Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Los Angeles 1932
Sport: All
Nation: All

Artistic Gymnastics

Men: All-Around

1 Romeo Neri ITA
2 István Pelle HUN
3 Heikki Savolainen FIN

Men: Team

1 Oreste Capuzzo; Savino Guglielmetti; Mario Lertora; Romeo Neri; Franco Tognini ITA
2 Frank Haubold; Al Jochim; Michael Schuler; Frank Cumiskey; Fred Meyer USA
3 Heikki Savolainen; Martti Uosikkinen; Ilmari Pakarinen; Mauri Noroma; Einari Teräsvirta FIN

Men: Floor

1 István Pelle HUN
2 Georges Miez SUI
3 Mario Lertora ITA

Men: Pommel Horse

1 István Pelle HUN
2 Omero Bonoli ITA
3 Frank Haubold USA

Men: Rings

1 George Gulack USA
2 Tom Denton USA
3 Giovanni Lattuada ITA

Men: Vault

1 Savino Guglielmetti ITA
2 Al Jochim USA
3 Ed Carmichael USA

Men: Parallel Bars

1 Romeo Neri ITA
2 István Pelle HUN
3 Heikki Savolainen FIN

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Dallas Bixler USA
2 Heikki Savolainen FIN
3 Einari Teräsvirta FIN

Men: Rope Climbing

1 Benny Bass USA
2 Jack Galbraith USA
3 Tom Connelly USA

Men: Club Swinging

1 George Roth USA
2 Phil Erenberg USA
3 Bill Kuhlemeier USA

Men: Tumbling

1 Rowland Wolfe USA
2 Ed Gross USA
3 Bill Hermann USA

Athletics

Men: 100m

1 Eddie Tolan USA
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA
3 Arthur Jonath GER

Men: 200m

1 Eddie Tolan USA
2 George Simpson USA
3 Ralph Metcalfe USA

Men: 400m

1 William Carr USA
2 Benjamin Eastman USA
3 Alexander Wilson CAN

Men: 800m

1 Thomas Hampson GBR
2 Alexander Wilson CAN
3 Philip Edwards CAN

Men: 1500m

1 Luigi Beccali ITA
2 John Cornes GBR
3 Philip Edwards CAN

Men: 5000m

1 Lauri Lehtinen FIN
2 Ralph Hill USA
3 Lauri "Lasse" Virtanen FIN

Men: 10000m

1 Janusz Kusocinski POL
2 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN
3 Lauri "Lasse" Virtanen FIN

Men: Marathon

1 Juan Carlos Zabala ARG
2 Samuel Ferris GBR
3 Armas Toivonen FIN

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 George Saling USA
2 Percy Beard USA
3 Donald Finlay GBR

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Robert Tisdall IRL
2 Glenn Hardin USA
3 Morgan Taylor USA

Men: Steeplechase

1 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN
2 Thomas Evenson GBR
3 Joseph McCluskey USA

Men: 50km Walk

1 Thomas Green GBR
2 Janis Dalins LAT
3 Ugo Frigerio ITA

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Robert Kiesel; Emmett Toppino; Hector Dyer; Frank Wykoff USA
2 Helmut Kornig; Walter Hendrix; Erich Borchmeyer; Arthur Jonath GER
3 Giuseppe Castelli; Luigi Facelli; Ruggero Maregatti; Edgardo Toetti ITA

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Ivan Fuqua; Edgar Ablowich; Karl Warner; William Carr USA
2 Crew Stoneley; David (Lord) Burghley; Thomas Hampson; Godfrey Rampling GBR
3 Raymond Lewis; James Ball; Philip Edwards; Alexander Wilson CAN

Men: High Jump

1 Duncan McNaughton CAN
2 Robert Van Osdel USA
3 Simeon Toribio PHI

Men: Pole Vault

1 William Miller USA
2 Shuhei Nishida JPN
3 George Jefferson USA

Men: Long Jump

1 Edward Gordon USA
2 Lambert Redd USA
3 Chuhei Nambu JPN

Men: Triple Jump

1 Chuhei Nambu JPN
2 Eric Svensson SWE
3 Kenkichi Oshima JPN

Men: Shot Put

1 Leo Sexton USA
2 Harlow Rothert USA
3 Frantisek Douda TCH

Men: Discus Throw

1 John Anderson USA
2 Henri LaBorde USA
3 Paul Winter FRA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Patrick O'Callaghan IRL
2 Ville Porhola FIN
3 Peter Zaremba USA

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Matti Jarvinen FIN
2 Matti Sippala FIN
3 Eino Penttila FIN

Men: Decathlon

1 James Bausch USA
2 Akilles Jarvinen FIN
3 Wolrad Eberle GER

Women: 100m

1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL
2 Hilda Strike CAN
3 Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA

Women: 80m Hurdles

1 Mildred Didrikson USA
2 Evelyne Hall USA
3 Marjorie Clark RSA

Women: 4x100m Relay

1 Mary Carew; Evelyn Furtsch; Annette Rogers; Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA
2 Mildred Frizzell; Lillian Palmer; Mary Frizzell; Hilda Strike CAN
3 Eileen Hiscock; Gwendoline Alice Porter; Violet Webb; Nellie Halstead GBR

Women: High Jump

1 Jean Shiley USA
2 Mildred Didrikson USA
3 Eva Dawes CAN

Women: Discus Throw

1 Lillian Copeland USA
2 Ruth Osburn USA
3 Jadwiga Wajsowna POL

Women: Javelin Throw

1 Mildred Didrikson USA
2 Ellen Braumuller GER
3 Tilly Fleischer GER

Fencing

Men: Foil, individual

1 Gustavo Marzi ITA
2 Joe Levis USA
3 Giulio Gaudini ITA

Men: Foil, team

1 Edward Gardere; Rene Lemoine; Rene Bougnol; Philippe Cattiau; Rene Bondoux; Jean Piot FRA
2 Gustavo Marzi; Ugo Pignotti; Gioacchino Guaragna; Giulio Gaudini; Rodolfo Terlizzi; Giorgio Pessina ITA
3 George Calnan; Frank Righeimer; Richard Steere; Hugh Alessandroni; Joe Levis; Dernell Every USA

Men: Epee, individual

1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA
2 Geo Buchard FRA
3 Carlo Agostoni ITA

Men: Epee, team

1 Bernard Schmetz; Philippe Cattiau; Geo Buchard; Jean Piot; Fernand Jourdant; Georges Tainturier FRA
2 Carlo Agostoni; Franco Riccardi; Saverio Ragno; Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici; Renzo Minoli ITA
3 George Calnan; Gustave Heiss; Tracy Jaeckel; Frank Righeimer; Curtis Shears; Miguel de Capriles USA

Men: Sabre, individual

1 Gyorgy Piller HUN
2 Giulio Gaudini ITA
3 Endre Kabos HUN

Men: Sabre, team

1 Aladar Gerevich; Erno Nagy; Attila Petschauer; Endre Kabos; Gyorgy Piller; Gyula Glykais HUN
2 Arturo De Vecchi; Giulio Gaudini; Ugo Pignotti; Emilio Salafia; Gustavo Marzi; Renato Anselmi ITA
3 Leszek Lubicz-Nycz; Marian Suski; Wladyslaw Dobrowolski; Adam Papee; Tadeusz Friedrich; Wladyslaw Segda POL

Women: Foil, individual

1 Ellen Preis AUT
2 Judy Guinness GBR
3 Erna Bogen HUN

Rowing

Men: Single Sculls

1 Bobby Pearce AUS
2 Bill Miller USA
3 Guillermo Douglas URU

Men: Coxless Pair

1 Lewis Clive; Hugh Edwards GBR
2 Bob Stiles; Fred Thompson NZL
3 Henryk Budziński; Jan Mikołajczak POL

Men: Double Sculls

1 Ken Myers; Garrett Gilmore USA
2 Herbert Buhtz; Gerhard Boetzelen GER
3 Ned Pratt; Noël de Mille CAN

Men: Coxed Pair

1 Joe Schauers; Charlie Kieffer; Ed Jennings USA
2 Jerzy Braun; Janusz Ślązak; Jerzy Skolimowski POL
3 Ansèlme Brusa; André Giriat; Pierre Brunet FRA

Men: Coxless Four

1 Felix Badcock; Hugh Edwards; Jack Beresford Jr.; Rowland George GBR
2 Karl Aletter; Ernst Gaber; Walter Flinsch; Hans Maier GER
3 Antonio Ghiardello; Francesco Cossu; Giliante D'Este; Antonio Provenzani Garzoni ITA

Men: Coxed Four

1 Hans Eller; Horst Hoeck; Walter Meyer; Joachim Spremberg; Carlheinz Neumann GER
2 Bruno Vattovaz; Giovanni Plazzer; Riccardo Divora; Bruno Parovel; Giovanni Scher ITA
3 Jerzy Braun; Janusz Ślązak; Stanisław Urban; Edward Kobyliński; Jerzy Skolimowski POL

Men: Eight

1 Ed Salisbury; Jim Blair; Duncan Gregg; Dave Dunlap; Burt Jastram; Charles Chandler; Harold Tower; Winslow Hall; Norey Graham USA
2 Vittorio Cioni; Mario Balleri; Renato Bracci; Dino Barsotti; Roberto Vestrini; Guglielmo Del Bimbo; Enrico Garzelli; Renato Barbieri; Cesare Milani ITA
3 Earl Eastwood; Joe Harris; Stanley Stanyar; Harry Fry; Cedric Liddell; William Thoburn; Don Boal; Albert Taylor; Les MacDonald CAN

Sailing

Open / Mixed: Monotype

1 Jacques Lebrun FRA
2 Adriaan Maas NED
3 Santiago Amat Cansino ESP

Open / Mixed: Star

1 Gilbert Gray; Andrew Libano Jr. USA
2 Colin Ratsey; Peter Jaffe GBR
3 Gunnar Asther; Daniel Sunden-Cullberg SWE

Open / Mixed: 6 Metre

1 Tore Holm; Olle Akerlund; Martin Leonard Hindorff; Ake Bergqvist SWE
2 Robert Carlson; Charles Smith; Temple Ashbrook; Donald Douglas; Frederic Conant; Emmett Davis USA
3 Philip Rogers; Gardner Boultbee; Gerald Wilson; Kenneth Glass CAN

Open / Mixed: 8 Metre

1 John Biby Jr.; William Cooper; Carl Dorsey; Owen Churchill; Robert Sutton; Pierpoint Davis; Alan Morgan; Alphonse Burnand Jr.; Thomas Webster; John Huettner; Richard Moore; Kenneth Carey USA
2 Ernest Cribb; Harry Jones; Peter Gordon; Hubert Wallace; Ronald Maitland; George Gyles CAN

Swimming

Men: 100m freestyle

1 Yasuji Miyazaki JPN
2 Tatsugo Kawaishi JPN
3 Albert Schwartz USA

Men: 400m freestyle

1 Clarence "Buster" Crabbe USA
2 Jean Taris FRA
3 Tsutomu Oyokota JPN

Men: 1500m freestyle

1 Kusuo Kitamura JPN
2 Shozo Makino JPN
3 James Cristy USA

Men: 100m backstroke

1 Masaji Kiyokawa JPN
2 Toshio Irie JPN
3 Kentaro Kawatsu JPN

Men: 200m breaststroke

1 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta JPN
2 Reizo Koike JPN
3 Teofilo Yldefonzo PHI

Men: 4x200m freestyle relay

1 Yasuji Miyazaki; Masanori Yusa; Takashi Yokoyama; Hisakichi Toyoda JPN
2 Frank Booth; George Fissler; Maiola Kalili; Manuella Kalili USA
3 Andras Wanie; Ladislas Szabados; Stephen Barany; Andrew Szekely HUN

Women: 100m freestyle

1 Helene Madison USA
2 Willy den Ouden NED
3 Eleanor Garatti-Saville USA

Women: 400m freestyle

1 Helene Madison USA
2 Lenore Kight USA
3 Jennie Maakal RSA

Women: 100m backstroke

1 Eleanor Holm USA
2 Philomena "Bonnie" Mealing AUS
3 Elizabeth Davies GBR

Women: 200m breaststroke

1 Clare Dennis AUS
2 Hideko Maehata JPN
3 Else Jacobsen DEN

Women: 4x100m freestyle relay

1 Josephine McKim; Helen Johns; Eleanor Garatti-Saville; Helene Madison USA
2 Maria Vierdag; Maria Oversloot; Cornelia Ladde; Willy den Ouden NED
3 Elizabeth Davies; Helen Varcoe; Joyce Cooper; Edna Hughes GBR

Weightlifting

Men: Featherweight

1 Raymond Suvigny FRA
2 Hans Wolpert GER
3 Tony Terlazzo USA

Men: Lightweight

1 Rene Duverger FRA
2 Hans Haas AUT
3 Gastone Pierini ITA

Men: Middleweight

1 Rudolf Ismayr GER
2 Carlo Galimberti ITA
3 Karl Hipfinger AUT

Men: Light Heavyweight

1 Louis Hostin FRA
2 Svend Olsen DEN
3 Henry Duey USA

Men: Heavyweight

1 Jaroslav Skobla TCH
2 Vaclav Psenicka Sr. TCH
3 Josef Strassberger GER
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 00:07 on 04/12/2011
Français