Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Athina (Athens) 1896
Sport: All
Nation: All

Artistic Gymnastics

Men: Pommel Horse

1 Louis Zutter SUI
2 Hermann Weingärtner GER

Men: Rings

1 Ioannis Mitropoulos GRE
2 Hermann Weingärtner GER
3 Petros Persakis GRE

Men: Vault

1 Carl Schuhmann GER
2 Louis Zutter SUI
3 Hermann Weingärtner GER

Men: Parallel Bars

1 Alfred Flatow GER
2 Louis Zutter SUI

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Hermann Weingärtner GER
2 Alfred Flatow GER

Men: Rope Climbing

1 Nikolaos Andriakopoulos GRE
2 Thomas Xenakis GRE
3 Fritz Hofmann GER

Men: Parallel Bars, Team

1 Conrad Böcker; Alfred Flatow; Gustav Flatow; Georg Hilmar; Fritz Manteuffel; Karl Neukirch; Richard Röstel; Gustav Schuft; Carl Schuhmann; Hermann Weingärtner GER
3 Filippos Karvelas; Dimitrios Loundras GRE

Men: Horizontal Bar, Team

1 Conrad Böcker; Alfred Flatow; Gustav Flatow; Georg Hilmar; Fritz Manteuffel; Karl Neukirch; Richard Röstel; Gustav Schuft; Carl Schuhmann; Hermann Weingärtner GER

Athletics

Men: 100m

1 Tom Burke USA
2 Fritz Hofmann GER
3 Alajos Szokoly HUN
3 Frank Lane USA

Men: 400m

1 Tom Burke USA
2 Herbert Jamison USA
3 Charles Gmelin GBR

Men: 800m

1 Teddy Flack AUS
2 Nandor Dani HUN
3 Dimitrios Golemis GRE

Men: 1500m

1 Teddy Flack AUS
2 Arthur C. Blake USA
3 Albin Lermusiaux FRA

Men: Marathon

1 Spyridon "Spyros" Louis GRE
2 Kharilaos Vasilakos GRE
3 Gyula Kellner HUN

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Tom Curtis USA
2 Grantley Goulding GBR

Men: High Jump

1 Ellery Clark USA
2 Bob Garrett USA
2 James B. Connolly USA

Men: Pole Vault

1 Bill Hoyt USA
2 Albert Tyler USA
3 Evangelos Damaskos GRE
3 Ioannis Theodoropoulos GRE

Men: Long Jump

1 Ellery Clark USA
2 Bob Garrett USA
3 James B. Connolly USA

Men: Triple Jump

1 James B. Connolly USA
2 Alexandre Tufferi FRA
3 Ioannis Persakis GRE

Men: Shot Put

1 Bob Garrett USA
2 Miltiadis Gouskos GRE
3 Georgios Papasideris GRE

Men: Disus Throw

1 Bob Garrett USA
2 Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos GRE
3 Sotirios Versis GRE

Fencing

Men: Foil, individual

1 Eugene Henry Gravelotte FRA
2 Henri Callot FRA
3 Periklkis Pierrakos-Mavromikhalis GRE
3 Athanasios Vouros GRE

Men: Sabre, individual

1 Ioannis Georgiadis GRE
2 Tilemakhos Karakalos GRE
3 Holger Nielsen DEN

Men: Foil, masters

1 Leon Pyrgos GRE
2 Joanni Perronet FRA

Swimming

Men: 100m freestyle

1 Alfred Hajos HUN
2 Otto Herschmann AUT

Men: 500m freestyle

1 Paul Neumann AUT
2 Antonios Pepanos GRE
3 Evstathios Khorafas GRE

Men: 1200m freestyle

1 Alfred Hajos HUN
2 Ioannis Andreou GRE

Men: 100m freestyle for sailors

1 Ioannis Malokinis GRE
2 Spiridon Khazapis GRE
3 Dimitrios Drivas GRE

Weightlifting

Men: One Hand

1 Launceston Elliot GBR
2 Viggo Jensen DEN
3 Alexandros Nikolopoulos GRE

Men: Two Hands

1 Viggo Jensen DEN
2 Launceston Elliot GBR
3 Sotirios Versis GRE
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:25 on 20/07/2012
Français