA
2 Valdis Muiznieks; Nikolay Bagley; Armenak Alachachyan; Aleksandr Travin; Vyacheslav Khrynin; Janis Krumins; Levan Moseshvili; Yury Korneyev; Aleksandr Petrov; Gennady Volnov; Jaak Lipso; Juris Kalniņš URS
3 Amaury Pasos; Wlamir Marques; Ubiratan "Bira" Maciel; Carlos "Mosquito" Massoni; Fritz Braun; Carmo "Rosa Branca" de Souza; Jatyr Schall; Edson dos Santos; Antônio Sucar; Victor Mirshawka; Sergio Machado; José Simões BRA

Fencing

Men: Foil, individual

1 Egon Franke POL
2 Jean-Claude Magnan FRA
3 Daniel Revenu FRA

Men: Foil, team

1 German Sveshnikov; Viktor Zhdanovich; Mark Midler; Yury Sisikin; Yury Sharov URS
2 Zbigniew Skrudlik; Witold Woyda; Ryszard Parulski; Egon Franke; Jan Rozycki POL
3 Daniel Revenu; Jacky Courtillat; Pierre Rodocanachi; Christian Noel; Jean-Claude Magnan FRA

Men: Epee, individual

1 Hryhoriy Kriss URS
2 Bill Hoskyns GBR
3 Guram Kostava URS

Men: Epee, team

1 Gyozo Kulcsar; Istvan Kausz; Zoltan Nemere; Tamas Gabor; Arpad Barany HUN
2 Gianluigi Saccaro; Giuseppe Delfino; Giovanni Breda; Gianfranco Paolucci; Alberto Pellegrino ITA
3 Jacques Brodin; Yves Dreyfus; Claude Bourquard; Jack Guittet; Claude Brodin FRA

Men: Sabre, individual

1 Tibor Pezsa HUN
2 Claude Arabo FRA
3 Umyar Mavlikhanov URS

Men: Sabre, team

1 Umyar Mavlikhanov; Nugzar Asatiani; Yakov Rylsky; Mark Rakita; Boris Melnikov URS
2 Wladimiro Calarese; Cesare Salvadori; Giampaolo Calanchini; Pierluigi Chicca; Mario Ravagnan ITA
3 Andrzej Piatkowski; Ryszard Zub; Emil Ochyra; Jerzy Pawlowski; Wojciech Zablocki POL

Women: Foil, individual

1 Ildiko Ujlakyne Rejto HUN
2 Helga Mees GER
3 Antonella Ragno ITA

Women: Foil, team

1 Judit Mendelenyi Agoston; Ildiko Ujlakyne Rejto; Katalin Juhasz; Lidia Sakovics Domolky; Paula Marosi HUN
2 Galina Gorokhova; Valentina Prudskova; Tatyana Samusenko; Lyudmila Shishova; Valentyna Rastvorova URS
3 Gundi Theuerkauff; Heidi Schmid; Helga Mees; Romy Scherberger GER

Rowing

Men: Single Sculls

1 Vyacheslav Ivanov URS
2 Achim Hill GER
3 Göpf Kottmann SUI

Men: Coxless Pair

1 George Hungerford; Roger Jackson CAN
2 Steven Blaisse; Ernst Veenemans NED
3 Michael Schwan; Wolfgang Hottenrott GER

Men: Double Sculls

1 Oleg Tyurin; Boris Dubrovsky URS
2 Cy Cromwell; Jim Storm USA
3 Vladimír Andrs; Pavel Hofmann TCH

Men: Coxed Pair

1 Ed Ferry; Conn Findlay; Kent Mitchell USA
2 Georges Morel; Jacques Morel; Jean-Claude Darouy FRA
3 Herman Rouwé; Erik Hartsuiker; Jan-Just Bos NED

Men: Coxless Four

1 John Ørsted Hansen; Erik Petersen; Bjørn Borgen Hasløv; Kurt Helmudt DEN
2 John Russell; William Barry; Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh; John James GBR
3 Geoffrey Picard; Ted Mittet; Dick Lyon; Ted Nash; Philip Durbrow USA

Men: Coxed Four

1 Peter Neusel; Joachim Werner; Bernhard Britting; Egbert Hirschfelder; Jürgen Oelke GER
2 Renato Bosatta; Giuseppe Galante; Emilio Trivini; Franco De Pedrina; Giovanni Spinola ITA
3 Lex Mullink; Freek van de Graaff; Jan van de Graaff; Bobbie van de Graaf; Marius Klumperbeek NED

Men: Eight

1 Joe Amlong; Stan Cwiklinski; Tom Amlong; Hugh Foley; Boyce Budd; Bill Knecht; Emory Clark; Bill Stowe; Róbert Zimonyi USA
2 Klaus Aeffke; Klaus Behrens; Klaus Bittner; Jürgen Schröder; Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck; Jürgen Plagemann; Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht; Horst Meyer; Thomas Ahrens GER
3 Petr Čermák; Josef Věntus; Jiří Lundák; Luděk Pojezný; Jan Mrvík; Bohumil Janoušek; Július Toček; Richard Nový; Miroslav Koníček TCH

Sailing

Open / Mixed: Finn

1 Willy Kuhweide GER
2 Peter Barrett USA
3 Henning Wind DEN

Open / Mixed: Flying Dutchman

1 Earle Wells; Helmer Pedersen NZL
2 Franklyn Musto; Anthony Morgan GBR
3 Harry "Buddy" Melges; William Bentsen USA

Open / Mixed: Star

1 Durward Knowles; Cecil Cooke BAH
2 Richard Stearns; Lynn Williams USA
3 Pelle Petterson; Holger Sundstrom SWE

Open / Mixed: Dragon

1 Ole Berntsen; Christian von Bulow; Ole Poulsen DEN
2 Peter Ahrendt; Ulrich Mense; Wilfred Lorenz GER
3 Lowell North; Charles Rogers; Richard Deaver USA

Open / Mixed: 5.5 Metre

1 William Northam; Peter O'Donnell; James Sargeant AUS
2 Lars Thorn; Sture Stork; Arne Karlsson SWE
3 John McNamara Jr.; Francis Scully Jr.; Joseph Batchelder USA

Swimming

Men: 100m freestyle

1 Donald Schollander USA
2 Robert McGregor GBR
3 Hans Joachim Klein GER

Men: 400m freestyle

1 Donald Schollander USA
2 Frank Wiegand GER
3 Allan Wood AUS

Men: 1500m freestyle

1 Robert Windle AUS
2 John Nelson USA
3 Allan Wood AUS

Men: 200m backstroke

1 Jed Graef USA
2 Gary Dilley USA
3 Robert Bennett USA

Men: 200m breaststroke

1 Ian O'Brien AUS
2 Georgy Prokopenko URS
3 Chester Jastremski USA

Men: 200m butterfly

1 Kevin Berry AUS
2 Carl Robie USA
3 Fred Schmidt USA

Men: 400m individual medley

1 Richard Roth USA
2 Roy Saari USA
3 Gerhard Hetz GER

Men: 4x100m freestyle relay

1 Steve Clark; Michael Austin; Gary Ilman; Donald Schollander; Lary Schulhof USA
2 Horst Loffler; Frank Wiegand; Uwe Jacobsen; Hans Joachim Klein GER
3 David Dickson; Peter Doak; John Ryan; Robert Windle AUS

Men: 4x200m freestyle relay

1 Steve Clark; Roy Saari; Gary Ilman; Donald Schollander; Metter William; Lyons David; Michael Wall; Robert Townsend USA
2 Horst-Gunter Gregor; Gerhard Hetz; Frank Wiegand; Hans Joachim Klein GER
3 Makoto Fukui; Kunihiro Iwasaki; Toshio Shoji; Yukiaki Okabe; Tsuyoshi Yamanaka JPN

Men: 4x100m medley relay

1 Harold Mann; William Craig; Fred Schmidt; Steve Clark; Richard McGeagh; Virgil Luken; Walter Richardson; Robert Bennett USA
2 Ernst Kuppers; Egon Henninger; Horst-Gunter Gregor; Hans Joachim Klein GER
3 Peter Reynolds; Ian O'Brien; Kevin Berry; David Dickson; Peter Tonkin AUS

Women: 100m freestyle

1 Dawn Fraser AUS
2 Sharon Stouder USA
3 Kathleen Ellis USA

Women: 400m freestyle

1 Virginia Duenkel USA
2 Marilyn Ramenofsky USA
3 Terri Lee Stickles USA

Women: 100m backstroke

1 Cathy Ferguson USA
2 Christine Caron FRA
3 Virginia Duenkel USA

Women: 200m breaststroke

1 Galina Prozumenshikova URS
2 Claudia Kolb USA
3 Svetlana Babanina URS

Women: 100m butterfly

1 Sharon Stouder USA
2 Ada Kok NED
3 Kathleen Ellis USA

Women: 400m individual medley

1 Donna De Varona USA
2 Sharon Finneran USA
3 Martha Randall USA

Women: 4x100m freestyle relay

1 Sharon Stouder; Donna De Varona; Lillian Watson; Kathleen Ellis; Jeanne Hallock; Erika Bricker; Lynne Allsup; Patience Sherman USA
2 Robyn Thorn; Janice Murphy; Lynette Bell; Dawn Fraser; Jan Turner AUS
3 Paulina Van Der Wildt; Catharina Beumer; Winnie Van Weerdenburg; Erica Terpstra NED

Women: 4x100m medley relay

1 Cathy Ferguson; Cynthina Goyette; Sharon Stouder; Kathleen Ellis; Nina Harmer; Judith Reeder; Susan Pitt; Lillian Watson USA
2 Kornelia Winkel; Klena Bimolt; Ada Kok; Erica Terpstra; Aartje Lasterie NED
3 Tatyana Savelyeva; Svetlana Babanina; Tatyana Devyatova; Natalya Ustinova; Natalya Bystrova URS

Weightlifting

Men: Bantamweight

1 Alexey Vakhonin URS
2 Imre Foldi HUN
3 Shiro Ichinoseki JPN

Men: Featherweight

1 Yoshinobu Miyake JPN
2 Isaac Berger USA
3 Mieczyslaw Nowak POL

Men: Lightweight

1 Waldemar Baszanowski POL
2 Vladimir Kaplunov URS
3 Marian Zielinski POL

Men: Middleweight

1 Hans Zdrazila TCH
2 Victor Kurentsov URS
3 Masashi Ohuchi JPN

Men: Light Heavyweight

1 Rudolf Plyukfeider URS
2 Geza Toth HUN
3 Gyozo Veres HUN

Men: Middle Heavyweight

1 Vladimir Golovanov URS
2 Louis Martin GBR
3 Ireneusz Palinski POL

Men: Heavyweight

1 Leonid Zhabotinsky URS
2 Yury Vlasov URS
3 Norb Schemansky USA
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 17:22 on 10/09/2014
Français